Architecting HP Server Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

A customer needs to manage the relationship between their physical and virtual infrastructure. Which HP feature should you recommend to integrate with customers current vSphere Web Client managed environment?

  • A. HP Insight Control
  • B. HP Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager
  • C. HP Virtual Machine Manager
  • D. HP OneView for vCenter


Answer : D

You are planning a deployment of HP OneView. The customer provides you with a list of networks they need to use inside a BladeSystem enclosure. Which detail is required for a network in HP OneView when that network is to be configured as a member of a network set?

  • A. VLAN ID
  • B. Network mask
  • C. Gateway
  • D. 802.1p


Answer : A

A customer needs parallel data processing scalability for their custom financial analysis application. Which solution best meets the customers needs?

  • A. a collection of tower servers
  • B. high-performance technical cluster
  • C. a rack of 1U servers
  • D. a collection of blade servers


Answer : B

You are planning an HP server solution for a large enterprise customer. You will be meeting with their technology officer to assess their business and IT requirement. What information should you expect the CTO to provide in order for you to design a solution?

  • A. the form factor of existing devices on the network
  • B. the number of users for business applications
  • C. the ratio of mobile workers to on-site users
  • D. the network IP addresses and subnets


Answer : B

A customer has purchased an HP ProLiant DL180 Gen9 that require 16 internal SAS disk drives. Which product is required to support this configuration?

  • A. B140i Smart Array
  • B. 12 Gb SAS Expander
  • C. HP PCIe Workload Accelerator
  • D. HP Smart Storage Battery


Answer : D

When designing a new HP OneView installation for a customer, how many logical interconnect groups must be configured for an enclosure groiup?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 0


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-0351ENW.pdf

Which task should you complete when conducting a needs analysis?

  • A. conduct a site survey
  • B. design the hardware solution
  • C. identify key decision makers
  • D. identify the customer’s business goals


Answer : D

Which protocol is supported by FlexFabric 556 and 650 series adapters that enables customers to decrease network latency with minimal impact to server performance?

  • A. RoCE
  • B. FCIP
  • C. PCoIP
  • D. TCP/IP


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA5-4774ENN.pdf

A customer informs you of a SSD drive failure in their HP D2200sb Storage Blade that hosts their Virtual Desktop Infrastructure environment. The customer is concerned about the remaining expected of the SSD drives. In their array. In which tool will you find the
SmartSSD Wear Gauge report to determine if any drives are at risk of failure ?

  • A. Array configuration Utility
  • B. Array Diagnostics Report
  • C. Smart Storage Administrator
  • D. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays


Answer : B

A customer needs to implement NVDIMM technology in their HP ProLiant servers. When designing the solution, which aspect of NVDIMMs should you consider?

  • A. The presence of persistent memory in NVDIMMs doubles the amount of total memory size that is available
  • B. The higher performance of NVDIMMs over RDIMMs is accompanied by greater heat generation
  • C. The presence of persistent memory in NVDIMMs limits the amount of total memory size that is available
  • D. NVDIMMs use a controller to drive data signals, which makes them more vulnerable to non-recoverable memory conditions.


Answer : A

What is an appropriate procedure to deploy HP OneView?

  • A. Install an HP OneView application and plug in components to a Windows 2012 R2 server
  • B. Deploy an Open Virtual Appliance (OVA) package to a vSphere hypervisor
  • C. Deploy a Hardware Virtual Machine (HVM) package to a XenServer host
  • D. Install an HP OneView application and plug in components to a Linux server


Answer : B

A customer is experiencing in their data center, which is designed for converged networking. They need to implement a high availability solution but are concerned about the high costs of acquisition and maintenance. Which solution best meets the customers needs?

  • A. a rack of 1U servers
  • B. high-performance technical cluster
  • C. a collection of blade servers
  • D. a collection of tower servers


Answer : A

A customer has a BladeSystem c 7000 enclosure that is partially populated with HP server blades. The customer needs to add servers that have a maximum number of cores per blade server slot. Which server blade should you recommend?

  • A. HP ProLiant BL465c Gen8
  • B. HP ProLiant BL420c Gen8
  • C. HP ProLiant BL460c Gen8
  • D. HP ProLiant BL660c Gen8


Answer : A

A customer needs to provide additional internal direct attached SAS storage for a database application that ProlLiant DL380 Gen9. No additional rackspace is available. Which option should you recommend to the customer ?

  • A. Smart Array B140i
  • B. HP StoreVirtual VSA
  • C. HP IO Accelerators
  • D. 12Gb SAS Expander Card


Answer : C

You are working with a customer to create an implementation plan for a new HPC cluster base system. During the initial planning meeting the following key considerations are identified as critical to the success of the project.
.Data center Unique power, cooling and cabinet
.Networking Unique Ethernet and InfiniBand
How does the HP Apollo 8000 system affect the data center cooling capabilities?

  • A. by using its own dedicated Freon based cooling system, the HP Apollo 8000 System functions as a closed loop system which decrease the load on the existing data center cooling system.
  • B. by using a shared Freon based cooling system, the HP Apollo 8000 System functions as an open loop system, which decreases the load on the existing data center cooling system
  • C. with its built-in ar cooled system, it is more efficient than an equivalent HP blade system solution, which decreases operating expenses
  • D. by using 28 percent less energy than an air-cooled system as a result of the water cooled system


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 105 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us