Selling HP PPS ServiceOne Services v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Which mobile app can be downloaded to search for the three best HP Care Pack Services for a specific product?

  • A. HP Cirrus
  • B. HP Attach Widget
  • C. HP Care Pack Central
  • D. MySalesGuide


Answer : A

Which HP PPS Services allow customers to add leasing of the new hardware purchased within the pricing?

  • A. HP Priority Services
  • B. HP Standard Contractual Services
  • C. HP Care Pack Services
  • D. HP Custom Contractual Services


Answer : D

A customer has set aside a budget to cover replacement and maintenance of their printing and PC hardware. They are interested in contracting with a hardware manufacturer for services because their IT department does not have adequate resources to cover PPS
Services. The contract would include the following provisions:
1. Standard delivery requirements
2. Multi-vendor repair services
3. Multi-year contract
4. Quarterly payment
Which offer best matches this customer's needs?

  • A. HP Accidental Damage Protection
  • B. HP Custom Contractual Services
  • C. HP Standard Contractual Services
  • D. HP Care Pack Services


Answer : B

Which competitive advantage does HP PPS Services offer in comparison to Dell, Lenovo,
Lexmark, Ricoh, and Apple?

  • A. Wider geographical coverage
  • B. Lower prices
  • C. Wider offering
  • D. Better security services


Answer : A

A customer is nearing the expiration of their existing service engagement. When asked about a renewal, they expressed a desire to maintain the same SLA and conditions and keep existing hardware. A review of their hardware inventory shows that it is no longer supported.
Which renewal option should you offer?

  • A. Upgrading with HP Contract
  • B. HP Post-Warranty Care Pack
  • C. Purchasing an extended warranty
  • D. Hardware Refresh


Answer : D

In the event a ServiceOne reseller does not hold a services contract specialization, which statement is true about pricing for HP Contractual Services?

  • A. The ServiceOne reseller can settle pricing conditions directly with the customer.
  • B. The ServiceOne reseller should contact their HP Partner Business Manager to discuss pricing.
  • C. HP Partner Business Manager can help the ServiceOne reseller identify the nearest Services Contract specialist distributor to contact.
  • D. Prices can be found in HP Care Pack Central.


Answer : C

Which service corresponds to the following discovery question: "Do you meet the requirements of data protection regulations by physically controlling access to your data?"

  • A. Tracking and Recovery Services
  • B. Installation
  • C. Defective Media Retention
  • D. Asset Tagging


Answer : A

Reference: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-3086EEW.pdf (page 8, defective media retention)

When is the best time to propose HP Contractual Services for hardware already covered with HP Next Business Day Onsite Care Pack Service?

  • A. Upon expiration of a service engagement
  • B. Any time during the hardware lifecycle
  • C. Prior to the HW purchase
  • D. At the time of the HW purchase


Answer : A

Which customer challenges do HP PPS Services help to mitigate? (Select three.)

  • A. Ensuring a recovery time of 134 minutes
  • B. Saving up to 44% of the time to configure devices
  • C. Business downtime due to equipment failure
  • D. Downtime during international business travel
  • E. Reducing the percentage of devices lost in transit
  • F. Confidential data exposure due to equipment theft


Answer : C,E,F

What is included in the defective media retention service?

  • A. It allows the HP technician to come onsite and replace the non-functioning device with a new one.
  • B. It allows the customer to retain the defective drives that are repaired.
  • C. It allows the HP technician repairing the device to keep the defective part.
  • D. It allows the HP technician to use refurbished parts to complete a repair.


Answer : B

Which competitive advantage does HP PPS Services offer in comparison to Lenovo, Apple,
Lexmark, and Ricoh?

  • A. Market recognition
  • B. Wider geographic coverage
  • C. Extended business hours
  • D. Wider page array


Answer : B

Which HP PPS Services enable customers to cover various serial numbers with one agreement? (Select two.)

  • A. HP Care Pack Services
  • B. HP Custom Contractual Services
  • C. HP Priority Services
  • D. HP Standard Contractual Services
  • E. HP Configuration Services


Answer : B,D

Which service corresponds to the following discovery question: "Have you lost productivity due to delayed hardware repair?"

  • A. Maintenance Kit replacement for printers
  • B. HP Care Pack Services (next business day or same day)
  • C. Accidental Damage Protection
  • D. Travel Services


Answer : B

What is true about the difference between HP Contractual Services and HP Care Pack
Services?

  • A. HP Contractual Services can provide a flexible solution adapted to a customers needs when the HP Care Pack Services offerings are not suitable
  • B. HP Contractual Services integrate devices into existing environments. HP Care Pack Services are intended for new environments.
  • C. HP Contractual Services provide outsourcing for mundane IT services. HP Care Pack Services do not offer IT outsourcing.
  • D. HP Contractual Services apply to global customers. HP Care Pack Services are intended for US customers


Answer : A

Which statement is true?

  • A. More than 60% of customers rated the service provided by HP as excellent.
  • B. HP earned several recognitions for quality of support experience and excellence in operations.
  • C. HP provides the exact same service experience in more than 80 countries worldwide.
  • D. No manufacturer can support HP devices better than HP.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.