HP Vertica Solutions [2012] v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which methods are available to optimize a projection for delete processing? (Select two.)

  • A. Add a low cardinality column to the beginning of all projections on the source table.
  • B. Add a high cardinality column to the end of all projections on the source table.
  • C. Add all columns used as delete predicates to all projections on the source table.
  • D. Add a low cardinality column to the end of all projections on the source table.
  • E. Add a high cardinality column to the beginning of all projections on the source table.


Answer : A,C

What are the advantages of a merge join versus a hash join? (Select two.)

  • A. Sometimes a merge join runs faster than a hash join.
  • B. A merge join uses memory more efficiently.
  • C. A merge join requires no optimization.
  • D. A merge join can spill to disk if the inner table is too large.
  • E. A merge join joins the data into a new projection.


Answer : B,C

Reference:https://my.vertica.com/docs/6.1.x/HTML/index.htm#20001.htm

If your CEO runs a query each day, how can you be assured necessary resources will be available when the query is run? (Select two.)

  • A. Create a resource pool with dedicated resources for the CEO.
  • B. Move all other users out of the general pool, leaving the CEO as the only user in the general pool.
  • C. Reserve one core for use by the CEO user only.
  • D. Assign the CEO user to the general resource pool with a high MEMORYCAP.
  • E. Profile the query to determine estimated resource usage.


Answer : A,E

What is a benefit of having identically-sorted buddy projections?

  • A. improved storage usage, since Vertica shares data files
  • B. more efficient use of disk since the data is only on one node
  • C. better query performance, since Vertica gets half the data from each projection
  • D. fast recovery of a down node


Answer : D

Which statements are true about a prejoin projection? (Select three.)

  • A. A prejoin projection enforces primary and foreign key constraints.
  • B. A prejoin projection does not increase the storage footprint.
  • C. A prejoin projection slows down data loading.
  • D. A prejoin projection can process any type of join.
  • E. A prejoin projection adds no limitations to the tables in the join.
  • F. A prejoin projection improves query run time performance.


Answer : A,B,E

What is a difference between maxconcurrency and plannedconcurrency?

  • A. Maxconcurrency is a hard limit to the number of queries running within a pool; plannedconcurrency is used to create a query budget.
  • B. Maxconcurrency is used to create a query budget; plannedconcurrency is a hard limit to the number of queries running within a pool.
  • C. Maxconcurrency is a hard limit to the number of queries running within a pool; plannedconcurrency limits the number of queries running on the cluster.
  • D. Maxconcurrency limits the number of queries running on the cluster; plannedconcurrency is a hard limit to the number of queries running within a pool.


Answer : C

What are the advantages of a group by pipe versus a group by hash? (Select two.)

  • A. A group by pipe uses memory more efficiently.
  • B. A group by pipe can be processed spill to disk if the join result is large.
  • C. A group by pipe is at least as fast as a group by hash.
  • D. A group by pipe requires no optimization.
  • E. A group by pipe builds its entire output table in memory.


Answer : A,E

What is local segmentation capability in Vertica?

  • A. Vertica automatically splits current segments in half to redistribute them to new nodes.
  • B. Vertica automatically partitions the data, allowing partitions to be dropped and recreated on new nodes.
  • C. Vertica automatically creates more segments than are currently needed, allowing some segments to be moved to new nodes as needed.
  • D. Vertica automatically partitions the segmented data, allowing some partitions to be moved to new nodes as needed.


Answer : D

Reference:http://vertica-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=874

What is the process for online recovery of a failed node? (Select two.)

  • A. The recovered node gathers the necessary files from nodes with its buddy projections.
  • B. The recovered node verifies that it is current once a recovery cycle completes.
  • C. The recovered node uses spread to speed up the recovery process.
  • D. The recovered node restores all files from the last backup.
  • E. The recovered node must be rebuilt from epoch 0.


Answer : B,D

What is a Vertica cluster?

  • A. a collection of projection files
  • B. a grouping of several Vertica databases
  • C. the set of nodes running one instance of Vertica
  • D. a physical machine configured to run an instance of Vertica


Answer : B

How can you disallow user connections, while preserving dbadmin connectivity?

  • A. SELECT close_session (session_id);
  • B. SELECT close_all_sessions;
  • C. SELECT set_config_parameter ('MaxClientSessionsVS');
  • D. SELECT set_config_parameter ('MaxClientSessionsVO');


Answer : C

What does Event Series Join do?

  • A. enables analysis of two series of data when their measurement intervals do not align
  • B. evaluates the values of a given set of variables and groups those values into a window
  • C. enables identification of a sequence of defined events
  • D. increments a counter based on whether an expression evaluates as true


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.vertica.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/Whats-New-in-Vertica-
50.pdf(page 1, see event series join)

Which statement is true about a query explain plan?

  • A. It determines how to run the query, runs it, and returns the result.
  • B. It writes the SQL to execute a query.
  • C. It tells exactly how many rows will be returned by the query.
  • D. It displays the results of Optimizer to the user, showing projection(s) used and the query process.


Answer : B

What can be used to determine memory resources needed by a query?

  • A. Generate an EXPLAIN plan on the query.
  • B. Review the digraph of the query.
  • C. PROFILE the query.
  • D. Run the query and view the information in the results.


Answer : C

Which features are available when using the Management Console for monitoring Vertica?
(Select two.)

  • A. can only be accessed from a Windows machine
  • B. can only be accessed from a Linux machine
  • C. can be used by multiple users, with different sets of privileges for each
  • D. provides a unified view of all Vertica clusters
  • E. provides a visual depiction of CPU usage across the nodes of the cluster


Answer : D,E

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.