HPE IT Business Conversations v9.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

You are meeting with the CIO of a financial institution as part of a hybrid infrastructure engagement. Which discovery question relates to relevant industry trends and best helps you to uncover an opportunity?

  • A. As IT environments become more complex and siloed, what are your top of mind concerns about keeping the lights on?
  • B. Have you heard about HPE hybrid infrastructure and how it stacks up against the competition?
  • C. What do you understand about hybrid infrastructure and how it is different from traditional infrastructure?
  • D. As applications are becoming central to business, what are your plans for keeping up with demands and rolling out new services


Answer : D

When is HPE Flexible Capacity the right solution?

  • A. when IT capacity is stable
  • B. when your customers need "best effort" SLAs
  • C. when some data and workloads must stay on-premises. under your customers control
  • D. when workloads are suited for public cloud deployment


Answer : C

You are trying to fill out the Business Value Framework template. As you complete the template to the best of your ability, you start to create connections between the related components. Which statement is true about these connections?

  • A. The connections you make will create discussions with engineers who will likely be approving solution purchases.
  • B. The connections you make will help identify the links between business-level concerns and sales opportunities.
  • C. The connections you make will create discussions with systems administrators who will likely be approving solution purchases.
  • D. The connections you make are required for the customer to understand how private cloud and a public cloud services work together


Answer : A

What is Shadow IT?

  • A. people who purchase technology such as cloud services without organizational approval
  • B. DevOps working on mobile technologies
  • C. people who adopt technology such as cloud services with organizational approval
  • D. projects created by IT to take advantage of cloud initiatives


Answer : A

You are having a hard time correlating a customer's business strategies to HPE hybrid infrastructure solutions. How should you proceed?

  • A. by presenting more about hybrid infrastructure
  • B. by scheduling future meetings with field engineers
  • C. by starting with a strategic conversation
  • D. by evaluating the customer's budget capacity


Answer : C

As a sales person, what should you focus on first when engaging with any customer?

  • A. business needs
  • B. services needs
  • C. infrastructure needs
  • D. hardware needs


Answer : A

During the sales process, which of the options below gives you the best chance of success?

  • A. Link the sale opportunity to future initiatives.
  • B. Link the sales opportunity to the HPE position in the market space.
  • C. Link the sales opportunity to trending technology.
  • D. Link the sales opportunity to a corporate initiative.


Answer : D

What are key differentiators of HPE Financial Services? (Select two.)

  • A. our people
  • B. deployment expertise
  • C. global asset management services
  • D. data protection services
  • E. cloud knowledge


Answer : A,C

What is one way that HPE helps you to make every engagement a success?

  • A. HPE solutions are built as turn-key infrastructure that convinces customers they do not need to move to the cloud.
  • B. HPE solutions are designed to help customers at any phase in a transformation to a hybrid infrastructure.
  • C. HPE focuses on software innovation and connects you with with third-party vendors to deliver services.
  • D. HPE offers customers unique financial incentives for rapidly moving to pure HPE public cloud services.


Answer : B

What should customers understand about transitioning to a hybrid infrastructure?

  • A. The primary indicator of a company's success in moving to a hybrid infrastructure is the depth of the IT staff expertise in open source cloud technologies.
  • B. Customers will have to accept a loss in data control if they want to gain the agility of cloud.
  • C. The most successful companies understand that traditional infrastructure no longer has a role to play in modern data centers.
  • D. Changes to IT culture can be as critical to the success of the transition as technical expertise


Answer : A

What is most important to validate throughout the sales cycle?

  • A. that the solution continues to be tied to the customer's strategic initiatives
  • B. that the customer continues to understand the products' technical specifications
  • C. that the solution continues to be within budget constraints
  • D. that the salesperson is continuing to beat the competition


Answer : C

When creating a Business Value Framework, what should you start with?

  • A. competition concerns of the business
  • B. budget concerns of the business
  • C. organization's mission and executives' KPIs
  • D. hardware needs of the business


Answer : C

What is the goal of the first meeting with a customer?

  • A. presenting HPE products and solutions
  • B. explaining HPE Transformation Areas
  • C. developing a relationship with the customer
  • D. impressing the customer with your technical knowledge


Answer : C

What distinguishes HPE from competing vendors in the hybrid infrastructure market?

  • A. HPE fully eliminates traditional IT infrastructure from the hybrid infrastructure solution.
  • B. HPE offers a comprehensive solution from infrastructure to private cloud, to managed cloud, to public cloud, to services.
  • C. HPE offers a private cloud based on market-leading proprietary code.
  • D. HPE partners with other vendors to provide the cloud infrastructure.


Answer : B

According to IDC. which statement regarding cloud spending is true?

  • A. cloud spending will be approximately 50% of IT budgets by 2019.
  • B. cloud spending among major companies will drop below 10% by 2019.
  • C. cloud spending is winding down and will flat line by 2019.
  • D. cloud spending by mid-sized companies will exceed 80% by 2019.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 121 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us