HP Application Lifecycle Management 12.x Software v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

By default, what does HP ALM assign when a new defect is created? (Select two.)

  • A. A unique test set
  • B. The status Created
  • C. The status New
  • D. A unique defect ID
  • E. A version number


Answer : C,E

What best describes Application Lifecycle Intelligence (ALI)? (Select three.)

  • A. ALI is agnostic to the technologies used by the organization and can aggregate information from a heterogeneous environment, including open source tools as well as commercial ones.
  • B. ALI provides an integrated Source Control Management. Build Management/Continuous Integration, and IDE.
  • C. ALI is an add-on module for HP ALM that aggregates information from multiple ALM tools to establish a complete ALM traceability.
  • D. ALI provides out-of-the-box integration to Source Control Management. Build Management/Continuous Integration, and IDE.
  • E. ALI can aggregate information from a homogeneous environment based on open source tools 01.
  • F. ALI is a technology embedded in HP ALM that aggregates information from multiple ALM tools to establish a complete ALM traceability and to surface actionable information, and help ALM stakeholders in making informed decisions.


Answer : B,C,F

What happens when all licenses for a specific HP ALM module are currently in use and an additional user tries to access that module?

  • A. ALM allows the user read-only access. Once a license is released, the user will be informed that write privileges nave been granted.
  • B. ALM allows timesharing-based access. All users can access the module for a fixed time by using write privileges.
  • C. ALM uses a fixed seat model. What happens depends on whether the user is accessing ALM from a computer that is registered as licensed.
  • D. ALM uses a concurrency model. The user will be declined access and receive a message indicating such.


Answer : D

What is the Project Repository in HP ALM?

  • A. It is a portion of the file system that stores all files to tie used by all the projects in the system.
  • B. It is a configuration file that stores information about all projects available to HP ALM users. An entry exists in this file for each project you create.
  • C. It is a database schema that stores project information, such as entity data and user data. A separate schema exists for every project you create.
  • D. It is the set of rows identifying the HP ALM projects in the Site Administration schema A row exists in this schema for each project you create.


Answer : D

In the HP ALM Synchronizer Links grid. Automode indicates whether the synchronization link is in automatic mode. How does the Automode value affect the link behavior? (Select two.)

  • A. If the field has value True, the link is in automatic mode and will run automatically affixed time intervals (10 minutes).
  • B. If the field has value False, the link will run only if you manually instruct it to do so
  • C. If the field has value True, the link is in automatic mode and will run in full synchronization mode only, until you disable.
  • D. If the field has value True, the link is in automatic mode and will run automatically at time intervals you specified in me Scheduling tab.
  • E. If the field has value False, the link will run automatically at fixed time intervals (10 minutes) and will disregard the time intervals you specified in the Scheduling tab.


Answer : C

Put the following steps in the correct sequence to generate a Business Views Excel Report in Excel.




Answer :

What is one recommended way to start and stop the HP ALM services on the server on a
Windows platform?

  • A. In me system tray, right-click the ALM icon, and select Start Application Lifecycle Management or Stop Application Lifecycle Management.
  • B. Log on to me application server JMX console. Look for typeServer under the appserver.system domain, and invoke the start or the shutdown operation.
  • C. Log on to the ALM Site Administration click the Servers tab. and se.ect Start Application Lifecycle Management or Stop Application Lifecycle Management.
  • D. Execute the run script or the shutdown script from the bin directory inside the main application server directory.


Answer : D

How does the HP ALM Synchronizer operate?

  • A. Through scheduled API calls
  • B. Through synchronization links that are established between end-points
  • C. Through cron jobs doing command line calls to the backend
  • D. Through data mapping that occurs directly between databases


Answer : B

The Automail customization feature applies to which modules?

  • A. Only Test Lab and Defects
  • B. Only Requirements, Test Plan, Test Lab. and Defects
  • C. Only Defects
  • D. All licensed modules


Answer : C

Which entities can you add to a Library? (Select three)

  • A. Test Sets
  • B. Defects
  • C. Business Model
  • D. Resources
  • E. Requirements
  • F. Tests


Answer : A,C,E

Which types of graphs are available in all modules for cross-project reporting in ALM 12?
(Select two)

  • A. Summary Graph
  • B. Trend Graph
  • C. Cumulative Graph
  • D. Age Graph
  • E. Progress Graph


Answer : B,E

What are the advantages of clearly and correctly defining requirements at the start of a project? (Select two.)

  • A. Improves the automated test performance
  • B. Eases the association between test sets and cycles
  • C. Sets clear expectations with stakeholders
  • D. Is required to integrate with external tools
  • E. Cuts unnecessary expenditures


Answer : C,E

You are the QA manager for a company and are working on a new project in the past, end users nave claimed that IT does not deliver what the users ask for. For this release, you decide the end users will sign off on all of the requirements.
Which feature enables the manager of an HP ALM project to define a snapshot of the requirements after users sign them off?

  • A. Baseline
  • B. Graph Wizard
  • C. Document Generator
  • D. Traceability Matrix


Answer : A

What is Application Lifecycle Intelligence (ALI) Dev?

  • A. An integration that allows teams developing for the Force.corn platform to benefit from ALI features
  • B. A set of IDE plug-ins that help developers to easily connect to HP ALM directly from their favorite IDEs
  • C. A Build Management integration that extends the model of HP ALM with information about builds, their content (code changes), and development metrics
  • D. An integration with Static Code Analyzers that allow for reviewing of detected code issues directly in the context of requirements, defects, builds, and code changes


Answer : D

Reference:
https://hpln.hp.com/group/static-code-analysis-ali

How is version control enabled for a project?

  • A. In Site Administration, by using the versioning toggle control
  • B. In Site Administration, by checking Enable Version Control only at project creation time
  • C. In Project Customization, by using the versioning toggle control
  • D. In Site Administration, by using the Site Configuration parameters


Answer : D

Reference:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Quality-Center-Support-and-News/QC-Site-Configuration-

Tab-in-Site-Admin/td-p/4443810 -

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us