Selling HP Automation and Cloud Management Software Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

Which HP Operations Orchestration value best resonates with the persona involved in
Process Orchestration?

  • A. consolidates and correlates fault and performance events across the entire physical and virtual IT infrastructure
  • B. monitors tasks and processes in the data center using workflows that help IT teams observe change with greater speed, quality, reliability, and consistency
  • C. a repeatable. scalable, automatable way to manage technical policy and reusable services
  • D. automates tasks and processes in the data center using workflows that help IT teams execute change with greater speed, quality, reliability, and consistency


Answer : A

What is the primary capability of HP Operations Orchestration that differentiates HP from its competitors?

  • A. facilitates hand-off between IT silos
  • B. provides a designer interface to construct workflows
  • C. provides a system of automating run book routines
  • D. provides superior out-of-the-box content and multi-vendor integrations


Answer : C

Which discovery questions allow you to identify a customers critical business issues in terms of risk associated with Automation and Cloud management? (Select two.)

  • A. Are you looking to adapt to new initiatives such as cloud computing?
  • B. What challenges do you face enforcing regulatory and internal compliance standards in a timely manner?
  • C. Are you aware of your server-to-administrator and/or database-to-administrator ratios?
  • D. Are you aware of what percentage of your IT budget is spent on just keeping the lights on?
  • E. What challenges are you facing in terms of staying ahead of the competition by delivering more innovative services?


Answer : A,C

Who is a major competitor to HP Server Automation Ultimate Edition, and what differentiates its capabilities for Task Automation from those of the competitor?

  • A. BMC: The Server Automation Ultimate Edition differentiator is that it offers automated compliance remediation.
  • B. IBM: The Server Automation Ultimate Edition differentiator is that it provides server lifecycle management
  • C. VMware: The Server Automation Ultimate Edition differentiator is that it supports 100.000+ physical and virtual environments.
  • D. Microsoft: The Server Automation Ultimate Edition differentiator is that it provides server patch management.


Answer : A

Which key capabilities of HP Server Automation Premium Edition help customers achieve their goals? (Select two.)

  • A. multimaster feature that facilitates real-time, event-based synchronization among geographically distributed data centers
  • B. supports satellite servers for automating the operations for small clusters of servers in remote offices
  • C. complete heterogeneous solution for physical, virtual, Windows, and Linux and can scale from few to 3,000 servers
  • D. full server lifecycle management, up and running in under 3 hours
  • E. complete heterogeneous solution for Windows. Linux, and UNIX servers and can scale to 100.000+ servers


Answer : A,B

Reference:http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-6406ENN.pdf(p. 7, second para)

Which Task Automation IT process is supported by the HP Software Database and
Middleware solution?

  • A. analysis of security vulnerabilities within application server code
  • B. database and middleware incident ticket management
  • C. securing of virtual farms hosting clustered database systems
  • D. automated distribution of application server code updates


Answer : A

Which customer profile is the best target for HP Software Process Orchestration solutions?
(Select three.)

  • A. customers with poor communication and hand-off between IT domains
  • B. customers with a heavy reliance on proprietary scripting methods
  • C. customers failing SLAs due to high mean time to repair (MTTR)
  • D. customers who want a modern and powerful virtual user generator
  • E. customers who want to cut costs by reducing application performance issues in production customers with high server-to-administrator ratios


Answer : A,B,E

Which Transforming Service Delivery discovery question should you ask an IT executive in order to uncover a Cloud Service Automation pain point?

  • A. Are you concerned about compliance, security, or governance with regards to your public cloud services?
  • B. Do you have the ability to integrate database fault, availability, performance, and configuration management?
  • C. Are you able to audit network device changes down to the keystroke change level?
  • D. Are you spending more time gathering and formatting data and less time on results analysis?


Answer : B

You are in a discussion with your customer, and in order to make the case for Task
Automation solutions, you emphasize the scalability of HP Server Automation Ultimate
Edition and HPDatabase and Middleware Automation solutions. What is the scalability capability of these solutions?

  • A. scale to 1.000+ DB and 10.000+ servers
  • B. scale to 5.000+ DB and 50.000+ servers
  • C. scale to 10.000+ DB and 100.000+ servers
  • D. scale to 30.000+ DB and 200.000+ servers


Answer : A

Who is a major competitor to HP Operations Orchestration, and what differentiates its capabilities for Process Orchestration from those of the competitor?

  • A. Microsoft: HP Operations Orchestration facilitates the hand-off between IT domains.
  • B. VMware: HP Operations Orchestration provides run book workflow automation.
  • C. Service Now: HP Operations Orchestration is optimized to manage all solutions in the HP stack,
  • D. BMC: HP Operations Orchestration ships with more out-of-the-box operations and third- party integrations.


Answer : D

Which key Process Orchestration use cases are best addressed by HP Software solutions?
(Select two.)

  • A. enabling IT as a service provider
  • B. auditing IT compliance and remediation
  • C. provision and patching
  • D. IT service request fulfillment
  • E. self-healing remediation


Answer : B,D

Which Process Orchestration challenges are faced by the VP of Ops and solved by the HP
Operations Orchestration solution? (Select two.)

  • A. no system in place to filter out actionable security alerts
  • B. no system in place to capture the time value of data
  • C. no end-to-end workflows
  • D. limited collaboration between IT domains
  • E. no system in place to analyze and identify software security vulnerabilities


Answer : D,E

Which specific challenge is faced by operations personnel and solved by the HP Software
Cloud Service Automation solution?

  • A. inability to trace real user transactions across application tiers to speed resolution time
  • B. procurement by the line-of-business of external Public Cloud services that are not directly under the control of corporate IT
  • C. no system to track storage utilization at array, switch, volume, and application level
  • D. need to fix vulnerabilities on network devices using an integrated security alert service


Answer : D

Which key use cases are best addressed by HP Software solutions for Task Automation?
(Select two.)

  • A. enabling IT as a service provider
  • B. audit IT compliance and remediation
  • C. provision and patching
  • D. self-healing remediation
  • E. building and operating private cloud


Answer : B,C

A customer has purchased HP Server Automation Premium Edition and is undergoing a rapid expansion with server growth that is going to exceed 5,000. Which solution should you suggest?

  • A. HP Operations Orchestration
  • B. HP Quality Center
  • C. HP Server Automation Ultimate Edition
  • D. HP SiteScope


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 51 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us