Designing and Implementing HP Thin Client Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 43 questions

Which access appliance models can thin clients serve? (Select three.)

  • A. Multiple OS environments
  • B. Server-based computing (SBC)
  • C. Web-based environments (cloud)
  • D. Virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI)
  • E. Non-virtualized environments
  • F. Windows desktop environments


Answer : B,D,F

Which statement is true about HP Device Manager?

  • A. It is good for testing, proof of concepts, or when there is no server available for centralized management software.
  • B. It is not recommended for WAN.
  • C. Tasks may be automated for a near zero-touch management system.
  • D. It is not recommended for larger deployments.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/4aa0-4385enw.pdf

Which HP Thin Client model can provide WWAN (3G/4G connectivity) access to users
AND only ships with Windows Embedded 7 operating systems?

  • A. 1820
  • B. 520
  • C. mt41
  • D. 1620


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-8433ENW

Where does HP Easy Tools run?

  • A. Locally on the thin client
  • B. On HP Device Manager
  • C. On the Configuration server
  • D. On an FTP server


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02762108.pdf

Why do HP t310 Zero Clients deliver amazing performance and require no patches or updates?

  • A. Because they use hardware-based encoding technology for PCoIP protocol
  • B. Because the operating system is hard coded into the AMD processor
  • C. Because they use hardware-based security for IP packet checking
  • D. Because the operating system is refreshed when the system is turned on


Answer : D

Which HP Thin Client can be configured with optional WWAN 3G/4G LTE connectivity?

  • A. HPt310
  • B. HP t620/t620 PLUS
  • C. HPmt41
  • D. HPt820


Answer : B

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-5632ENW.pdf

What is the primary benefit of HP Smart Client Services?

  • A. To easily change all devices once by modifying a single profile
  • B. To create rules to automate any task
  • C. To image Windows-based thin clients all at once
  • D. To perform routine maintenance tasks simultaneously


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01840794

On Windows Embedded systems, what prevents permanent configuration changes?

  • A. BIOS settings
  • B. Write Filter
  • C. HP ThinState
  • D. Flash drive settings


Answer : B

Reference:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c04473685

What is a primary reason for selecting HP ThinPro?

  • A. Linux device drivers can be used.
  • B. HP Velocity is included.
  • C. HP Device Manager can be used.
  • D. HP ThinPro is more affordable.


Answer : C

Reference:
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/hpdm/Documentation/UserGuide/4.5/HP_Device_Manager_User_Guid e_en_US.pdf

What are the primary ISVs that HP partners with for client virtualization? (Select three.)

  • A. Citrix
  • B. Microsoft
  • C. AT&T
  • D. VMware
  • E. Cisco
  • F. Verizon


Answer : B,C,F

Match the system to the operating system environment it supports.




Answer :

When does thin client discovery occur with HP Device Manager? (Select two.)

  • A. Devices can be auto-discovered by a broadcast on any subnet
  • B. Devices can be discovered by scanning an IP range from HPDM
  • C. Devices can be discovered when they are powered off
  • D. Device can never be auto-discovered
  • E. Devices can be auto-discovered by a broadcast if on the same subnet as HPDM


Answer : B,D

Which factors guide customer OS selection? (Select three.)

  • A. Support considerations
  • B. Multi-monitor considerations
  • C. OS licensing costs
  • D. Number of employees
  • E. Network/protocol considerations
  • F. Application/device requirements


Answer : B,D,F

Which types of tasks can be run from HP Device Manager to configure thin clients remotely' (Select three.)

  • A. Monitor virtual desktop performance
  • B. Image capture and deployment
  • C. Remote upgrades from WES7 to WE8
  • D. Adjusting fan speeds
  • E. Scripted software updates
  • F. Remote control of thin clients


Answer : B,D,E

Which technologies are required for use of Smart Client Services? (Select two.)

  • A. Internet Information Services (IIS)
  • B. SMB
  • C. 64 bit OS
  • D. RAID
  • E. .NET 3.5 or higher


Answer : B,E

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 43 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.