Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals v8.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

A network administrator needs to restrict access to the console port of an HPE Comware switch. When a user connects to the console port and opens a terminal session, the switch should prompt the user for a password. How should the administrator configure user interfaces on the Comware switch?

  • A. Set the authentication mode to password on the VTY 0 15 interfaces and then set the password on the VTY 0 15 interfaces.
  • B. Set the authentication mode to scheme on the VTY 0 15 interfaces and then set the password globally.
  • C. Set the authentication mode to password on the AUX 0 interface and then set the password on the AUX 0 interface.
  • D. Set the authentication mode to scheme on the AUX 0 interface and then set the password globally.


Answer : C

A network administrator wants to establish an LACP link aggregation between an HP
Comware switch and an HP ProVision switch. Which settings should the administrator configure?

  • A. The link aggregation mode should be set to static on the Comware bridge interface, and the ProVision trunk should be set to lacp.
  • B. The link aggregation mode should be set to dynamic on the Comware bridge interface, and the ProVision trunk should be set to trunk.
  • C. The link aggregation mode should be set to static on the Comware bridge interface, and the ProVision trunk should be set to trunk.
  • D. The link aggregation mode should be set to dynamic on the Comware bridge interface, and the ProVision trunk should be set to lacp.


Answer : D

Refer to the Exhibit.
Exhibit: HP Comware switch configuration.
[Comware] vlan 100
[Comware-vlan100] quit
[Comware] vlan 200
[Comware-vlan200] quit
[Comware] interface g1/0/22
[Comware-GigabitEthernet1/0/22] port link-type trunk
[Comware-GigabitEthernet1/0/22] port trunk permit vlan 100 200
[Comware-GigabitEthernet1/0/22] quit
A network administrator configures the Comware switch, as shown in the exhibit. The network administrator then connects a cable from the Comwares g1/0/22 interface to port
5 on an HP ProVision switch. Which configuration will successfully establish connection for
VLAN 1, 100, and 200 between the two switches?

  • A. ProVision (config) # vlan 100ProVision (config) # vlan 200ProVision (config) # vlan 100 tagged 5ProVision (config) # vlan 200 tagged 5
  • B. ProVision (config) # vlan 100ProVision (config) # vlan 200ProVision (config) # interface 5 tagged 100 200
  • C. ProVision (config) # vlan 100ProVision (config) # vlan 200ProVision (config) # interface 5 tagged 100ProVision (config) # interface 5 tagged 200
  • D. ProVision (config) # vlan 100 200ProVision (config) # vlan 100 200 tagged 5


Answer : A

A network administrator configures several HP Comware switches to be part of a single
Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) virtual device. What is correct about the domain and member IDs in this configuration?

  • A. The switches have different domain IDs and different member IDs.
  • B. The switches have the same domain ID and the same member ID.
  • C. The switches have the same domain ID and different member IDs.
  • D. The switches have different domain IDs and the same member ID.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


Based on the output shown in this exhibit, which statement is true about the 10.0.0.2 neighbor?

  • A. The neighbor is communicating with this switch, but it cannot hold any more routes in its database.
  • B. The neighbor is communicating with this switch, and they have exchanged all topology information.
  • C. The neighbor has mismatched settings and cannot exchange information with this switch.
  • D. The neighbor is rejecting communications because it already has its maximum number of neighbors.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Which endpoint or endpoints receive broadcast ARP requests sent by EndpointA?

  • A. EndpointB, EndpointC, and EndpointD
  • B. EndpointB only
  • C. EendpointB and EndpointC only
  • D. EndpointC only


Answer : D

An HP ProVision switch is operating at its factory default settings. A network administrator connects the switch to a VLAN with a DHCP server. The switch-to-switch connection is carrying untagged traffic. The administrator wants to log in to the switch CLI using Telnet.
How should the administrator contact the switch and log in?

  • A. Contact the switch at its DHCP-assigned IP address and log in with the default password hp.
  • B. Contact the switch at its default IP address 192.168.1.1/24 and log in without entering a password.
  • C. Contact the switch at its DHCP-assigned IP address and log in without entering a password.
  • D. Contact the switch at its default IP address 192.168.1.1/24 and log in with the default password hp.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


The topology shown on the left of the exhibit illustrates a traditional three-tier architecture.
Which technology allows a company to simplify their network with a two-tier topology as illustrated on the right of the exhibit.

  • A. Intelligent Resilient Framework
  • B. Software-defined Networking
  • C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • D. Equal Cost Multi-Pathing


Answer : A

A company wants a modular switch for the access layer at its main campus and for several branch offices. Which HP Switch Series is best suited for this role?

  • A. HP 11900
  • B. HP 12900
  • C. HP 5900
  • D. HP 5400R


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


An HP Comware switch is using its default user-interface settings. The network administrator then enters the commands shown in the exhibit. What correctly describes how an admin user must now log in?

  • A. When the admin user logs in to the console port, the admin user must enter either a password of password1 or password2.
  • B. When the admin user logs in using Telnet, the admin user must enter either a password of password1 or password2.
  • C. When the admin logs in using Telnet, the admin user must enter a password of password1 and is given level 1 privileges.
  • D. When the admin user logs in to the console port, the admin user must enter a password of password1 and is given level 3 privileges.


Answer : D

Which statement correctly defines the management capabilities of an HP MultiService
Mobility (MSM) access point (AP)?

  • A. The AP only supports controlled mode.
  • B. The AP operates in autonomous mode by default, but can be changed to controlled mode.
  • C. The AP operates in controlled mode by default, but can be changed to autonomous mode.
  • D. The AP only supports autonomous mode.


Answer : C

A network administrator wants to disable physical interfaces 13-24 on an HP ProVision switch. How can the administrator do this?

  • A. Create a named port group for interfaces 13-24. Then disable the named port group.
  • B. Use the interface <ID> disable command. Specify 13-24 for the ID.
  • C. Assign the range of interfaces to a VLAN. Then, disable the VLAN.
  • D. Create a named range for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named range.


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


Switch-1 is an HP ProVision switch.
A network administrator wants Switch-1 to run Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and create neighbor relationship on Links 1 and 2. What should the administrator do to accomplish this?

  • A. Access the VLAN context for the VLANs assigned to Links 1 and 2, and enable OSPF.
  • B. Access the global configuration context, and create OSPF routes to 10.0.1.0/24 and 10.0.2.0/24.
  • C. Access the physical interface context for the Link 1 and 2 ports, and enable OSPF.
  • D. Access the OSPF area 0 context and specify the networks on Links 1 and 2 (10.0.1.0 0.0.0.255 and 10.0.2.0 0.0.0.255).


Answer : B

An endpoint device requests an address by using DHCP. What is the first message the client sends to initiate this process?

  • A. DHCPREQUEST
  • B. DHCPQUERY
  • C. DHCPDISCOVER
  • D. DHCPOFFER


Answer : C

Where is priority information stored in an Ethernet frame?

  • A. 802.1Q VLAN tag
  • B. IP Precedence field
  • C. DSCP field
  • D. TOS tag


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.