Delta - Foundations of HPE Storage Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

What connects Fibre Channel SAN switches to form a scalable SAN Fabric?

  • A. ISL
  • B. NPIV
  • C. FCoE
  • D. FSPF


Answer : A

Which HPE storage devices support adaptive optimization? (Select two.)

  • A. StoreOnce
  • B. StorEver
  • C. StoreEasy
  • D. StoreVirtual
  • E. StoreServ


Answer : D,E

A customer needs direct attached storage that can provide relatively large storage capacities at low cost. The environment workload will be high read/low write. Which HPE
SSD solution Pest suits these requirements?

  • A. Enterprise Value SSDs
  • B. Enterprise Endurance SSDs
  • C. Enterprise Performance SSDs
  • D. Enterprise Mainstream SSDs


Answer : B

A customer has an HPE 3PAR StoreServ and requires online application-consistent snapshots. Which applications would benefit from VSS-enabled, HPE 3PAR Application
Software Suites? (Select two.)

  • A. Oracle
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Hyper-V
  • D. Microsoft SQL
  • E. Postgres


Answer : C,D

A customer wants to replace existing EVA storage. You propose an HPE 3PAR StoreServ and want to ensure that your design meets the customer's current IOPS requirement.
Which resources or tools are required to size a solution based on the existing infrastructure? (Select two.)

  • A. HPE Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge
  • B. HPE NinjaSTARS
  • C. HPE 3PAR StoreServ QuickSpecs
  • D. HPE Command View EVAPerf
  • E. HPF Storage Optimizer


Answer : C

Explanation: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA3-2542ENW.pdf

Which features were improved in the HPE 3PAR StoreServ 8200 compared to the HPE
3PAR StoreServ 7200? (Select two).

  • A. ASIC
  • B. Control Cache per node
  • C. Data Cache per system
  • D. SW licensing Caps
  • E. Number of PCle slots


Answer : A,B

Explanation:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04607918.pdf

Your customer is deploying a new application that is based on OpenStack. Which HPE storage solution supports this?

  • A. HPE StoreEasy
  • B. HPE StoreEver
  • C. HPE StoreVirtual VSA
  • D. HPE StoreAll


Answer : C

Explanation: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/4AA6-1067ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

Which functionality does an HPE 3PAR StoreServ File Controller provide?

  • A. router
  • B. gateway
  • C. switch
  • D. bridge


Answer : B

Which transport protocol does the Virtual Connect FlexFabric 20/40 F8 support?

  • A. FCoE
  • B. FCIP
  • C. RoCE
  • D. RDMA


Answer : A

Explanation: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04312721.pdf

A customer has a business objective of reducing OPEX costs because their current data center has high operating costs arid overhead. Additionally, their Infrastructure has poor utilization, availability, and performance. You are proposing that they move to a hyper- converged solution.
How can this help to meet the customers objective? (Select two.)

  • A. segregated infrastructure
  • B. autonomic management
  • C. homogeneous interoperability
  • D. simplified management
  • E. optimized for virtualization


Answer : A,B

Which tool allows you to size and provide general performance metrics for HPE 3PAR
StoreServ?

  • A. HPE Single Point of Configuration Knowledge
  • B. HPE NinjaSTARS for 3PAR
  • C. HPE SalesBuilder for Windows
  • D. HPE Product Bulletin


Answer : B

A customer wants to use an HPE StoreEasy 3000 to host a SQL Server database. How can MS-SQL be configured to use an SMB share rather than local storage?

  • A. Set up a new HR& StoreEasy 3000 to create a Microsoft SQL Cluster.
  • B. Combine the throughput of all network adapters and cluster nodes together.
  • C. Configure the default database locations using UNC paths (\\serve\share) instead of a local drive (D*\).
  • D. Configure NPIV in the local network adapters to reach the SMB Share.


Answer : C

Which HPE direct attach storage product offers an archiving platform for HPE ProLiant c-
Class servers?

  • A. HPE StoreAll
  • B. HPE Ultrium Tape Blades
  • C. HPE MSA
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Backup


Answer : B

You need to document the deduplication ratio and capacity management of a federated deduplication environment using HPE StoreOnce solutions in a company's headquarter and branch offices. Which HPE management tool should you use?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce Optimizer
  • B. HPE Data Protector Reporter
  • C. HPE Storage Optimizer
  • D. HPE StoreOnce Enterprise Manager


Answer : B

Explanation: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-3329ENW.pdf

Which HPE StoreVirtual features enable substantially increased efficiency? (Select two.)

  • A. network RAID
  • B. iSCSI storage clustering
  • C. storage federation
  • D. reservation-less thin provisioning
  • E. space reclamation


Answer : D,E

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 49 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.