Foundations of HPE Storage Solutions exam v9.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 113 questions

A customer has a Business objective of reducing OPEX costs because their current data center has High operating t and overhead. Additionally, their infrastructure has poor utilization availability, and performance. You are proposing they move to a hyper- converged solution.
What will this provide to help to meet the customer's objective? (Select two.)

  • A. segregated infrastructure
  • B. autonomic management
  • C. optimization for virtualization
  • D. homogeneous interoperability
  • E. simplified management


Answer : C,E

Your customer is deploying a new application that is based on OpenStack. Which HPE storage solution supports this deployment?

  • A. HPE StoreAII
  • B. HPE StoreVirtual VSA
  • C. HPE storeEasy
  • D. HPE StoreEver


Answer : B

Which software-defined storage (SDS) product is optimized for virtual deployments?

  • A. HPE StoreVirtual
  • B. HPE XP
  • C. HPE StoreServ
  • D. HPE MSA


Answer : A

Which service is used in a NAS environment, but not a SAN environment?

  • A. block access services
  • B. direct access services
  • C. object access services
  • D. file access services


Answer : D

What is a benefit of the HPE MSA architecture?

  • A. scales out to meet small and medium-size business virtualization needs
  • B. built on HPE ProLiant Gen9 server technology
  • C. offers ASIC-based hardware acceleration of thin technologies
  • D. supports direct SAS connection (or up to tour servers


Answer : D

What connects Fibre Channel SAN switches to form a scalable SAN Fabric?

  • A. ISL
  • B. NPIV
  • C. FCoE
  • D. FSPF


Answer : A

A customer has the following requirements for a new storage solution for the company's 4- node HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 SQL Cluster: fully redundant SAS connectivity dual controller architecture mixed drive support
4 pons per controller

SSD drive support -
Which storage solution meets the customer requirements?

  • A. HPE 3PAR 8200
  • B. HPE MSA 2040
  • C. HPE MSA 1040
  • D. HPE D3700


Answer : B

A customer is experiencing rapid data growth and requires more backup data to be available online. Which technology could benefit the customer?

  • A. deduplication
  • B. wide striping
  • C. snapshots
  • D. tiering


Answer : A

Under the HPE Converged Storage strategy, which type of primary storage is provided through NAS solutions?

  • A. sequential
  • B. object
  • C. block
  • D. file


Answer : D

Which component performs the iSCSI encapsulation process in an iSCSI SAN environment when not using a TCP/IP Offload Engine (TOE) card?

  • A. network switch
  • B. software initiator
  • C. network interface card
  • D. GBIC


Answer : B

You are configuring an HPE StoreEasy for first use. Which software automates RAID array and disk creation?

  • A. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
  • B. Array Configuration Utility
  • C. Pool Manager
  • D. Centralized Management Console


Answer : D

Considering the HPE Converged Storage strategy, match the appropriate product to is best use case.




Answer :

Which file sharing protocols are available in network-attached storage (NAS)? (Select two.)

  • A. ZFS
  • B. SMB
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. FCIP
  • E. NFS


Answer : B,E

Which operating systems support space reclamation? (Select two.)

  • A. Microsoft Windows Server 2012
  • B. Microsoft Windows 2003 SP2
  • C. VMware vSphere (ESXi) 5.x
  • D. Ubuntu 12 x
  • E. SLES 9 x


Answer : A,C

Which deduplication implementation method can be used with HPE StoreOnce when your customer has limited network bandwith?

  • A. Client Side
  • B. Device Side
  • C. Target Side
  • D. Server Side


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 113 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.