Building HP Server Solution v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

Which troubleshooting function is provided by HP Intelligent Provisioning?

  • A. Download Virtual Connect Support Dump.
  • B. Download operating system error logs.
  • C. Download operating system hot fixes.
  • D. Download Active Health System (AHS) logs.


Answer : D

You need to manage a C7000 enclosure with HP OneView, but the Virtual Connect modules in the enclosure do not meet the minimum firmware requirements. What should you do to manage the enclosure?

  • A. Add an enclosure to HP OneView so that the firmware will be automatically updated to the latest version.
  • B. Replicate firmware from the Virtual Connect modules with the minimum supported firmware.
  • C. Upload the latest Virtual Connect firmware to the Onboard Administrator and let the Virtual Connect modules automatically update the firmware.
  • D. Update the Virtual Connect modules using the Virtual Connect Support Utility (VCSU) before adding the enclosure to HP OneView.


Answer : A

Which HP component provides physical access to initial set up of a c7000 enclosure?

  • A. HP OneView
  • B. Insight Display
  • C. Virtual Connect Support Utility
  • D. iLO4


Answer : B

Which tool can be used to run Insight Diagnostics offline?

  • A. ROM Based Setup Utility (RBSU)
  • B. Intelligent Provisioning
  • C. Post Boot Menu (F12)
  • D. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays (ORCA)


Answer : B

Explanation:
Building HP Server Solutions Learner Guide Module 4Maintaining an HP ProLiant Server p.

A new HP RAID controller has been added to a Gen8 server that has an integrated RAID controller. How the server does not boot the operating system. Which tool or utility can you use to correct this situation?

  • A. ROM Based Setup Utility
  • B. Smart Storage Administrator
  • C. Smart Update Manager
  • D. Intelligent Provisioning


Answer : D

Which components are included in the Gen8 iLO Management Engine? (Select two.)

  • A. HP System Management Homepage
  • B. HP Insight Online
  • C. HP Smart Update Manager
  • D. Agentless Management
  • E. Intelligent Provisioning


Answer : D,E

A customer wants to build a high performance environment with GPU modules. What should you recommend?

  • A. DL380p
  • B. BL460c
  • C. ML310e
  • D. SL270s


Answer : D

Which statement describes logical interconnects in HP One View?

  • A. A group of similarly configured interconnects treated as a single administrative entity
  • B. The map view that displays the logical relationships between resources
  • C. A template pattern that can toe applied to multiple enclosures
  • D. The connection relationships between servers and their interconnect modules


Answer : D

The customer has upgraded the BIOS on a BL460c Gen8 and rebooted. An application that is on the system will no longer start. What is the quickest method to resolve the issue?

  • A. Reinstall the customer's application
  • B. Use the Onboard Administrator (OA) Sync feature.
  • C. Select backup ROM in the ROM Base Setup Utility (RBSU).
  • D. Select backup ROM in the Option ROM Configuration for Arrays (ORCA).


Answer : C

Explanation:
Building HP Server Solutions Learner Guide Module 2Preparing to Deploy an HP ProLiant

Server p. 16 -

Which HP iLO license type offers premium remote functionality for any ProLiant server, such as graphical remote console with multi-user collaboration?

  • A. HP Care Pack
  • B. HP iLO Standard
  • C. HP iLO Advanced
  • D. HP iLO Essentials


Answer : C

Which features are provided in HP Gen9 servers that were not available in HP Gen8 servers? (Select two.)

  • A. E3J 40 Gb Ethernet
  • B. NX/DIMM
  • C. Flexible LOM
  • D. ILO4


Answer : A,B

Which HP Proliant Gen8 server feature allows customization of the default server network physical ports availability?

  • A. FlexFabic
  • B. Flex-10
  • C. Virtual Connect
  • D. FlexibleLOM


Answer : D

What is Converged Networking?

  • A. The creation of a computing fabric consisting of interconnected nodes that look a fabric when viewed collectively from a distance
  • B. A system that changes its structure, behavior, or resources according to demand
  • C. The ability to merge multiple data protocols (e.g. iSCSI. Fibre Channel, Ethernet) on the same server I/Q interface
  • D. An approach to computer networking that allows network administrators to manage network services through abstraction of lower level functionality


Answer : D

Which statement best describes the HP OneView Map view?

  • A. It provides capacity and health information at your fingertips.
  • B. It enables you to provision converged infrastructure hardware quickly and consistently.
  • C. It enables you to examine the configuration between logical and physical resources.
  • D. It is built into every task so you can instantly find what you want.


Answer : C

Which iLO Management Engine feature records configuration changes and helps an HP
Support specialist identify the core issues on a ProLiant Gen8 server?

  • A. Sea of Sensors
  • B. Active Health System
  • C. Array Diagnostics Utility
  • D. Integrated Management Log


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 92 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.