HP Data Protector 9.x Essentials v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 72 questions

A backup specification has 16 objects and 4 drives configured. All drives havea concurrency of 3. and the loadbalancing is min=1 and max=2. What is the maximum number of concurrently backed up objects?

  • A. 9
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 6


Answer : C

When creating media pools, which media management parameter can be set?

  • A. Backup sessions stored on a tape
  • B. Overwrites of objects
  • C. Overwrites of a tape
  • D. Formatting a tape


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02029306

Data Protector provides three pre-defined user groups. Adrnin. Operator, and User Which permission is applied to the User group as a default?

  • A. Abort
  • B. Start Backup
  • C. Start Restore
  • D. Monitor


Answer : C

The file server datal was backed up within a full backup on January 5 and within incrementalbackups on January 6. 7. and 8.If you selectedversion Jan 8 in Restore GUI, which backup versions were read and restored?

  • A. version January 5 and 8 only
  • B. version January 8 only
  • C. version January 6, 7,and 3 only
  • D. version January 5, 6. 7,and 8


Answer : C

Which Data Protector General Release (GR) patches can be installed on a stand-alone
Installation Server?

  • A. All Data Protector GR patches, except Core patch
  • B. All Data Protector GR patches, except CS patch
  • C. Only CS, CC. and Core patches
  • D. All Data Protector GR patches, without exception


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Data-Protector-Support-and-News/DP-SOS-Patch/td- p/6033003#.VT5ttCGqqko

Which statement is true about the media catalog file?

  • A. It is part of the MMDB
  • B. It is created for each medium copy.
  • C. It stores used space of media.
  • D. It is used for exporting and importing media


Answer : A

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01704747

Which logging level has the most influence on backup performance, making the backup process slower?

  • A. Log Files
  • B. Log All
  • C. No Log
  • D. Log Directories


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of stores that can be managed by one Data Protector B2D device?

  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 1
  • D. 50


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/c04109270.pdf?ver=49

What is stored within the tape header of a Data Protector formatted medium? (Select two.)

  • A. Backup catalog
  • B. Medium ID
  • C. List of backed up objects
  • D. Medium label
  • E. Remaining free space on medium


Answer : B,C

Reference:
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/V2/getpdf.aspx/4AA5-0971ENW.pdf?ver=1.0

What is the Data Protector command to start a copy session from the command line?

  • A. omnicopy
  • B. omniobjcopy
  • C. ornnicreate
  • D. omnicopycons


Answer : B

Reference:
http://hp-ux-br.blogspot.in/2013/05/quick-reference-data-protector-command.html

What is the Data Protector command to start backup sessions from the command line?

  • A. ornnib
  • B. omniamo
  • C. omnidownload
  • D. omnidb


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.filibeto.org/unix/hp-ux/lib/applications/data-
protector/A.06.00/beta/CLIReference.pdf

Which command is executed by the HP Data Protector software Debug Log Collector?

  • A. omnirsh
  • B. ommdbutil
  • C. ornnidlc
  • D. ornnidownload


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.filibeto.org/unix/hp-ux/lib/applications/data-
protector/A.06.00/beta/CLIReference.pdf

You are seeing unexpected mount requests during a backup. What are the likely causes of this? (Select two.)

  • A. library device not scanned
  • B. strict allocation policy
  • C. no previous full backup
  • D. missing permissions
  • E. backup object changed


Answer : B,E

Whenscheduling a report group, what are valid format options? (Select two.)

  • A. XML
  • B. PDF
  • C. XLS
  • D. HTML
  • E. ASCII


Answer : B,E

Beforelaunching a Data Protector Cell Manager installation on Windows, which requirements shouldyou ensure are met? (Select two)

  • A. The port 5555 needs to be available
  • B. The user DPAdmin must exist and own Administration privileges.
  • C. The Volume Shadow Copy Service must be started.
  • D. The fixed IP address must be configured
  • E. The directory C:\HewiettPackard must exist.


Answer : A,C

Reference:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c00112198

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 72 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.