Architecting Advanced HPE Server Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

An architect has selected the FlexibleLOM option fur HPE XL230a compute trays, which will host an HPC application.
When should the architect select a FlexibleLOM adapter that supports Fibre Channel over
Ethernet (FCoE)?

  • A. when the application uses parallel computing and relies on Fibre Channel to reduce latency for communications between compute nodes
  • B. when the application requires high throughput between processors and disk drives local to the same compute tray
  • C. when the application uses a Fibre Channel storage area network (SAN) for its shared storage solution
  • D. when the application requires additional bandwidth and needs a solution for load sharing traffic over multiple links


Answer : A

An architect is designing a data center solution that contains an HPE BladeSystem for the virtual application, infrastructure, and VDI environment. It also contains an HPE Moonshot for the web servers.
In which parts of the HPE Transformation Area does this solution fit?

  • A. empower and protect
  • B. transform and empower
  • C. enable and empower
  • D. transform and protect


Answer : B

An architect is choosing between 1GbE and 10GbE connectivity for an object storage solution.
What is a valid reason to select 10GbE?

  • A. The customer’s network infrastructure is based on QoS service.
  • B. The customer needs the system to recover quickly from a failure.
  • C. The customer needs the object storage servers to be able to locate random data on a disk more quickly.
  • D. The customer plans to increase the memory in the nodes in the future.


Answer : C

A customer is planning a multi-threaded HPC solution that would benefit from threads running in parallel.
The architect selects the HPE Apollo 6000 and needs to choose between the HPE XL230a and the XL250a compute tray.
What is one reason for choosing the XL250a tray?

  • A. The HPE XL250a server supports DDR4 HPE Smart Memory.
  • B. The HPE XL250a server supports dual accelerators.
  • C. The HPE XL250a server provides full length PCIe expansion slots.
  • D. The HPE XL250a server delivers dual processor performance.


Answer : B

Explanation:
The HPE ProLiant XL250a Gen9 Server delivers 2P performance for your budget with dual accelerator support, while leveraging the HPE Apollo 6000 System and its modular flexibility and rack-scale efficiency. This server features the Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 series processors and 16 DIMM slots are ready with DDR4 2133 (1024 GB maximum)/2400 (2048 GB maximum) MHz memory and HPE Smart Memory.
References:

An architect is writing a response to a Request for Proposal (RFP). The customer has requested financial information on the monetary amount by which assets are valued in business records.
Which value does the architect need to consider?

  • A. total cost of acquisition (TCA)
  • B. net investment value (NIV)
  • C. net book value (NBV)
  • D. fair market value (FMV)


Answer : C

Explanation:
References:

A customer plans to develop scripts that use the REST API for HPE OneView. However, the customer is concerned about the complexity of the scripts.
Which tool can be used to adopt the HPE OneView REST API quicker?

  • A. HPE SmartStart Scripting Toolkit
  • B. HPE Operations Analytics for HPE OneView
  • C. HPE Python library for HPE OneView
  • D. HPE iLO4 using RedFish


Answer : B

A customer is planning to migrate from a Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM) environment to HPE OneView.
Which topic should the architect discuss with the customer before the migration is implemented?

  • A. that HPE OneView Advanced licenses should be added to the appliance prior to the migration
  • B. that direct migration from the VCEM is not possible and the customer should plan to remove VC Domain from VCEM first
  • C. that migration to the HPE OneView will replace existing WWNs and MAC addresses with new ones, assigned by HPE OneView
  • D. that additional one-time-use licenses are required for migration


Answer : B

What is a basic assumption for an architect using the HPE Servers TCO calculator to justify a customer's migration away from a fully depreciated set of hardware?

  • A. By analyzing the projects internal rate of return (IRR), it is possible to determine if the lower IRR will make it more desirable to undertake the project.
  • B. When the customers older systems are under a support contract, a new system can sometimes pay for itself simply by not renewing the older support contracts.
  • C. The Net Present Value (NPV) is the difference between the value of the older systems and the cost of the new systems.
  • D. The opportunity costs of not migrating from a legacy environment to an HPE Converged Infrastructure Solution, in terms of IT Efficiency and User Productivity, will always justify the purchase.


Answer : C

An architect is planning an HPE Moonshot System solution to support a data analytics application. The application uses data mining.
Which type of rack configuration should the architect recommend?

