Designing HPE Enterprise Storage Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Your company leverages the HPE Renew Program to deliver an HPE 3PAR StoreServ demonstration unit to a potential customer looking for a block storage system to run an
OLTP application. The customer estimates at least 20 TB of usable capacity and wants to use the existing 10 Gb/s iSCSl infrastructure. Low latency is important, but cost is also a concern.
What should you include in the demonstration unit design to deliver the proof of concept?

  • A. (8) 1.92 TB SSD drives, (16) 1.2 TB SAS drives, two-port 10 Gb/s iSCSI/FCoE adapter. Adaptive Optimization license
  • B. (8) 2 TB NL drives, a two-port 10 Gb/s Ethernet adapter. File Persona license, configure AFC
  • C. (8) 480 MLC SSD drives, (16) 1.2 TB SAS drives, a two-port 10 Gb/s Ethernet adapter, Adaptive Optimization license
  • D. (16) 920 GB MLC SSD drives, an iSCSI adapter, configure AFC


Answer : A

Where does HPE 3PAR StoreServ Data at Rest Encryption occur?

  • A. ASIC
  • B. host
  • C. physical disk
  • D. StoreServ processor


Answer : C

What are advantages of using SSD drives over performance HDO drives? (Select two)

  • A. latency
  • B. encryption support
  • C. IOPS
  • D. form factor
  • E. OS support


Answer : A,C

One of your customers is the IT director tor a regional graphic arts company The company has 12 Branches Each Branch requires a local server providing high speed access to video and graphic flies The IT director is asking for a proposal to update the servers at each branch to keep up with increasing demand for high-speed and high-volume storage The customer's staff members have limited IT knowledge HPE ProLiant servers with DAS will continue to provide adequate volume for each branch.
Which storage technology can provide appropriate performance and volume size tor this customer?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce VSA
  • B. HPE Peer Motion
  • C. HPE SmartCache
  • D. HPE Hybrid HDD


Answer : C

Which storage technology allows a customer to provision a group of servers with 10 TB of storage from only 5 TB of actual physical storage?

  • A. space reclamation
  • B. thin provisioning
  • C. thick provisioning
  • D. full provisioning


Answer : B

Which HPE solution can be ready for production in 15 minutes and is built (or a scale-out of consolidated virtualized applications and virtual desktops?

  • A. HPE ConvergedSystem 250-HC Store Virtual
  • B. HPE ConvergedSystem 500 for HANA
  • C. HPE ConvergedSystem 700 for Citrix XenDesktop
  • D. HPE ConvergedSystem 100 tor Hosted Desktops


Answer : A

You are designing a storage array to replace two existing HPE EVA P6500s in two locations that are currently using HPE Continuous Access. Your design includes an HPE
3PAR StoreServ with four nodes. Additionally, you included me following HPE 3PAR
Software:
HPE 3PAR Data Optimization Software Suite v2

HPE 3PAR Peer Persistence -

HPE3PAR virtual Copy -

HPE 3PAR Virtual Domains -

HPE 3PAR Online import software -
Which HPE 3PAR StoreServ license is missing?

  • A. HPE 3PAR Virtual Lock
  • B. HPE 3PAR Remote Copy
  • C. HPE 3PAR Peer Motion
  • D. HPE 3PAR Adaptive Optimization


Answer : A

Which HPE StoreVirtual feature can be used to reduce the effort required to migrate from existing HPE StoreVirtual nodes?

  • A. Adaptive Optimization
  • B. Remote Copy
  • C. Peer Motion
  • D. Dynamic Optimization


Answer : C

You are helping a customer optimize HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8000 series arrays. The current configuration across all arrays gives the same service level access. The customer needs to control the IOPS, bandwidth, and service time based on the various virtual volumes in the array.
What should you recommend lo this customer? (Select two.)

  • A. Group the various virtual volumes into Wsets, and set me priority by each Wset.
  • B. Add the 3PAR Priority Optimization license to the array.
  • C. Enable me Priority Optimization that is included in the base license.
  • D. Use Dynamic Optimization to balance me workload for required virtual volumes.
  • E. Use Adaptive Optimization to provide quality tor service by each hostset.


Answer : A,B

Match the HPE Converged Strategy principle with its definition.




Answer :

Which area of IT management is covered when integrating HPE Operations Orchestration into a solution?

  • A. managing hybrid cloud environments arid IT services
  • B. automating and coordinating IT processes
  • C. simplifying management and control of the data center
  • D. delivering high-quality mottle applications


Answer : B

Which additional is functionality is offered in an HPE SPAR StoreServ 8000 system when compared to an HPE 3PAR StoreServ 7000 system?

  • A. HPE 3PAR Online import license
  • B. HPE 3PAR Data at Rest Encryption
  • C. HPE 3PAR Adaptive Optimization and Dynamic Optimization
  • D. HPE 3PAR Persistent Checksum end-to-end data integrity


Answer : D

In which situation is HPE 3PAR StoreServ thin provisioning appropriate and beneficial?

  • A. an Oracle database trial uses redo log files
  • B. 12 hour security-loop recording
  • C. an Exchange database in a hospital imaging storage system
  • D. a large document management system


Answer : D

You have just completed a performance analysis of a new HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8400 Disk
Array at a customers site. After reviewing me performance metrics, you determine that they should install a new tier of SSD drives. Which actions should you recommend they take to fully optimize me array? (Select two.)

  • A. Configure Adaptive Optimization
  • B. Configure Adaptive Flash Cache
  • C. Rebalance all flash drives between nodes 0 and 2.
  • D. Configure scheduled tunesys tasks.
  • E. Add more flash drives to enable Advanced Flash Cache.


Answer : A,B

Which SAN topologies offer the highest centralized data access performance? {Select two.)

  • A. single switch
  • B. cascaded
  • C. meshed
  • D. ring
  • E. core-edge


Answer : B,E

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us