Implementing HPE Composable Infrastructure Solutions v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 103 questions

A customer wants to expand their existing cluster using the Grow Cluster functionality from OneView for vCenter Server.
Which OS build plan managed by HPE OneView for vCenter Server can the customer use?

  • A. ICsp-Based Deployment
  • B. iLO Federation-Based Deployment
  • C. Image Streamer-Based Deployment
  • D. PXE-Based Deployment


Answer : A

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-a00036306en_us&docLocale=en_US

A Synergy integrator is unable to assign an HPE 3PAR Virtual Volume to a new server profile in HPE Composer. The Virtual Volume has been previously assigned to another profile.
Which setting in HPE Composer is preventing the integrator from assigning the volume to the new profile?

  • A. private, in the volume properties
  • B. shared, in the volume properties
  • C. private, in the storage pool properties
  • D. shared, in the storage pool properties


Answer : D

How can an integrator use an HPE Synergy D3940 storage module to provision shared storage to compute modules without requiring a separate SAN to be connected to the frame?

  • A. Configure drives as DAS storage, and use Image Streamer to present the disks as iSCSI targets to the whole frame.
  • B. Configure drives as SAN storage, and configure a Smart Array P416ie-m Controller into HBA mode. Add the SAN disk to the server profile.
  • C. Configure drives as DAS storage, and use StoreVirtual VSA to present the disks as iSCSI storage to the whole frame.
  • D. Configure drives as SAN storage, and configure a P240nr array controller into HBA mode. Add the SAN disk to the server profile.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.iistech.com/blog/composable-infrastructure-with-hpe-synergy-part-2

HOTSPOT -
An integrator is creating a server profile template for a VMware Cluster in a Synergy environment. The network administrator has given the server team two 40Gb uplinks with all 200 VLANs presented.
Click the appropriate network type that the integrator should select.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-a00050865en_us&docLocale=en_US
(13)

A customer has forgotten the password for the HPE Composer managing the customerג€™s HPE Synergy Infrastructure.
Where can the customer reset the password with the assistance of HPE Support?

  • A. FLM Access to Synergy Console
  • B. Virtual Center server
  • C. Front Access Panel to Synergy Console
  • D. Maintenance Console screen


Answer : A

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-a00028780en_us&docLocale=en_US

Which management tool required by HPE Infosight must be deployed at the customer site?

  • A. HPE Global Dashboard
  • B. HPE OneView
  • C. HPE iLO Amplifier
  • D. HPE StoreServ Management Console (SSMC)


Answer : C

Reference:
https://app.cdn.lookbookhq.com/lbhq-production/10326/content/original/a3bb19f2-f5ce-496e-b777- e9761d65d3d2/5HPEInfoSightandOneViewDrawerStatement-FAQ.PDF

Refer to the exhibit.


A customer with the design shown needs to perform an in-place upgrade to its environment to scale the two-frame single homed Multimodule Link Aggregation
Group (MLAG) configuration to a three-frame configuration. The new frame needs to provide a redundant 20Gb connection for the compute module ports in Fabric
3.
Which interconnect modules should the integrator use in Frame 3?

  • A. HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 module in bay 3 and HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 Module in bay 6
  • B. HPE Synergy 10Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 3 and HPE Synergy 10Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 6
  • C. HPE Synergy 20Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 3 and HPE Synergy 20Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 6
  • D. HPE Synergy 20Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 3 and HPE Synergy 10Gb Interconnect Link Module in bay 6


Answer : B

A customer is planning to deploy OneView for vCenter Server to improve management procedures for growing virtualization environment. The customer is concerned about resources required by HPE OneView for vCenter Server.
Which statement about deploying HPE OneView for vCenter Server is true?

  • A. It is deployed as an application on the Windows Server machine with at least 48GB of memory.
  • B. It is deployed as a part of the HPE Composer installation.
  • C. It is deployed as a virtual machine on the supported hypervisor.
  • D. It can only be deployed if HPE Global Dashboard is already installed.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00047122en_us

FILL BLANK -
A customer has two Synergy frames using HPE Virtual Connect and 20Gb satellite modules linked together.
What is the maximum number of frames that can be added to this configuration? (Note: Enter your answer in the answer field below.)



Answer : 3

Explanation:
3 (three) frames maximum

A customer wants to add nodes to the existing ESXi cluster using the HPE OneView for vCenter Server.
What must be done before this functionality can be used?

  • A. The cluster must be imported to HPE OneView
  • B. An additional VMkernel port must be created for OneView integration
  • C. All local datastores must be disconnected or removed from the other cluster nodes
  • D. At least one node of the cluster must be placed in the maintenance mode


Answer : A

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00066686en_us

A customer is unable to boot to a 3.5TB volume created and presented to a compute node.
What is likely preventing the boot?

  • A. The system is set to UEFI instead of Legacy Boot mode
  • B. The system is set to Legacy Boot mode instead of UEFI
  • C. Boot volumes larger than 2.2TB are not supported on Synergy
  • D. Boot volumes larger than 3TB are not supported on HPE Synergy


Answer : B

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c05351907

How many redundant fabrics are supported in an HPE Synergy frame?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04815113.pdf
(2)

Which HPE Synergy D3940 storage module configuration is valid?

  • A. a single RAID set to be shared across the SAS fabric to multiple compute nodes as a virtualization host datastore
  • B. maximum of three HPE Synergy D3940 storage modules per frame to be used by any compute module within the management ring
  • C. any number of the drives from storage module to be mapped to any single compute node
  • D. a pair of disks to house Composer backups and Synergy firmware bundles


Answer : A

Which component must be deployed at the customer site and is essential for HPE InfoSight for Servers?

  • A. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • B. HPE Global Dashboard
  • C. iLO Amplifier Pack
  • D. HPE Composer


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.slideshare.net/Xylos/hpe-infosight-for-servers

A customer is considering implementing a DRS cluster, but they would like to know how DRS can help to achieve performance goals.
How should an integrator respond?

  • A. When powering on a virtual machine, a DRS cluster can automatically place it on the optimal host.
  • B. Selected virtual machines will be assigned higher priority when the amount of physical resources will drop below a specific level.
  • C. A DRS cluster will migrate a virtual machine to a different host when available network bandwidth will drop below a specific level.
  • D. If more than 50 virtual machines will be running on a single host, DRS cluster will configure CPU affinity to proportional resource allocation.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 103 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.