  • A. a configuration that balances the ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • B. a configuration that has a higher ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • C. a configuration that has a lower ratio of HPE Moonshot Systems to HPE Apollo 4200 servers, which store the data
  • D. a configuration in which the HPE Moonshot System hosts the analytics application and the data


Answer : A

A customer plans to purchase some c7000 blade enclosures equipped with Virtual Connect
FlexFabric modules to support its development and test team. The customer is concerned about frequent changes to the server blade connectivity. In the initial proposal, an architect included HPE OneView, and now the customer wants to learn how HPE OneView will address their concern.
Which HPE OneView functionality should the architect explain to the customer?

  • A. all external connectivity changes will be automatically discovered and server profiles will be automatically updated to reflect the change.
  • B. the customer can use different plugins to visualize network and storage connectivity, and change them by using the drag and drop method.
  • C. the customer can create profile templates, deploy server profiles from the template, and, if necessary, use the same method to update server connectivity.
  • D. the customer can access HPE Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager and perform connectivity changes for all servers in the same Virtual Connect Domain Group.


Answer : B

An architect is proposing a solution that has two HPE Moonshot 1500 chassis, each of which is full of m700 cartridges. The customer needs the solution to quickly deploy the OS to cartridges, back up a golden node image. and clone the image.
The customer is concerned about cost and is not interested in managing or monitoring performance of the solution,
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. HPE Insight Cluster Management Utility (CMU)
  • B. HPE Intelligent Provisioning (IP)
  • C. HPE OneView 2.0
  • D. HPE InsightControl server provisioning (ICsp)


Answer : A

Explanation:
Referencehttps://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja
&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjU36a30sHTAhVJShQKHSt0BhYQFggnMAA&url=http%3A%2F%
2Fwww.hpe.com%2Fsupport%2Fmoonshot_os_deployment_en&usg=AFQjCNHzc8octr9gt
YrHDWIERZNfWTSoEw&sig2=ITJAdGidDUOSlN-6u7QKeQ

An architect is planning an HPE Moonshot System to host a customer Hadoop
MapReduce2 application. The architect originally proposed the following:
The customer now needs each HPE Moonshot chassis to provide at least 1TB of memory and 40TB or local storage.
Cartridge nodes needs two 10GbE ports each.
What does the architect need to replace in the solution to meet the customer's new requirements?

  • A. m710 cartridges with m350 Cartridge, which provide more memory
  • B. m710 cartridges with m710p cartridges, which support higher capacity local drives
  • C. 45XGc switches with 180G switches, which provide the required two 10GbE ports to the cartridges
  • D. 4-QSFP+ Uplink Modules with 16-SFP+ Uplink Modules, which provide 10GbE ports to the cartridges


Answer : D

Which factors must the architect consider to help define an appropriate HPE server solution to meet a customers needs?

  • A. the legacy hardware and software solutions that the customer is currently running, whether the customer is standardized on x86 architectures, and which storage and networking protocols the customer is using
  • B. the number of users for the application, the IT resources required by the application, which applications can be consolidated, and whether there are any Service Level Agreement (SLA) requirements
  • C. whether the customer is considering solutions for the New Style of IT, for Security, for Big Data, or for Mobility
  • D. the installed base of ProLiant, 3PAR, and ProCurve products, and whether any Cloudline opportunities exist at the customer site


Answer : B

An architect is planning an HPE Integrity Superdome X solution with the following nPartitions: nPar 1= Slots 1, 3, and 5 nPar 2 = Slots 2, 4, and 6
The Superdome X solution must connect to a Fibre Channel SAN solution, which provides boot disks for the Superdome X solution.
The architect has selected a Flexible LOM adapter for each blade.
What is a valid plan for additional adapters?

  • A. one 2-port FC HBA for slot 1
  • B. one 2-port FC HBA each for slot 1, slot 3, and slot 5
  • C. one 2-port FC HBA each for slot 1 and slot 2
  • D. one 2-port FC HBA each for slot 2, slot 4, and slot 6


Answer : D

A customer needs high performance computing (HPC) and a small-scale solution with up to eight processors. The solution should also provide storage in a modular form factor. The customers HPC application is designed so that some nodes act as compute nodes while others act as storage nodes that serve data to the compute nodes.
Which HPE Apollo system is most appropriate for this situation?

  • A. HPE Apollo r2200
  • B. HPE Apollo r2800
  • C. HPE Apollo 6000
  • D. HPE Apollo 8000


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.