Technical Essentials of HP Workstations v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

How many logical cores per processor does an HP Z440 workstation have?

  • A. Up to 8
  • B. Up to 16
  • C. Up to 36
  • D. Up to 72


Answer : A

Reference:http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-4043ENW.pdf?ver=3(See the
Page #01, 1stParagraph).

With the HP ZBook 14 Mobile Workstation's HP Easy Access Door, what is required for servicing or upgrading the unit?

  • A. Only your hands (no tools required)
  • B. A #2 phillips screwdriver and a #00 phillips screwdriver
  • C. The supplied torx t8 screwdriver
  • D. One #2 phillips screwdriver


Answer : A

Reference:http://www8.hp.com/pk/en/products/workstations/product- detail.html?oid=5403903(See the Intelligent Design,1stLine).

Which statement is true about the HP Z230 workstation?

  • A. It is the replacement for the HP Z200 workbook.
  • B. It is a low cost, dual-socket, entry-level workstation in an ultra-compact package.
  • C. It is a single socket entry-level workstation in an ultra-compact package.
  • D. It is HP's smallest and most compact desktop ever produced.


Answer : B

Reference: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/4aa4-7343enw.pdf

Which configuration is required when using 32-bit operating systems on HP Z440, Z640, and ZS40 workstations?

  • A. Switch BIOS toueflmode
  • B. Switch BIOS to HP legacy mode.
  • C. IncreaseCMOS clock speed.
  • D. Reduce CMOS clock speed.


Answer : C

Which chipset is included with HP Z1 G2 All-in-One workstations?

  • A. Intel C608 Chipset
  • B. AMD 970 Chipset
  • C. Intel C226 Chipset
  • D. AMD 990X Chipset


Answer : C

Reference:http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-1152ENW(See the Page
#04, 1stHeading, Last line).

What is the compatibility of DDR3 and DDR4 DIMMs in the same HP workstation?

  • A. The system must have at least 2 DDR4 DIMMs to one DDR3 DIMM.
  • B. The system must have either all DDR3 DIMMs or all DDR4 DIMMs.
  • C. The system can have any number of DDR3 and DDR4 DIMMs
  • D. The system must have at least one DDR3 DIMM to one DDR4 DIMM.


Answer : C

Which type of cooling is available for HP Z440, Z640.AndZ840 workstations?

  • A. Varying degrees of liquid cooling
  • B. Standard heat sink cooling or optional liquid ceding
  • C. Liquid cooling only
  • D. Standard heat sink cooling only


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.develop3d.com/blog/2014/09/haswell-xeon-e5-v3-workstation-hp- z440-z640-z840-review-nvidia-amd-quadro

Other than Windows, which operating system do HP Z440, Z640.AndZ840 workstations support?

  • A. VMware Workstation
  • B. Linux
  • C. Chrome
  • D. UNIX


Answer : B

Reference:http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-4274ENW.pdf(See the
Page #14,Linux offers fast, flexible and reliable operating systems for HP Workstations).

Which products make up the current family of HP Desktop 2 Workstations?

  • A. HP 2230, HP 2440, HP 2640, and HP 2840 Desktop 2 Workstations
  • B. HP Z230, HP Z420, HP 2640, and HP 2840 Desktop 2 Workstations
  • C. HP Z230, HP Z640, HP Z820, and HP Z840 Desktop Z Workstations
  • D. HP 2440, HP 2640, HP 2660, and HP 2840 Desktop 2 Workstations


Answer : A

Reference: http://shopping1.hp.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/WFS/WW-
USSMBPublicStore-Site/en_US/-/USD/ViewStandardCatalog-
Browse?CatalogCategoryID=rw8Q7habfzIAAAFCiLgtkXvl

Which feature of HP Z displays gives them an advantage over mainstream Twisted
Nematic displays?

  • A. Up to 10 times the contrast ratio
  • B. Full edge-to-edge bezels
  • C. Narrower viewing angles
  • D. Full coverage of the CMYK color space


Answer : A

Reference:http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA2-9556ENW.pdf(See the
Page #03, HP Z Displays, 2ndLine).

What is the smallest capacity DIMM supported in HP Z440, Z640, and Z840 workstations?

  • A. 2MB
  • B. 4MB
  • C. 2GB
  • D. 4GB


Answer : D

When selling the HP Z440 Workstation, what are the three key message to convey?

  • A. Feel the power, get the job done fast, and experience the ultimate.
  • B. Customize it to grow with you.Impressyour coworkers, and feel the power.
  • C. Position for the future, experience performance, and feel the power.
  • D. Get the job done fast, customize it to grow with you.Andposition for the future.


Answer : D

The ZBook 17 G2 Mobile Workstation can be configured in what way?

  • A. Withup to 24 GB of memory and 2.3 TB of storage
  • B. Withup to 24GB of memory and 3.2 TB of storage
  • C. Withup to 32 GB of memory and 2.3 TB of storage
  • D. Withup to 32 GB of memory and 3.2 TB of storage


Answer : D

Reference:http://www8.hp.com/us/en/campaigns/workstations/zbook-17.html

What is required to use a Thunderbolt 2 device with an HP Z desktop workstation?

  • A. Thunderbolt 2 authorization from Thunderbolt2.com
  • B. OptionalThunderbolt 2 Mac to Windows adapter software
  • C. Anativedisplayportadapter on the compatible device
  • D. Anoptional HP Thunderbolt 2PCle1-port I/O card


Answer : C

What does the HP Z640 Workstation host?

  • A. Upto 12 processor cores and up to 512 GB of memory
  • B. Upto 28 processor cores and up to 256 GB of memory
  • C. UP to 36 processor cores and up to 256 GB of memory
  • D. Upto 26 processor cores and up to 128 GB of memory


Answer : C

Reference:http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-4274ENW.pdf

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.