Designing HPE Backup Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions Expand All

When planning and designing a backup solution, what is the benefit of the VMware vStorage API for Data Protection (VADP)?

  • A. backup efficiency resulting from the deduplication mechanism built into the hypervisor
  • B. reduced overhead in the environment
  • C. multiple backup targets to offer high-availability
  • D. centralized management and consolidated VMware GUI for backup


Answer : B

A customer needs a backup solution and offers this information:
They have a low percentage of dairy change in data
There is a limited backup window during the week
Quick restores are needed
Which type of backup should you recommend?

  • A. full
  • B. user defined
  • C. differential
  • D. incremental


Answer : C

A company has a 7-building campus with a primary and a secondary data center. HPE
3PAR StoreServ is used for primary storage. These arrays are complemented by the deployment of HPE StoreOnce and HPE StoreEver Major departments at this location are
Research, Marketing, and Sales.
The Marketing group works with images and has very large files. They actively promote a product for 1 year, with an additional 1-3 month period of coexistence with the follow-on product. After that, they keep the files indefinitely for reference use and an occasional retro advertisement Marketing requires rapid access to the current materials and economical storage for the older campaigns
Which data protection method will allow Marketing to cost effectively maintain their images over the 15 month product life?

  • A. remote replication
  • B. local replication
  • C. backup
  • D. archive


Answer : B

A customers backup solution performs daily full backups of the environment The customer is asking for a different solution due to the amount of time it takes on a daily basis. They only need to be able to keep copies of recently changed files to restore if a problem occurs
Full backups will continue to be performed on weekend days, but the customer wants a solution for non-weekend days.
Which backup solution helps accomplish this?

  • A. archive and backup
  • B. image-based
  • C. differential
  • D. file-based


Answer : C

A customer is asking for options to reduce their TCO by snaring an HPE StoreEver tape library between two departments using different backup products what should you suggest?

  • A. HPE StoreOpen
  • B. HPE StoreEver Tape Library Partitioning
  • C. HPE StoreOnce Virtual Tape Library
  • D. HPE StoreEasy


Answer : B

A new customer runs a graphic art and employing 50 people and is very concerned about the potential cost of a major disk or system failure Which SMB business priority addresses this customer's challenge?

  • A. Business Growth
  • B. Business Consolidation
  • C. Business Continuity
  • D. Business Productivity


Answer : C

A customer wants to protect a VMware environment using HPE 3PAR snapshots backed up to HP storeOnce. Which product should you demonstrate?

  • A. HPE 3PAR StoreServ Management Console
  • B. HPl SforeOnce Recovery Manager Central
  • C. HPE StoreOnce Catalyst
  • D. HPE 3PAR Management Console


Answer : B

What is an advantage of doing an image backup?

  • A. The entire disk is saved, file by file
  • B. There is good flexibility with the image restore disk
  • C. Recovery of individual files is possible
  • D. It provides the highest backup performance


Answer : A

Match each management tool to the correct HPE Storage product.




Answer :

A company has a 7-buildmg campus with a primary and a secondary data center. HPE
3PAR StoreServ is used for primary storage. These arrays are complemented by the deployment of HPE StoreOnce and HPE StoreEver. Major departments at this location are
Research, Marketing, and Sales.
The Research department must comply with government regulations that require them to keep their data for 25 years Researchers need rapid access to live data and must run the data through multiple scenarios. They also need to have copies of the data for each stage of the development cycle.
Which methodology will allow the Research department to effectively run multiple scenarios on the same data set?

  • A. remote replication
  • B. local replication
  • C. backup
  • D. archive


Answer : D

A customer has two data centers approximately 50 miles (80 km) apart with an HPE 3PAR
StoreServ 8000 in each one Both arrays have the Replication Suite license installed.
The current backup solution is based on a tape backup that regularly exceeds their backup window. There are also concerns about securing the physical tapes. Your backup solution minimum
Which HPE product should you incorporate in your design?

  • A. HPE 3PAR Remote Copy Software
  • B. HPE 3PAR Cluster Extension
  • C. HPE StoreOnce Recovery Manager Central
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Backup System with Catalyst


Answer : D

When designing a backup solution using me Centralized Server Backup model, what must be considered?

  • A. Dedicated SAN backup fabric is required.
  • B. LAN performance may be a bottleneck
  • C. There may be increased media management difficulties.
  • D. There may be a decrease in the number of tape libraries.


Answer : B

Which deduplication options are available using HPE StoreOnce architecture? Select

Three -

  • A. target-side
  • B. post process
  • C. fixed block
  • D. data-at-rest
  • E. server-side
  • F. source-side


Answer : A,E,F

How does differential backup differ from full and incremental backups?

  • A. Backup time is shorter for differential backups than for incremental backups
  • B. Full restore time is longer than the restore time of incremental backups.
  • C. A complete history of files backed up is maintained with differential backups.
  • D. Differential backup leaves the archive bit set


Answer : D

You are designing a proof-of-concept for a new customer for remote site backup using HPE
3PAR StoreServ to an HPE StoreEver tape library. The customer asks how the data would flow with using snapshots at the far side to do the backup. What is the most efficient way to set this up?

  • A. Mount the snapshot to a DR server and back up to the HPE StoreEver tape library.
  • B. Copy the snapshot data to the HPE StoreEver tape library using the LTFS functionality.
  • C. Directly back up the snapshot to the HPE StoreEver tape library from the HPE 3PAR StoreServ.
  • D. Use HPE StoreOnce Express Protect Backup to copy the snapshot to the HPE StoreEver tapeLibrary


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us