Navigating the Journey to Cloud v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Which function is in the demand layer of the HP Cloud Functional Reference Architecture?

  • A. Software Defined Networking
  • B. service delivery
  • C. infrastructure services
  • D. service catalog and repository


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Cloud-Source-Blog/Dissecting-Cloud-Functional-Reference-
Architecture-The-Demand/ba-p/127161#.VT_CyyGqqko

Which HP ConvergedSystems forVirtualization does HP offer? (Select three)

  • A. ConvergedSystern 100
  • B. ConvergedSystern 700x
  • C. ConvergedSystern 900
  • D. ConvergedSystern 700
  • E. ConvergedSystern 500
  • F. ConvergedSystern 300


Answer : B,C,F

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-2652ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

What are the key business benefits of moving to a hybrid cloud? (Select two.)

  • A. cost-effective service delivery for peak demand
  • B. outsourced third-party management
  • C. increased security
  • D. ability to use an existing infrastructure
  • E. government regulation compliance


Answer : A,E

Which technology reduces storage networking costs, speeds up provisioning, lowers latency, and reduces the number of components that must be configured in a converged infrastructure environment?

  • A. virtual SAN technology
  • B. flat SAN technology
  • C. hybrid SAN technology
  • D. mesh SAN technology


Answer : D

A customer tells you during a cloud workshop that they are interested in taking the most practical steps to move their traditional data center to a private cloud. Most of their environment is running on standard Windows-based ProLiant DL servers with local storage.
Place the steps below in the sequence that would be most practical to move your customer to a private cloud.




Answer :

What are the key technology pillarsof the HP Converged Infrastructure Reference
Architecture?(Select four)

  • A. OpenStack
  • B. HP Operations Orchestration
  • C. HP Data Center Smart Grid
  • D. HP OneView
  • E. HP FlexFabric
  • F. Virtual resource pools
  • G. RESTful APIs


Answer : C,D,E,G

An SMB customer is interested in a cloud service model for their new application that reducestheir requirements for hardware and ongoing IT support. Which cloud service model best fits thecustomer's requirements?

  • A. private cloud
  • B. IaaS
  • C. SaaS
  • D. hybrid cloud


Answer : B

You are using HP OneView to manage a group of HP Virtual Connect (VC) modules.
Which statement is true regarding Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM) in this environment?

  • A. VCEM can still be used to update the VC modules.
  • B. VCEM is still required to manage fewer than four enclosures.
  • C. VCEM is no longer required.
  • D. You can now manage VCEM groups that are located in different regions.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02102153

In HP CloudSystem Foundation, which user interface is used to request a service?

  • A. HP Helion Portal
  • B. HP CloudSystem Portal
  • C. HP OneView
  • D. HP CloudSystem Console


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-2652ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

Which portals or tools are available in HP CloudSystem Enterprise?(Select three.)

  • A. HP Cloud Capacity Planning
  • B. HP CloudSystem portal
  • C. HP Insight Control
  • D. HP Infrastructure Orchestration Designer
  • E. HP CSA Marketplace portal


Answer : A,C,E

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/getpdf.aspx/4aa0-5550enw.pdf

What are the HP ConvergedSystem solutions for Big Data? (Select four.)

  • A. ConvergedSystem for HBase
  • B. ConvergedSystem for SAP HANA
  • C. ConvergedSystem for Microsoft Analytics Platform
  • D. ConvergedSystem for Casandra
  • E. ConvergedSystem for HAVEn
  • F. ConvergedSystem for Vertica


Answer : A,C,E,F

Which statement is true about HP OneView?

  • A. It replaces HP Server Automation.
  • B. It requires HP Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager to be installed.
  • C. It is a next-generation converged infrastructure IT management platform.
  • D. It is the next-generation technology for HP Operations Orchestration.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/server-software/product-detail.html?oid=3601866

You are planning an HP CloudSystem solution for your customer. What demonstrates that the planned solutionis valid, fulfills the needs of the customer, and can be integrated in thecustomer's environment?

  • A. Reference Architecture
  • B. Proof of Concept
  • C. HP Flexible Capacity Analysis Tools
  • D. HP Product Bulletin


Answer : C

Reference:
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA4-8543ENW.pdf

During a meeting with a long-term HP BladeSystem customer, you hear the IT director mention that their staff is overloaded and constantly being pulled from critical projects to build new virtual machines for internal customers. Which functionality within the HP
CloudSystem solutions can help solve this staffing issue?

  • A. system management
  • B. capacity management
  • C. virtualization
  • D. orchestration


Answer : B

Which features are provided by HP OneView? (Select two.)

  • A. graphical infrastructure designer
  • B. self-service portal
  • C. firmware management and updates
  • D. smart search and map view
  • E. bursting to CloudSystem providers


Answer : B,D

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/in/en/software-solutions/network-security/

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.