CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 222 questions

Which of the following would be the BEST way to describe a physicians role in a
Computerized Physician Order Entry (CPOE) process?

  • A. Reviewer
  • B. Coder
  • C. Placer
  • D. Filler


Answer : C

A physician has notified the technician of a lab record that was improperly routed to a patient file. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to resolve the issue?

  • A. Request the record be resubmitted from the lab.
  • B. Notify the proper vendor/internal administrative team.
  • C. Search the Internet for an application patch.
  • D. Change the record to reflect the proper information.


Answer : B

According to best practices, which of the following is the BEST way to store passwords?

  • A. Storing the password on a text file on a computer
  • B. Remembering the password
  • C. Writing the password down on a notepad
  • D. Telling a friend the password


Answer : B

Which of the following requires external disclosure of PHI under HIPAA?

  • A. Registration
  • B. Examination
  • C. Referral
  • D. Dictation


Answer : C

Which of the following is the HIGHEST level a physician may code for an exam?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : D

The physician reports that all prescriptions for medication A have been rejected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. The script is not properly formatted.
  • B. The medication is not on formulary.
  • C. The medication is no longer active.
  • D. The communication link is down.


Answer : C

The physician reports that medication A is listed as a Level 2 drug. Medication A is a:

  • A. limited substance.
  • B. restricted substance.
  • C. controlled substance.
  • D. constrained substance.


Answer : C

In which of the following rooms is a patient’s vitals typically taken?

  • A. Consultation room
  • B. Examination room
  • C. Imaging room
  • D. Holding room


Answer : B

If an EKG monitor goes down, which of the following departments should the technician notify?

  • A. OB
  • B. CDS
  • C. ENT
  • D. PEDS


Answer : B

A physician reports that the BP results are not properly formatted in the note output. Which of the following module or section of the note is affected?

  • A. Labs
  • B. Diagnosis
  • C. Vitals
  • D. Allergies


Answer : C

A physician would like to have an X-ray done of a patients leg. Which of the following would BEST be used to order this scan?

  • A. CPOE
  • B. Billing
  • C. E-prescribing
  • D. Practice management


Answer : A

In which of the following places are waiver forms typically collected?

  • A. Consultation desk
  • B. Billing desk
  • C. Check-out desk
  • D. Registration desk


Answer : D

A user is having a video display problem. Which of the following is the BEST location for a technician to find the latest video drivers?

  • A. Chat forums
  • B. Third party vendor
  • C. Installation CD
  • D. Manufacturer’s website


Answer : D

The technician needs to install a scanner on a mobile PC. Which of the following is the
BEST interface to use?

  • A. eSATA
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. PS2
  • D. USB


Answer : D

Which of the following commands is used to determine how many hops are between a clients computer and a server?

  • A. NET USE
  • B. IPCONFIG
  • C. TRACERT
  • D. FIND


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 222 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.