Building HPE SDN and FlexNetwork Solutions v8.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 84 questions

Which HP IMC module helps companies to manage TRILL and SPBM solutions, as well as converged LAN/SAN solutions?

  • A. HP VAN Resource Manager
  • B. HP VAN SDN Manager
  • C. HP VAN Fabric Manager
  • D. HP VAN Connection Manager


Answer : B

A company is using the HP Network Visualizer SDN Application. The network administrator wants to synchronize user data from Microsoft Active Directory. What must the administrator check on the Microsoft Active Directory server to ensure a successful synchronization?

  • A. it runs an SSH server
  • B. it supports SNMPv3.
  • C. it is installed with a trusted certificate
  • D. it supports OpenFlow


Answer : A

Refer to exhibit:


The switches shown in the exhibit are HP Comware switches that support FCoE. The servers access the storage using FCoE. What should be configured on the Ten-
GigabitEthemet 1 /0/1 interface of Switch 1?

  • A. a QoS policy for Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
  • B. the LLDP TLVs for data center bridging extensions (DCBX)
  • C. priority flow control (PFC) in manual mode
  • D. the LLDP TLVs for Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)


Answer : B

A company has an HP VAN SDN Controller Network administrators plan to design their own tools to automate:
The retrieval of information about OpenFlow devices and end hosts
Backups and restores of the controller
What should the administrators use in these tools to automate these processes?

  • A. CLIcommands
  • B. REST API calls
  • C. Java script
  • D. OpenStackAPI calls


Answer : B

Refer to Exhibit:


Which design in the exhibit shows valid choices for HP switches?

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D


Answer : B

What is a benefit of the HP Network Protector SDN Application as opposed to a traditional
IDS/IPS?

  • A. HP Network Protector uses anomaly-based threat detection so that it can detect zero- day threats.
  • B. HP Network Protector detects threats based on custom blacklists exclusively, preventing false positives.
  • C. HP Network Protector is deployed on a hardware appliance that sits inline between a protected and unprotected zone.
  • D. HP Network Protector dynamically programs the network to drop malicious traffic at the point of connection.


Answer : D

An HP Provision switch is controlled by a team of HP VAN SDN Controllers. In which settings can the network administrator specify which controller will become the master controller for the switch?

  • A. switch OpenFlow instance settings
  • B. controller team region settings
  • C. switch OpenFlow controller settings
  • D. controller team datapath settings


Answer : B

Refer to Exhibits:

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

The switches shown in the exhibit are implementing SPBM. The network administrator is now setting up interface Ten-GigabitEthemet1/0/1 to connect to a new VMware host. What is the correct port type and VLAN assignment for the switch interface Ten-
GigabitEthemet1/0/1?

  • A. access port that permits the default VLAN
  • B. trunk portthat permits VLANs 101 and 103
  • C. trunk port that permits VLANs 10 and 20
  • D. hybrid port that permits VLANs 201 and 203


Answer : B

A company is using MCE to create a multi-tenant data center solution. Network administrators want to isolate all management functions in a VPN instance "Management".
Each switch has an IP address in 10.0.2.0/24 on its Management Ethernet port, and HP
IMC manages the switches on these IP addresses. Administrators assign the Management
Ethernet interfaces to the "Management" VPN instance. IMC begins losing data from the switches.
How should administrators fix the problem on each switch?

  • A. Enable route leaking globally.
  • B. Create a static or dynamic route to 10.0.2.0/24 in the public VPN table.
  • C. specify VPN instance "Management" for management settings such as SNMP trap destination.
  • D. Set VPN instance "Management" as the default VPN instance.


Answer : A

An HP Comware switch has four MDCs defined on it. Network administrators need to set up SSH access to each MDC and want to use the Management-Ethernet interface for that purpose. What is a valid configuration?

  • A. The same Management-Ethernet interface is assigned to each MDC. Each MDC assigns the same IP address to this interface.
  • B. The Management-Ethernet interface is divided into four subinterfaces, each of which is assigned to an MDC. Each MDC assigns a different IP address to its subinterface.
  • C. The same Management-Ethernet interface is assigned to each MDC. Each MDC assigns a different IP address to this interface.
  • D. The Management-Ethernet interface is divided into four subinterfaces, each of which is assigned to an MDC. Each MDC assigns the same IP address to its subinterface.


Answer : D

A network administrator is planning a flow table entry that provides fast failover for the traffic flow in case a link fails. Which key element would the flow entry contain?

  • A. a group identifier that specifies at least two output ports
  • B. a backup set action that modifies the packet and sends it to the controller
  • C. a forward action to the reserved port NEAREST_ACTIVE
  • D. a go-to-table action that sends traffic to another table if the port is down


Answer : A

Refer to Exhibit:


The exhibit shows the four OpenFlow table entries for an HP Provision switch that is controlled by an HP VAN SDN Controller. The switch uses active mode for the OpenFlow instance.
The network administrator wants the switch to have this behavior:
The current entries have an error How should the administrator change these entries to resolve the error?

  • A. Remove the entry for table 0.
  • B. Give each entry its own unique priority value.
  • C. Change the table ID for the entry that matches "ethtype: arp" to 200.
  • D. Add a table miss entry that outputs traffic normally.


Answer : D

What correctly describes the role of OpenFlow in an SDN solution?

  • A. OpenFlow regulates the communications among teamed SDN controllers, as well as between an SDN controller and a network infrastructure device.
  • B. OpenFlow integrates the SDN controller into a larger management suite, such as the one provided in the HP Helion CloudSystem solution.
  • C. OpenFlow is an open standard technology that regulates how the SDN control plane and the application plane communicates.
  • D. OpenFlow is a communication protocol that an SDN controller can use to control how network devices forward traffic.


Answer : D

A company has a team of HP VAN SDN Controllers. On several Comware switches, the network administrator configures two controller IP addresses in the OpenFlow instance.
The SDN application requires that the switches perform the fastest failover from one controller to another.
Which switch OpenFlow instance setting meets this requirement?

  • A. failover mode set to secure
  • B. controller role set to equal for both controllers
  • C. second controller set to control auxiliary channel
  • D. connection mode set to multiple


Answer : B

Refer to Exhibit:


The network administrator is configuring interface Ten-GigabitEthemet 1/0/2 to receive
FCoE traffic from the connected server The administrator has created VSAN 10, which is associated with VLAN 101.
What else must the administrator do to complete the configuration?

  • A. Assign VLAN 101 as the PVID for interface Ten-GigabitEthemet 1/0/2.
  • B. Change interface Ten-GigabitEthemet 1/0/2 to a hybrid port;assign VLANs 10 and 101 as untagged VLANs.
  • C. Change interface Ten-GigabitEthernet 1/0/2 to a trunk port and permit VLAN 101.
  • D. Change interface Ten-GigabitEthernet 1/0/2 to a hybrid port;assign VLAN 10 as a tagged VLAN and VLAN 101 as an untagged VLAN.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 84 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us