HP Server Automation 10.x Software v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which type of encryption framework is used in HPSA to secure network communications?

  • A. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
  • B. Secure Hashing Algorithm (SHA)
  • C. Message Digest 5 (MD5)
  • D. Triple Data Encryption Algorithm (3DES)


Answer : C

Which option best explains the difference between an audit and an audit policy?

  • A. They are the same thing. The difference only depends on the context.
  • B. An audit is a definition of what to evaluate on a server. An audit policy dictates which servers that audit applies to.
  • C. An audit is a comparison of a server against an audit policy. An audit policy is a definition of what to evaluate on a server.
  • D. An audit is a tangible HPSA feature. An audit policy is an abstract concept that does not have a corresponding object in HPSA.


Answer : D

In an OS Build Plan, which type of script is currently unsupported as a Run Script Step?

  • A. OGFS scripts
  • B. Python scripts
  • C. Windows Visual Basic scripts
  • D. PowerShell scripts


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h17007.www1.hp.com/docs/enterprise/servers/icsp/webhelp/content/s_osdscript_abo ut.html

In the context of HPSA, what does AIM stand for?

  • A. Automated Installation Mode
  • B. Application Installation Media
  • C. Application Installation Mode
  • D. Application Installation MSI


Answer : B

Reference:
https://hpln.hp.com/system/files/SA_07.50.08_Release_Notes.txt

When an HPSA component must communicate with another component, which type of communication channel is opened?

  • A. clear text
  • B. FTP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. SSL/TLS


Answer : B

A policy setter adds values for the Application, Customer, Server, and Server Instance inheritance levels of an Application Configuration.
After a new set of requirements, the value pushed to a specific device needs to be changed.
Which inheritance level value should be updated to comply with the new requirements?

  • A. Server instance
  • B. Application
  • C. Customer
  • D. Server


Answer : B

Besides OS Provisioning, Application Deployment, Virtualization Management, and Audit and Remediation, which additional capabilities does HPSA provide? (Select two.)

  • A. Change, Configuration, and Release Management
  • B. Patch Management
  • C. Automated Network Management (using integration with NNMi)
  • D. Storage Visibility and Automation (using integration with SE)
  • E. Application Performance Management (using integration with EUM)


Answer : A,C

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA1-5784ENW.pdf

When installing HPSA, which components are part of the OS provisioning component bundle? (Select two.)

  • A. Build Agent
  • B. Media Server
  • C. Boot Server
  • D. Build Manager
  • E. Software Server


Answer : C,E

Besides CSV, which file formats are supported to export audit results? (Select three.)

  • A. XML
  • B. TXT
  • C. JSON
  • D. ZIP
  • E. YAML
  • F. HTML


Answer : A,C,D

When deploying RPMs on a chosen *NIX platform other than SLES 11 or 12, which method(s) would ensure accurate results and better performance for the analyze phase?

  • A. ZYPPER in all situations
  • B. native YUM in all situations
  • C. native YUM when available, otherwise use the YUM adapter
  • D. native RPM when available, otherwise use the RPM adapter


Answer : B

Besides User ID and Current Time, what information does the status bar at the bottom of the HPSA Client window provide?

  • A. a progress bar that shows progress on retrieving information from the Core
  • B. the fully qualified domain name of the Core server
  • C. breadcrumbs, providing links back to each previous page that the user navigates through in order to get to the current page
  • D. an alert message or a notification, which can be viewed by pulling down the status bar
  • E. information about the selected object


Answer : C

When attempting to scan for Agentless servers and install agents, what are two methods of performing the scan? (Select two.)

  • A. Specify the Operating Systems to scan for.
  • B. Specify a Range of IP Addresses.
  • C. Specify the MAC Address of the server(s).
  • D. Specify the install directory.
  • E. Specify a list of IP Addresses or Hostnames.


Answer : A,D

There is a suite of shell scripts, batch files, and Python scripts designed to retrieve and/or modify information about managed servers. Using the scripts, you can retrieve and modify data such as custom fields, customer assignments, custom attributes, and more. Given this ability, you can automate many procedures that in the past had to be accomplished on a server-by-server basis. The information is retrieved from and modified in HPSA database.
What is the name of this suite of tools?

  • A. Management Tools
  • B. VMware Tools
  • C. Server Tools
  • D. Agent Tools


Answer : B

What is a “Star Formation” deployment topology?

  • A. a Multimaster Mesh with multiple Cores, one Core at the center of the Mesh
  • B. a Multimaster Mesh with one Core at the center of the Mesh, and multiple Satellites
  • C. a topology in which Satellites and Cores are connected to a common transmission medium (the backbone); all nodes in the network receive the data simultaneously
  • D. a Multimaster Mesh with multiple cores wired together in daisy chain sequence or a ring


Answer : B

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/4AA1-5249ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

By default, how often does the agent perform a full hardware inventory of the managed server and store that information on the HPSA Core?

  • A. every 24 hours
  • B. every 7 days
  • C. every 12 hours
  • D. every 2 days


Answer : B

Reference:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Server-Automation-Support-and/HPSA-agent-initiates- communication/td-p/5866605

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.