Hitachi Data Systems Storage Architect-Hitachi NAS Platform v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

A customer has a mixed UNIX and Windows environment and they are planning to implement a Hitachi NAS Platform. Which three host name resolution methods are supported in this environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. WINS
  • B. NTP
  • C. DNS
  • D. NDS
  • E. NIS


Answer : A,C,E

Which three documents must be completed in the pre-sales cycle before scheduling professional services resources for a customer installation? (Choose three.)

  • A. Pre-Qualification Questionnaire
  • B. Site Implementation Guide
  • C. Systems Assurance Document
  • D. Pre-Engagement Checklist
  • E. Change Control Approval Form


Answer : A,C,D

A customer would like to implement network load balancing from a Hitachi NAS Platform node to a single Ethernet switch. Which network technology is required?

  • A. Hot Standby Router (HSRP)
  • B. Link Aggregation (LAG)
  • C. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • D. MPIOX


Answer : B

A customer would like to manage quotas at the directory level on a Hitachi NAS Platform.
What would you recommend to the customer?

  • A. Virtual Directories
  • B. Virtual Volumes
  • C. Quota Tree
  • D. Sparse Directories


Answer : B

Your customer is interested in using thin provisioning at the file system level and wants to know how the auto-expansion function works on the Hitachi NAS Platform. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. A storage pool will automatically expand reaching the high watermark.
  • B. A thin file system will allocate space as needed until the maximum size is reached.
  • C. A thin file system will automatically expand to 10% beyond the high watermark.
  • D. A thin file system can be created with a larger maximum size than the storage pool size.


Answer : B,D

When de-migrating files with Data Migrator from Tier 2 back to Tier 1 and there is insufficient space available for the de-migration path, what happens to the de-migration instance?

  • A. Data Migrator will look for an alternate location with available space.
  • B. Data Migrator will fail the reverse migration instance.
  • C. Data Migrator will automatically map to another file system.
  • D. Data Migrator will automatically delete data in place of the stub.


Answer : B

A customer is planning to deploy JetMirror on their existing Hitachi NAS Platform. They want to replicate only two of many directories on a WFS-1 file system. Which statement is correct for this implementation?

  • A. Replication must be setup using the GUI.
  • B. Replication is possible at block level only.
  • C. Replication is not possible for this type of file system.
  • D. Replication is possible on storage pool level only.


Answer : C

A customer has implemented XVL with their Hitachi NAS platform and they are using their re-purposed NetApp Filers as XVL targets. The customer wants to assure that their NDMP backups do not include the migrated files. What should you do to assure that the migrated files are not included in the backup?

  • A. Add the environment variable NDMP_BLUEARC_INCLUDE_MIGRATED -y.
  • B. Add the environment variable NDMP_BLUEARC_EXCLUDE_MIGRATED -y.
  • C. Add the environment variable NDMP_BLUEARC_REMIGRATE -y.
  • D. Add the environment variable NDMP_BLUEARC_INCLUDE_ONLY_MIGRATED -y.


Answer : B

A customer with a Hitachi NAS Platform connected to a production Hitachi USP V requires a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of 20 minutes or less for their replicated data. Each of their four file systems has a minimum of 20 TB of data and 50 million files. Each file system has a heavy change rate. Which three replication products meet the customer's RPO?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Hitachi Universal Replicator
  • B. TrueCopy
  • C. Intelligent Data Replication
  • D. Incremental Block Replication
  • E. ShadowImage


Answer : A,B,E

A company that provides on-demand movies for Internet users would like to use a 2-node
Hitachi NAS Platform to store and play movies. They want redundancy for their two network switches. They have 60 internal servers that will access the nodes. They would like to aggregate interfaces to achieve 5 Gb/s per node. Finally, they will need to access multiple subnets over a single interface. Which three network technologies should be enabled to meet these needs? (Choose three.)

  • A. Link Aggregation Control protocol (LACP)
  • B. half duplex
  • C. LAG
  • D. WebDAV
  • E. 802.1Q


Answer : A,C,E

A customer wants to consolidate four Windows servers into one Hitachi NAS Platform 2- node 3090 cluster. Due to security requirements, each server's data has to be kept on a separate file system and the workload changes from month to month. Either DNS names or
IP addresses are used for mapping the shares. The customer wants to take advantage of balancing the load between the two nodes in the cluster. Which consolidation method should be used?

  • A. Create two EVSs, add two names and two IP addresses to every EVS.
  • B. Create two EVSs and use DNS aliasing to represent the four names and four IP addresses.
  • C. Create four individual EVSs representing the four servers.
  • D. Create four individual EVSs, two on each node and use QoS to balance the load.


Answer : C

A customer has two independent Hitachi NAS Platform 3080 nodes. They want to implement a Hitachi NAS Platform 2-node cluster. Which two are required for implementing this solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use an external SMU.
  • B. Ensure that all system drives are accessible by both nodes.
  • C. Connect a 10 GbE network switch for Cluster interconnect.
  • D. Assign dedicated storage system for each node.


Answer : A,B

Your customer uses Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to manage several Hitachi storage systems. They now want their Hitachi NAS Platform to report to the HDvM server. What needs to be configured?

  • A. the account in the Windows HDvM agent
  • B. the account in the built-in HDvM agent
  • C. the SNMP community string
  • D. the account in the UNIX HDvM agent


Answer : B

A customer has purchased a 2-node Hitachi NAS platform 3080 cluster. The customer would like to optimize the design of their network for Windows clients accessing files stored on the 3080. Which three factors must be considered? (Choose three.)

  • A. the number of anti-virus scanning servers with the 3080
  • B. the make and model of the customer Fibre Channel switches
  • C. the current and planned use of VLANs
  • D. the use of clustered read caching
  • E. the use of 1 GbE versus 10 GbE connections from the 3080


Answer : A,C,E

A customer plans to implement HiTrack Monitoring for their Hitachi NAS Platform from the customer's management LAN. Which two are needed? (Choose two.)

  • A. a configured SMTP server
  • B. a configured SNMP community string
  • C. Admin-EVS accessible from the customer's management LAN
  • D. an enabled HTTPS certificate


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.