Sales Essentials of HP Workstations v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which HP workstation fits into an HP ProLiant infrastructure?

  • A. HPZ230
  • B. HPZ1
  • C. HP2B00K14
  • D. HP DL380Z


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Converged-Infrastructure/HP-extends-leading-Z-
Workstation-family-into-virtualization/ba-p/160506

What usages are HP EliteBooks best suited for in healthcare settings?

  • A. GPU computing
  • B. Secure computing environment
  • C. Patient data and record keeping
  • D. Mission critical PC appliance


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/in/en/campaigns/workstations/8570w.html

What is a key differentiator for HP workstations over HP business desktops?

  • A. Choice of security features
  • B. Comprehensive manageability features
  • C. Form factor choices
  • D. ISV certifications


Answer : C

Which HP workstation is ideal for protecting and centralizing data?

  • A. HP Z230 workstation
  • B. HP Z desktop workstation
  • C. HP DL380Z virtual workstation
  • D. HP ZBook mobile workstation


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-8083ENW.pdf

Which HP Workstation is available as an expandable tower or as a flexible and versatile small form factor?

  • A. HP Z620
  • B. HP Z230
  • C. HP Z820
  • D. HP Z420


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-9389ENN.pdf

Which environmental rating do HP Z displays have?

  • A. Energy Star
  • B. HERS rating
  • C. Common Criteria Certified
  • D. EPEAT


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/in/en/products/monitors/product-detail.html?oid=5367297

What is a benefit of hybrid graphics for HP ZBooks?

  • A. Capability of using integrated and discrete graphics at the same time
  • B. Provides graphics that use battery power and external power at the same time
  • C. Offers the power of discrete graphics when you need it and battery life extension when you don't
  • D. Enables digital and analog graphics in the same image


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-2657ENW

Which product is optional with HP workstations?

  • A. HP SpacePilot 3D mouse
  • B. HP Performance Advisor
  • C. HP Sure Start
  • D. HP Remote Graphics Software


Answer : A

Why is healthcare a target market for HP workstations?

  • A. Healthcare providers process graphically-intensive technologies, such as X-rays and CT scans.
  • B. Healthcare office workflows require simplified computing technology.
  • C. Healthcare is print-intensive and needs computers that can handle large print jobs.
  • D. Healthcare buyers are price-conscious, especially with patient check-in kiosks.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/in/en/business-services/managed-print-
services.html?compURI=1552729

Which government worker is a prospect for an HP workstation over an HP business desktop?

  • A. A transportation engineering officer
  • B. An IRS tax accountant
  • C. An elected official
  • D. A policy maker


Answer : C

Which feature is an added value of HP Z1 workstations over HP EliteOneAiO computers?

  • A. DreamCoior
  • B. 30-inch diagonal screen
  • C. Touch screen
  • D. Professional graphics


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20426.www2.hp.com/other/pdf/nz/en/15833_HP_SMB_Catalogue_July_2014_W.pd f?jumpid=af_7s1iatudrx

What are the five key factors that equate to customer requirements for storage components?

  • A. Return on Investment, capability, expandability, and total cost of ownership
  • B. Efficiency, return on investment, ecology, risk management, and cost
  • C. Cost, accuracy, readability, speed, and expandability
  • D. Performance, cost, capacity, reliability, and security


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c03264200

What message is key to the value of HP workstations?

  • A. Top of the line performance at a cost below the competition's entry level system
  • B. Thunderbolt 2 technology included with every HP Z workstation
  • C. Optional solutions, such as HP Performance Advisor and HP Sure Start
  • D. Performance, innovation, reliability, and expandability beyond desktop computers


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA1-2707ENW.pdf

How can HP workstations benefit customers who have traditionally used business desktops in the geospatial market?

  • A. By ensuring that customer data is secure and private
  • B. By relieving bottlenecks that slow down data prep and analysis of large data sets
  • C. By providing ISV certified support for Microsoft Office applications
  • D. By providing Thunderbolt technology that improves the speed of international communications


Answer : B

What is the difference between sequential and random read/write storage?

  • A. Sequential read/write is best for notebooks, while random read/write is best for desktops.
  • B. Sequential read/write Is best for large file access, while random read/write Is best for database access or small updates to large files.
  • C. Sequential read/write is best for desktops, wnile random read/write is best for notebooks.
  • D. Sequential read/write is best for database access or small updates to large files, while random read/write is best for large file access.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.