Delta - Architecting Multi-Site HPE Storage Solutions v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Which HPE storage management tool allows you to monitor the physical layer of a SAN in real-time including optical parameters?

  • A. HPE StoreFabric Data Center Network Manager
  • B. HPE Intelligent Infrastructure Analyzer Software (IIAS)
  • C. HPE 3PAR StoreServ Management Console (SSMC)
  • D. HPE 3PAR StoreServ System Reporter


Answer : B

References:

You are talking to a prospective customer at a medium-to-large enterprise company about an upcoming storage refresh project for their legacy architecture storage platforms. The customer mentions that as the size and types of workloads grew on their present storage arrays, they got slower in terms of IOPS and throughout in a few cases, this forced them to purchase additional arrays to off-load some of the workload. They noticed the same impact to performance when they enabled array-based replication.
Which HPE 3PAR StoreServ architecture feature will solve these issues?

  • A. The HPE 3PAR ASIC offloads IO workload performed by microprocessors in legacy storage array platforms.
  • B. The HPE StoreServ storage array uses a high-speed, full-mesh, active interconnect to join multiple controller nodes together to form a cache-coherent cluster across the entire array.
  • C. The shared links between the controller node and each of the other nodes operates at a 4 GB/s full duplex to adequately support the clustering of controller nodes and movement of data between nodes.
  • D. The HPE 3PAR StoreServ storage array is an ideal high availability platform that runs its operating system in a single instance.


Answer : A

Explanation:

While discussing an upcoming technology refresh with a customer, the topic of the HPE Federated Peer Motion technology comes up. How might this technology be useful in the customer"™s environment? (Select two.)

  • A. to provide high availability of virtualized environments across metropolitan data centers
  • B. to load balance I/O at a chunklet level across systems
  • C. to load balance I/O workloads across systems
  • D. to provide fault tolerance at the array level
  • E. to enable data to be migrated among a maximum of four HPE 3PAR StoreServ Disk Arrays


Answer : CD

Explanation:

Which functionalities or use cases are included in all HPE Converged Storage offerings for software-defined data centers? (Select three.)

  • A. Platforms that provide key elements of programmatic control of the SDDC infrastructure
  • B. HPE StoreVirtual VSA, HPE 3PAR StoreServ, and HPE StoreOnce VSA
  • C. Solutions that provide robust solutions, remote site protection, and simple enterprise-class choice for VDI
  • D. Converged Storage appliances that include the HPE Apollo and HPE Moonshot platforms
  • E. Platforms that support data center control that is entirely automated by software, providing the ability for applications to request infrastructure resources
  • F. Storage platforms designed to support virtualization growth at all stages of the expected data and performance needs over the life of the implementation


Answer : BDE

Explanation:

You size a Remote Copy solution for an HPE StoreServ customer. Which best practice should be implemented concerning Virtual Volumes (VVs)?

  • A. All VVs should be put into their own Remote Copy group
  • B. All VVs belonging to the same application should be added to the same Remote Copy group
  • C. All VVs should be spread evenly across all available Remote Copy groups
  • D. All VVs belonging to the same application should be added to different Remote Copy groups


Answer : B

Explanation:

Which object is the unit of failover for HPE 3PAR StoreServ File Persona?

  • A. File Provisioning Group
  • B. File Share
  • C. File Store
  • D. Virtual File Server


Answer : D

Explanation:
HPE 3PAR StoreServresiliency, in case of an event requiring node-failover, the File Persona Software Suite will failover to the other node in the node pair. The
VFS ownership changes to the other node.
References:

You design and size an HPE StoreVirtual solution for an SMB customer environment according to these requirements.
-High availability between two data centers is needed
-3 TB of data should be replicated
-2 x 1 Gb/s links are needed between Sites A and B
-A round trip time of 1.8 ms is needed between Sites A and B
-A third site, Site C, is needed for Failover Manager (FOM) connected with 100 MB/s.
There is a latency of 55 ms between Site C and the other sites. Which potential issue should be discussed with the customer before proposing the HPE
StoreVirtual solution?

  • A. Maximum latency requirements are not met for Site C.
  • B. Minimum bandwidth requirements between Sites A and B are not met.
  • C. Minimum round trip time for Sites A and B is not met.
  • D. Minimum bandwidth requirements for Site C are not met.


Answer : D

Explanation:

You are working on a multi-site, high availability proposal and are recommending that the customer order two HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 systems.
In addition to the two arrays, which additional business value option can you add to the proposal to the CIO?

  • A. HPE Rebalance Service to balance workload across sites
  • B. HPE 3PAR SW Implementation service and transfer of knowledge
  • C. data protection strategy
  • D. service and phone home support


Answer : C

Explanation:

A customer needs a disaster- tolerant replication solution for its Oracle database. The database consists of only one 500 GB volume. You recommend a Remote
Copy solution based on HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8200 systems.
Which statement is correct when using multiple RCIP or Fibre Channel ports for this design?

  • A. Synchronous replication mode must be used
  • B. Asynchronous streaming replication mode must be used
  • C. All available links of the same type are used for replication
  • D. All available links are used for replication


Answer : A

Explanation:

The demonstration of iSCSI Persistent Ports during an HPE 3PAR StoreServ proof of concept fails. What is a possible cause of failure?

  • A. The connected switch gets a loss_sync of the HPE 3PAR StoreServ port and disconnects the port immediately.
  • B. The connected switch does not accept an unsolicited ARP and does not update the IP address mappings.
  • C. Zoning is not implemented correctly, and the host could not connect to the partner port.
  • D. Port Persistance is not configured correctly, so the partner port could not be activated in a timely manner.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Which benefit of the REST API when compared to other well-known interface methods should be presented to a customer to correctly position HPE OneView?

  • A. REST API offers integrated JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) translation
  • B. No state change message bus is needed to communication with HPE OneView
  • C. REST API has lighter bandwidth requirements
  • D. The code is compatible with all Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) scripts


Answer : C

What happens during the fabric login (FLOGI) during the Fibre Channel registration process? (Select two.)

  • A. Service parameters are exchanged
  • B. Buffer-to-buffer credits are initiated
  • C. E_Port FCIDs are assigned
  • D. F_Port error counters are cleared
  • E. Connections between N-Ports are established


Answer : AE

You are designing an HPE 3PAR StoreServ environment using HPE Smart SAN
Which solution components are supported? (Select two.)

  • A. Emulex HBAs
  • B. HPE 5900 CP switches
  • C. Qlogic Fibre Channel HBAs
  • D. HPE H-series SAN switches
  • E. Physical 3PAR Service Processor


Answer : BC

Which information should be collected and analyzed when discovering customer expectations for replication performance? (Select two.)

  • A. rate of data change
  • B. bandwidth
  • C. type of data
  • D. latency
  • E. frequency of copies


Answer : AD

You are planning an HPE StoreVirtual architecture based on a customer's physical site configuration. The customer has two physical sites and wants to span the cluster between them and requires that all sites should be peers.
What should be done to meet this customer's requirements?

  • A. Configure a Failover Manager in each physical site.
  • B. Configure the cluster to span both sites, and configure one site as primary site.
  • C. Create an additional logical site at each physical site with a Failover Manager.
  • D. Create a logical third site to provide a Failover Manager.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.