Building HPE Server Solutions v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Which solution provides the lowest latency and highest bandwidth for network connectivity for UPC clusters?

  • A. InfiniBand FOR
  • B. 40Gb Ethernet
  • C. 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • D. InfiniBand QDR


Answer : A

Click and drag the business challenge on the left to match it with competitive advantage provided by implementing a hybrid infrastructure on the right




Answer :

Which HPE tool can the administrator use to turn on enclosure identification UID?

  • A. HPE Insight Display
  • B. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE Virtual Connect Manager


Answer : C

Which tool should an architect use to estimate data center cooling requirements for server configurations?

  • A. HPE Switch Selector
  • B. HPE iQuote Universal
  • C. HPE Power Advisor
  • D. HPE Sizer for Server Visualization


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://h20565.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?sp4ts.oid=3956238&docId=emr_na- c03243693&docLocale=en_US

Which server components are monitored tor redundancy status by means of HPE
Agentless Management? (Select two )

  • A. FlexibteLOM
  • B. power supply
  • C. Smart Array controller
  • D. fans
  • E. CPU


Answer : B,C

Which primary area should an administrator consider to ensure adequate airflow and to provide space for servicing of servers in a data center?

  • A. the space on the sides of the rack
  • B. the space above and below the rack
  • C. the space between adjacent racks
  • D. the space in front and behind the rack


Answer : D

Which HP software product provides a single infrastructure and single management platform?

  • A. HPF Intelligent Provisioning
  • B. HPE Insight Remote Support
  • C. HPE Oneview
  • D. HPE Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager


Answer : C

What is an industry recommended best practice when placing and populating a rack of equipment?

  • A. Place the heaviest Items in the top. and populate items from the top to the bottom
  • B. Place the heaviest items in the bottom, and populate items from the bottom to the top
  • C. Place the heaviest items on the bottom, and populate items from the top to the bottom
  • D. Place the heaviest items on the top, and populate items from the bottom to the top


Answer : B

Which approach protects server data against natural disasters'?

  • A. deploying the solution in two data centers in different geographic locations
  • B. configuring a redundant power subsystem at the server/enclosure level
  • C. implementing a redundant UPS solution
  • D. configuring storage replication within the data center


Answer : A

Explanation: https://community.hpe.com/t5/Around-the-Storage-Block/Welcome-to-
Hyperconverged-Integrated-Data-Protection/ba-p/6889440#.V_SyEeh97IU

A customer needs a server solution that supports E3-1200 v5 processors.
Which server model meets this requirement?



Answer : HPE ProLiant ML10 Gen9 //www.hpe.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/4AA3-0132ENW.pdf

Which protocol is primarily used in servers to connect high performance disk drives to internal disk controllers?

  • A. FC
  • B. SAS
  • C. FCoE
  • D. iSCSI


Answer : B

Explanation: https://www.hpe.com/h20195/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-4526ENW.pdf

A server administrator needs to find more information about a hardware issue on a server blade. The administrator is not sure which server blade is involved.
Click the menu option that will help the administrator find additional details in the shortest amount of time.




Answer :

A customer needs to increase security within a management network and add the ability to log in to an ILO by using domain credentials.
Which component is required to enable this functionality?

  • A. TACACS+ server
  • B. dedicated Active Directory server
  • C. iLO Advanced license
  • D. redundant Onboard Administrator


Answer : B

An administrator installs the Windows 2012 R2 operating system on a server with multiple network interface cards. The solution needs to have network adapter redundancy at the operating system level.
What should the administrator do to meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable RDMA at the adapter level
  • B. Configure host-based VLANs
  • C. Configure intelligent Resilient Framework through an agent
  • D. Configure NIC teaming, using atleast two network adapters


Answer : D

A customer selects the HPE c7000 with redundant FlexFabric-20/40 F8 Virtual connect modules for a private project. For the server platform, the customer plans to use the
ProLiant BL460 Gen9 with the FlexFabric adapters installed.
How many FlexNICs will be available per 20Gb port for the customers cloud services?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Explanation: http://h20195.www2.hpe.com/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-8756ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.