Delta - Integrating HP ProLiant Server Solutions v7.2

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which internal drive components does HP Secure Encryption protect?

  • A. HP ProLiant <3en9 Solid State Disks (SSD) mat uses SAS but not an SDD that uses SATA
  • B. HP ProLiant Gen9 Solid state Disks (SSD) mat uses SAS or SAT A but not an HDD
  • C. HP ProLiant Gen9 disks managed through an HP Smart Array p-series controller
  • D. HP ProLiant Gen9 Solid State Disks (SSD) or Hard Drive Disks (HDD) that uses SAS but not an SSD or HDD that uses SATA


Answer : C

While creating a baseline tor the Gen9 blades in a new c7000 BladeSystem Enclosure in an active/active configuration, the integrator determines that one blade has an NIC teaming setting of fail over.
What will be the outcome of this setting in an active/active high availability configuration?

  • A. East/West bandwidth will be reduced few this server.
  • B. Network bandwidth will not be redundant for this server.
  • C. North/South bandwidth will be reduced for this server.
  • D. Downstream bandwidth will not be affected.


Answer : A

An integrator is preparing tor 3n HP OneView installation. Which software component needs to be installed at the customer site before the integrator can perform the installation?

  • A. an ICsp appliance deployed and ready for integration with HP OneView
  • B. a server with Windows 2008 R2 installed
  • C. Insight control, ready to be upgraded to HP OneView
  • D. supported hypervisor for HP OneView deployment


Answer : D

A customer has an HP ProLiant OL380 Gen9 server with a Smart Array P440ar controller.
The customer needs to add another internal drive cage and create a RAID set using all internal drives. Which HP component should the integrator install in the HP ProLiant DL380
Gen9 server?

  • A. HP Smart SAS HBA H240ar Controller
  • B. HP PCIe Workload Accelator
  • C. HP Smart Storage Battery
  • D. HP SAS Expander


Answer : D

A customer with ProLiant Gen9 based servers needs to add external storage to some of the servers.
Which component should the integrator recommend?

  • A. 12GB SAS Expander Card
  • B. HP Smart Array P841
  • C. HP Smart Array P440ar
  • D. HP IO Accelerator


Answer : B

An integrator needs to install an operating system on an HP ProLiant Gen9-series server using me HP Dynamic Smart Array B140i Controller.
What should the integrator do?

  • A. enable Legacy BIOS mode
  • B. use HP Service Pack for ProLiant
  • C. use HP Smart Update Manager
  • D. enable UEFI mode


Answer : D

A company needs a solution Tor monitoring and diagnosing issues with devices in its data center. The company has the following requirements for the solution:
It monitors its HP ProLiant Gen6 and Gen9 servers.
It monitors its HP storage and networking devices.
It is simple- to set up.
Why should the integrator choose HP Insight Online with HP Insight Remote Support rather than HP insight Online alone as the solution?

  • A. it does not require the installation of a local hosting device
  • B. it is required to monitor Gen9 servers
  • C. it supports storage and networking devices
  • D. it is required for mixed Gen8 and Gen9 deployments


Answer : C

A customer with HP ProLiant DL360 Gen9 servers needs to combine Fibre Channel over
Ethernet (FCoE) with their LAN traffic over a single 10Gbe connection.
Which FlexFabric adapter meets the customer's needs?

  • A. HP FlexFabric 20GB 2-port 630FLB Adapter
  • B. HP FlexFabric 10GB 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ Adapter
  • C. HP FlexFabric 650M 2-port Adapter
  • D. HP FlexFabric 20GB 2-port 650FLB Adapter


Answer : B

A customer needs eight SAS drives installed in a RAID 10 configuration in their new HP
ProLiant DL380 Gen9 server using the Dynamic Smart Array B140i Controller embedded into the system The drives are installed property in the bays When the integrator attempts to configure the array, the drives do not appear in the configuration utility.
What is the likely cause of the problem?

  • A. A maximum six SAS drives are supported.
  • B. SAS drives are not supported
  • C. Only RAID O, RAID 1 and RAID 5 are supported.
  • D. The Smart Array firmware was not updated to support SAS drives.


Answer : B

How does Secure Boot protect against unauthorized operating systems and malware attacks?

  • A. by validating the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol passphrase
  • B. by integrating with REST API callouts that perform bootloaders encryption
  • C. by validating that the system only runs digitally signed option ROMs and operating system boot loaders
  • D. by integrating with different authentication systems, including Kerberos and Active Directory


Answer : C

Which resource can a server integrator use to verify whether VMware vSphere ESXi 5.5 U2 is supported on an up BL460c Gen9 server?

  • A. HP Quickspecs Offline
  • B. VMware ESXi Hardware Requirements Guide
  • C. HP Support Agreement Manager Website
  • D. HP Servers Support and Certification Matrices


Answer : D

What is a benefit of using 20Gb FlexFabric Converged network adapter (CNA) for the
BladeSystems?

  • A. It allows support tor RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RCOE) when the HP 6125XLG is used in conjunction with the FlexFabric adapter.
  • B. It delivers 10Gb performance per port with an aggregate 20Gb in a dual-port adapter.
  • C. The adapter streams converge 10GbE and 16Gb storage simultaneously over the same 20GD port.
  • D. Performance is delivered through multiple 2/10Gb ports using multiple adapters in a teamed fashion.


Answer : D

An integrator needs to deploy an HP OneView appliance to the ESXi Server managed by the vCenter Server.
Which tool can the integrator use to access the vCenter Server?

  • A. VNC Console
  • B. vSphere Management Assistant
  • C. vRealize operations
  • D. Web Client


Answer : C

A customer needs the integrator to add a network to HP OneView. The customer provides the integrator with the VLAN ID and uplink port number.
Click the menu option the Integrator should select to configure the network uplink and allow the configuration to be reused on new enclosures.




Answer :

An integrator needs to add an HP c7000 BladeSystem Enclosure to HP OneView Which information should the integrator collect tor this purpose?

  • A. iLO IP address and credentials for each blade server in me enclosure
  • B. IP address and credentials for the Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM) that currently manages the enclosure
  • C. Onboard Administrator IP address and login credentials
  • D. IP address and credentials for each virtual machine (VM) installed on each blade server in the enclosure


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.