HP BSM Platform and End User Management 9.x Software v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

What is a characteristic of a business rule?

  • A. logic calculating the status of a KPI
  • B. monitoring of metrics in the database specifically for the CIs
  • C. real time logical performance index in the Dashboard
  • D. business context of the KPI with a set of logical calculations


Answer : A

Which statement is true about the KPI calculation rule?

  • A. The status of each KPI is calculated using a business rule, which is applied to selected His, and to KPIs of child CIs.
  • B. Parent and child CIs with a common KPI must have the same calculation rule.
  • C. Business rules are defined for the KPI in the modeling studio.
  • D. The calculation of status values is an ongoing process and any change in the KPI value will change the color of the icon.


Answer : A

What do you see in Service Health when you attach a KPI to a child CI?

  • A. Most KPI types propagate up to all parent CIs.
  • B. Only Business KPIs propagate up to the parent CIs.
  • C. Only Availability KPIs propagate up to parent CIs.
  • D. KPIs are defined at the leaf level and do not appear at the parent CI level.
  • E. The child CI is given a unique instance definition and does not propagate.


Answer : A

What are BSM components? (Select four.)

  • A. Service Health
  • B. SLM
  • C. DB2 Database
  • D. Application Transformation Management
  • E. End User Management
  • F. System Availability Management
  • G. Virtual User Management
  • H. Service Health Reporter


Answer : A,B,E,F

Which menu items are available under the Applications menu of BSM? (Select two.)

  • A. System Availability Management
  • B. EMS Integrations
  • C. Personal Settings
  • D. RTSM
  • E. Application Management for SOA


Answer : A,E

Which architecture component is used by BSM for internal communications?

  • A. SiteScope
  • B. Intergateway Communications Adapter (ICA)
  • C. Bus
  • D. Back-end Communications Channel


Answer : C

Click the Task button. Identify the components that must be shut down to shut down HP
BSM software. Place them in the correct order.



Answer :

Users and Permissions management allows platform administrators to apply permissions.
Where can permissions be applied?

  • A. They can be applied at the monitoring tool level. A tool is either a script, a probe or an agent.
  • B. They can be applied at the resource level. A resource is either a resource collection (a resource that can have instances), an instance of a resource or a resource that cannot have instances in the permission tree.
  • C. They can be applied at the CI type level. All CI types in the RTSM are eligible.
  • D. They can be applied at the CI instance level. All CI instances in the RTSM are eligible.


Answer : B

In the Download page found in Admin -> Platform Administration -> Setup and
Maintenance, what can platform administrators download?

  • A. content packs providing pre-made monitoring scripts
  • B. HP BSM monitoring components and recording tools
  • C. updated data models for the RTSM
  • D. newer versions of the HP BSM platform in order to perform upgrades


Answer : B

What does the BSM graphical user interface provide that makes Infrastructure Settings management easier?

  • A. different rules: Mandatory and Optional
  • B. different behaviors: Alerts and Notifications
  • C. different products: Operations and End User Experience
  • D. different contexts: Applications and Foundations


Answer : D

Which log file should you check if you have problems with the startup of BSM?

  • A. TopazInfra.ini
  • B. RunMonitor.log
  • C. jboss_boot.log
  • D. supervisor.log


Answer : C

Which Tool menu option verifies that Real User Monitor can retrieve information from
BSM?

  • A. Monitoring Configuration Information
  • B. JMX Console
  • C. IP Translator
  • D. Time Converter


Answer : A

What do the End User Management Status Reports provide?

  • A. common report definitions that you can customize with component wiring
  • B. detailed reports for troubleshooting specific problems to help you determine their root cause
  • C. reports that detail the root cause of both performance and availability outages
  • D. an overall view of your applications, enabling you to understand problematic areas


Answer : D

Which type of report can be generated using custom report capabilities?

  • A. a triage report
  • B. smallest grouping performance and error report
  • C. a report consisting of data from SiteScope and HP BPM
  • D. a report consisting of data collection time only


Answer : C

To which category does the RUM Session Summary belong?

  • A. MyBSM Reports
  • B. Utility Reports
  • C. Status Reports
  • D. Analysis Reports
  • E. Location Reports


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.