HP-UX 11i v3 Advanced System Administration v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

A customer is moving to an Integrity platform but has legacy PA-RISC applications that cannot be recompiled on Integrity. Which type of container can provide binary emulation environment for the customer's applications?

  • A. PA RISC Container
  • B. System Container
  • C. HP 9000 Container
  • D. Workload Container


Answer : B

Which statement about auditing Standard Mode Security Extensions (SMSE) is correct?

  • A. SMSE uses an external daemon to maintain the audit logs.
  • B. SMSE Audit log files can be read by the users of the SMSE-Administrator Group "smeadm".
  • C. SMSE auditing is available on HP-UX 11i v1, HP-UX 11i v2, and HP-UX lit v3.
  • D. SMSE auditing is compatible with NIS and LDAP.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c03530476

The HP-UX 11i v3 mass storage stack has different load balancing policies available.
Which policy is the default?

  • A. preferred_path
  • B. closest _ path
  • C. least_cmd_load
  • D. round robin


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01915741

A customer needs a partitioning solution that provides dedicated resources and electrical isolation. Which HP solution should the customer use?

  • A. vPars
  • B. Integrity VM
  • C. HP Containers
  • D. nPars


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02018888

A customer wants a partitioning solution that has the ability to move running workloads to eliminate downtime and increase flexibility, especially for proactive maintenance and workload balancing. Which solutions provide this capability? (Select two)

  • A. nPars
  • B. vPars v5
  • C. Integrity VM v6
  • D. Integrity VM v4
  • E. vPars v6


Answer : B,D

Given the output below, what is indicated by the line starting with "memory"?


  • A. Memory pages already used for paging needs
  • B. Amount of memory reserved by the kernel for its own internal use
  • C. Amount of memory calculated for pseudo-swap
  • D. Memory allocated by the kernel for possible future paging needs


Answer : D

The application's I/O profile is doing random I/O. Which action must you perform to disable automatic read ahead on the related filesystem?

  • A. Use the command newfs with the "read_ ahead=0” option on the filesystem
  • B. Mount the filesystem with the “readahead=random” option
  • C. Use the command vxtunefs to set the "read_ ahead=0" option on the filesystem.
  • D. Mount the filesystem with the "mincache=tempcache" option


Answer : C

You are trying to create a new Serviceguard cluster with two nodes. The
/etc/cmcluster/cmclnodelist file exists and is correct on both nodes. They can resolve hostnames and IP addresses correctly, and Serviceguard is installed correctly on both nodes. When running the command cmquerycl -v -n nodeB -nnodeA on node nodeA, it works but when run on node nodeB, the same command fails with the following message:


What is the cause of this problem?

  • A. The "auth" service entry is commented out in the /etc/inetd. conf file on node nodeA.
  • B. The "auth" service entry is commented out in the /etc/inetd conf file on node nodeB
  • C. The "hacl-probe" service entry is commented out in the /etc/inetd conf file on node nodeA
  • D. The "hacl probe" service entry is commented out in the /etc/inetd conf file on node nodeB.


Answer : C

A customer wants to run a two node HP Service guard cluster on nodes "node 1 and
"node 2". The HP Serviceguard cluster nodes are Integrity VM VSPs. HP Service guard toolkit for Integrity Virtual Servers (SG-IVS) is installed on both nodes VM guests
"VMGuest 1 and VMGuest2" are configured as cluster packages"pkgl" and "pkg2".
During a maintenance window, the administrator needs to failover both cluster packages, pkg 1 and pkg 2, from node 1to node 2. Which statements are correct? (Select two.)

  • A. Use hpvmmigrate to failover “pkg 2”.
  • B. “VMmGuest 1” and VMGuest 2” must be rebooted during the failover of “pkg 1” and “pkg 2”.
  • C. HP Service guard does not monitor the VM guest during the online migration process.
  • D. Use cmmovevpkg to failover “pkg 1” and pkg 2”.
  • E. Use hpvmsg_ move to failover “pkg 1” and “pkg 2”.


Answer : A,C

What is the maximum number of nPars that can be configured on a fully populted
Superdome 2 (SD2-16s)?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/c04123326.pdf?ver=1

Match the UNIX system commands with their toolbox description




Answer :

Which tool allows you to control which processor or locality domain a thread will execute on?

  • A. mpsched
  • B. glance
  • C. psets
  • D. nice


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02264572

Which methods allow you to install an Integrity server using an Ignite-UX server on a different subnet? (Select two)

  • A. Use the dbprofileEFI command
  • B. Use the ifconfigEFI command.
  • C. Use the loadfile command
  • D. Use a boot helper system
  • E. Use the lanboot command


Answer : B,D

A server is running in nPars mode. Which command should be used to change the system to vPars mode (vPars v5)?

  • A. parmodify
  • B. vparreset
  • C. vparenv
  • D. vparboot


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02273858

A customer wants to run some jobs periodically on a database inside ot HK-UA integrity virtual machines.
At which level does the administrator need to assign rights to allow the user account to create and execute cron jobs?

  • A. at the HP-UX OS level on the HP-UX Integrity VM only
  • B. at the database level and at the HP-UX Integrity VM HP-UX OS level
  • C. at the database level and at the HP-UX Integrity Host OS level
  • D. at the HP-UX OS level on the HP-UX Integrity Host only


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.