Selling HPE SMB Solutions and Services v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Which HPE BladeSystem option should you recommend to an SMB customer to boost networking and storage performance and increase provisioning speed?

  • A. SimpleSave disk drive
  • B. Virtual Connect
  • C. Enclosures
  • D. FlexFabric


Answer : B

Which HPE storage family provides software-defined storage and allows the customer to turn an existing x86 server's storage into a highly available, full-featured virtual array?

  • A. HPE StoreVirtual VSA
  • B. HPE StoreOnce
  • C. HPE 3PAR StoreServ
  • D. HPE MSA


Answer : A

Which tool provides information about HPE storage products, the competition and where- to-sell scenarios?

  • A. HPE Sales Builder for Windows (SBW)
  • B. HPE Storage Product Reference Guide
  • C. HPE Storage SAN Design Reference Guide
  • D. HPE Product Bulletin


Answer : B

A customer asks about the competitive advantages of the HPE Storage portfolio products.
Where is the information located.

  • A. HPE SAN Design Guide
  • B. HPE Storage Product Selector
  • C. HPE Storage Sizer
  • D. HPE Sales Builder for Windows


Answer : B

Which key customer challenges can be addressed by an HPE Storage solution? (Select two).

  • A. managing data growth.
  • B. securing remote access devices
  • C. improving data backup and recovery
  • D. deploying applications throughout the company.
  • E. improving network latency.


Answer : A,C

What correctly describes the HPE approach to software-defined networking (SDN)?

  • A. HPE has taken a conservative approach toward SDN to protect customer legacy investments
  • B. HPE strategy indicates that SDN will become less important as cloud solutions become more common.
  • C. HPE has developed SDN m-house and is making its proprietary technology available to customers.
  • D. HPE is committed to SDN, with offerings across the infrastructure, control, and application layers


Answer : D

What is the expected shelf life of data archived on HPE StoreEver Tape solutions ?

  • A. 10 years
  • B. 5 years
  • C. 30 years
  • D. 20 years


Answer : C

Where should you place an HPE MSR 2000 in the infrastructure of an SMB customer network?

  • A. core
  • B. security layer
  • C. WAN edge
  • D. wired access layer


Answer : C

Which HPE ProLiant Embedded Management tool can be used to reduce the time required for operating-system installation and server configuration?

  • A. Intelligent Provisioning
  • B. Insight Online
  • C. Smart update Manager
  • D. iLO


Answer : A

Which HPE switch series should you recommend for the wired network of a large branch office? (Select two.)

  • A. HPE 1420
  • B. HPE 1920
  • C. HPE 1620
  • D. HPE 2920
  • E. HPE 5400R


Answer : D,E

Which customer maturity level is concerned with network security, formalized IT processes, and simplified management?

  • A. Service Provider
  • B. Starting Out
  • C. Expansion
  • D. Building Momentum


Answer : C

Which business benefit makes HPE ProLiant Gen9 Servers a better choice than
IBM/Lenovo System X?

  • A. ProLiant Gens servers offer fewer price points for customers.
  • B. ProLiant Gen9 servers offer multiple point solutions for greater customer choice
  • C. ProLiant Gen9 servers provide an upgrade path to the Power line of servers ??
  • D. ProLiant Gen9 servers provision faster through simplified, converged management


Answer : C

A customer is considering either HPE Proactive Care or HPE Proactive Care Advanced services for their solution. Which benefit does Proactive Care Advanced offer that Proactive
Care does not?

  • A. health scans for problem prevention
  • B. dedicated account support manager (ASM)
  • C. enhanced call handling
  • D. firmware updates


Answer : B

Which server management solution simplifies and modernizes the booting process in a secure and efficient manner?

  • A. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • B. HPE iLO Management Engine
  • C. HPE Smart Update Manager
  • D. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFl)


Answer : D

What is a best practice for setting HPE networking support services?

  • A. Establish the business need for support early in the sales cycle.
  • B. Lead with Foundation Care, because most customers want to keep their support costs low.
  • C. Engage the customers end users to build a business case for support services.
  • D. Start advocating support series after the sale when the customer begins thinking about implementation and support needs.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.