Selling HP Graphics Printing v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

HP Latex inks are available in how many colors?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 12


Answer : A

The additive color model is defined by values in what range?

  • A. 1-50
  • B. 0-100
  • C. 0-255
  • D. G 1-1000


Answer : C

The FB500 is able to print on single sheets up to what width?

  • A. 1.35 meters
  • B. 1.63 meters
  • C. 2.25 meters
  • D. 2.50 meters


Answer : B

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-6190ENW.pdf

When printing, you arrange various color dots in a specific pattern. This creates an almost unlimited amount of colors. Our eyes cannot differentiate between single color dots, so our brain translates the pattern into solid colors. What is this technique called?

  • A. Half toning
  • B. Color layering
  • C. Dots per inch
  • D. Screening


Answer : C

How much time do the Latex 300 series printers take to get ready to print now that they have a highly efficient curing system that allows for an improved warm up time?

  • A. Under 2 minutes
  • B. Within 15 seconds (because the printers have Instant On)
  • C. 3-5 minutes
  • D. Depending on the loaded media, between 2 and 5 minutes


Answer : C

Which winning values does HP Latex technology have? (Select three.)

  • A. Long-term printing on textiles
  • B. Productive and easy to operate
  • C. Robust and long-term
  • D. Healthier working environment
  • E. Ultimate speed
  • F. Quality and versatility


Answer : B,C,E

Which workflow options and/or attributes does the Latex 850 printer offer? (Select three.)

  • A. Double-sided
  • B. Three-roll printing
  • C. Remote printing
  • D. Use of third generation latex inks
  • E. Printing on porous substrates
  • F. Dual roll


Answer : A,C,D

When laminating a vehicle wrap printed with latex inks, when can you start the lamination process?

  • A. Immediately after printing
  • B. Hours after printing
  • C. 24 hours after printing
  • D. 48 hours after printing


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2014/LFGraphics2014/ASAPUK.pdf

What does the acronym "RIP" stand for?

  • A. Raster image processor
  • B. Real image processing
  • C. Raw input profile
  • D. Raster in pictures


Answer : A

Reference:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/RIP

With car wrapping and solvent printing technology, why is it recommended to wait 24 to 48 hours before laminating the print?

  • A. To avoid odor from the print
  • B. To avoid color changes
  • C. To avoid lamination errors
  • D. To avoid solvent entrapment


Answer : C

A binary color printer has four colors: cyan, magenta, yellow, and black. This type of color system is capable of producing how many colors?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 10


Answer : A

Which statement is true about the RIP in the box solution that HP has for certain latex printers?

  • A. HP offers the Sai FlexiPrint HP Premium edition RIP in the box for the Latex 310 and 330 printers.
  • B. The low-end latex printers all have a RIP in the box either from SAi, ColorGATE, or Onyx; the customer has a choice.
  • C. All Latex 300 printers have the Sai FlexiPrint HP Basic edition RIP in the box.
  • D. The Sai FlexiPrint HP Basic edition RIP is in the box of the Latex 310 and 330 printers.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-3373ENW.pdf?ver=2.0

Which low volume latex printer has a seventh ink?

  • A. The Latex 280 only
  • B. All of the low volume latex printers
  • C. All of the Latex 3xx series printers
  • D. The Latex 360 only


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.printweek.com/print-week/news/1143642/hp-annouces-latex-300-series- designjet-product-launches

For optimal results, which inks should you use when printing with latex inks on backlit PET films?

  • A. Any of the latex ink systems
  • B. Generation 3 inks only
  • C. Generation 2 inks only
  • D. Generation 2 or generation 3 inks only


Answer : C

The Latex 3000 curing zone has how many independent modules to provide accurate and even curing temperatures?

  • A. 5
  • B. 10
  • C. 12
  • D. 15


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2013/signanddisplaylaunch2013/Latex_Wh itePaper.pdf

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us