Delta - Designing HPE Enterprise Storage and Backup Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

What are advantages o1 using SSD drives over performance HDD drives? (Select two)

  • A. latency
  • B. IOPS
  • C. OS support
  • D. encryption support
  • E. form factor


Answer : A,B

Where does HPE 3par sioreserv Data-at-Rest {DAR) encryption occur?

  • A. in the physical disk
  • B. in the StoreServ processor
  • C. in the ASIC
  • D. an the host


Answer : A

A customer adds two new SFF 8O00 enclosures that are fully populated with nearline drives to an existing HPE 3PAR StoreSeiv 84D0 array. The old configuration consisted of fast class and nearline SAS drives in the 8000 SFF enclosure.
What should the customers engineer do to optimize their storage configuration?

  • A. Defrag the CPGs and run align-drive on their system
  • B. Run checkhealth on their system
  • C. Run tunesys on their system-
  • D. Run compactcpg for existing virtual volumes.


Answer : C

Which storage sizing tool is designed specifically for the HPE 3PAR StoreServ and HPE
StoreOnce environments, showing expected overall system pertomnance'?

  • A. HPE Ninja STARS
  • B. SAN Visibility
  • C. HPE SPOCK
  • D. HPE NinjaThin 7000


Answer : A

A customer has multiple VMware servers utilizing internal! storage. They would like to convert that storage into a clustered pool of redundant storage Which HPE storage technology can provide this?

  • A. StoreVinual Peer Motion
  • B. StoreVirtual DSM
  • C. StoreVfrtualvSA
  • D. SmartCtone volumes


Answer : C

A customer wants to enable users to apply rich array-based data services to specific applications and VMs. What is a benefit of implementing VM-level granularity of WoIs using an HPE 3PAR StoreServ array to accomplish this?

  • A. Performance is accelerated by detecting and moving the most frequently-accessed VMs onto the Fast Class tier
  • B. Efficiency is maintained by reclaiming space from deleted or migrated VMs using capabilities built into the storage ASIC
  • C. Performance is accelerated by leveraging the deduplicatlon capabilities built into the storage ASIC-
  • D. Data sprawl is eliminated by performing the migration functions at the array level using HPE 3PAR Dynamic Optimization.


Answer : B

When discussing thin dedupteation on HPE 3PAR SloreServ, how can you demonstrate the potential savings it can bring to your cuslomer on a per virtual volume basis?

  • A. Use the Dedupe Estimate in the HPE 3PAR management console and select the relevan! Volumes.
  • B. Use the thin Reduplication factoring tool on the HPE Support website
  • C. Use the Ninjastars iooi to import and analyze the array.
  • D. Use the HPE StorageWorks sizing tool and select deduplicalion tor the volume type


Answer : A

Which solution should you recommend to an HPE 3PAR StoreServ customer who wants to back up data without a traditional backup application?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce Catalyst
  • B. HPE StoreOnce RMC
  • C. HPE 3PAR StoreServ File Controller
  • D. HPE StoreVirtual VSA


Answer : B

A customer has some mission-critical applications that intermittently experience heavy disk
I/O during the month. The speed of the storage has the most impact on the performance.
The customer does not want to dedicate expensive SSD disks to these applications, since they only need Ihis additional performance periodically, and mowing tne volumes from slow-to-fast-tp-slow storage is a lengthy process
Which HPE StoreVirtual feature can address this customer's challenge?

  • A. Adaptive Optimization
  • B. Peef Motion
  • C. Space Reclamation
  • D. Remote copy


Answer : A

You are demonstrating an HPE 3PAR StoreServ 3000 array to your customer and are asked to demonstrate the File Persona features. What do you need in order to demonstrate these features?

  • A. additional NIC cards in trie array controllers
  • B. 4 x 10 GB Ethernet cards
  • C. a File Persona license for the entire array
  • D. a File Persona license for the required capacity


Answer : D

A customer wants to implement a management and monitoring tools for an HPE B-Series
SAN Switch environment. You present HPE SAN Network Advisor and its different versions.
Which component in the customer's enviornment will help you decide which version to recommend?

  • A. FICON connectivity
  • B. FCIP support
  • C. 4-Solt SAN Director
  • D. 96-port fixed port SAN switch


Answer : A

An HPE StoreServ system is being evaluated in a proof-of-concept. The and other issues
What do you need to configure?

  • A. local notification service
  • B. Collector Server
  • C. real-time alert processing
  • D. Secure Service Agent


Answer : C

In a strategy workshop you present the HPE Converged Storage principles as part of a proposed solution to a customer. The customer is looking for a storage solution that offers the greatest value in terms of data and business protection through built-in data protection, with automated failover and failback at no additional cost
Which storage solution should you recommend?

  • A. HPE Storevmuai Solutions
  • B. HPE StoteServ Solutions
  • C. HPE MSA Storage
  • D. HPE XP7 Storage


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit -
A SAN port connected to an HPE 3PAR storeServ WWN 20120Q02ACOD4S66 goes offline. Which host port will be used by Port Persistence to provide the path to your
VMware vspnere host?

  • A. 0.1.1
  • B. 0:1:2
  • C. 11:1
  • D. 1:1:2


Answer : D

A customers environment has four HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8400 systems and three HPE
3PAR StoreServ 20800 systems deployed. The customer wants to optimize application performance.
Which solution is available 10 accomplish this?

  • A. Implement HPE StoreServ storage federation using the HPE StoreServ Management Console
  • B. use HPE Oneview lo manage all HPE 3PAR StoreServ arrays.
  • C. import HPE StoreServ private keys to trie Management Console before managing more than one storage unit
  • D. use RESTful APIs to provide federated management


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.