HDS Implementation Specialist - Business Continuity Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

A customer wants a Copy-on-Write SnapShot (CoW) pool configured to be 1TB on a
Universal Storage Platform USP1100. However, the created snapshots should initially use no more than 750GB of the pool. What should be configured to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Create 750GB of V-VOLs.
  • B. Set the pool threshold value to 75%.
  • C. Set the Pending Update Data Rate to 75%.
  • D. Create a CCI script to send an email if more than 750GB is used.


Answer : B

A customer would like to automate the mounting of suspended ShadowImage secondary volumes in a Windows CCI script. Which CCI command would be used to assign a volume to a Windows drive letter?

  • A. raidscan -x mount <drive letter> <volume id>
  • B. raidscan -m mount <drive letter> <volume id>
  • C. raidmount -x mount <drive letter> <volume id>
  • D. raidmount -m mount <drive letter> <volume id>


Answer : A

A customer wants to replicate a database on a UNIX host with Universal Replicator but exclude the temporary and backup file systems to reduce the replication workload. What should be reviewed to ensure this is possible?

  • A. SAN zone layout map
  • B. file system usage report
  • C. database relationship map
  • D. volume/disk group volume layout


Answer : D

What are three key points the customer must respect when establishing a Three Data
Center (3DC) Business Continuity Solution with Universal Storage Platform (USP) systems? (Choose three.)

  • A. The customer must have the three USPs connected to separate hosts.
  • B. The customer must define Journal Groups in terms of performance and size.
  • C. The customer must decide which Consistency Groups to set up including their size.
  • D. The customer must upgrade shared memory on the USPs to support Journal Groups
  • E. The customer must quantify the write I/O workload to be replicated by the primary USP.


Answer : B,C,E

The Command Control Interface (CCI) for the Universal Replicator pair operation displays a
PFUS split type. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. The PFUL status is displayed as PAIR status by Storage Navigator.
  • B. The PFUS status is displayed as PSUS status by Storage Navigator.
  • C. The pair status will change from PFUS to PSUE when the primary Journal Group is full.
  • D. The pair status changes from PFUL to PFUS when the primary Journal Group is 80 percent full.
  • E. The pair status will change from PFUL to PFUS when the "data overflow watch" time period is exceeded.


Answer : A,B,E

An Hitachi Data Systems customer is using HiCommand Device Manager (HDvM) to manage TrueCopy pairs. An attempt to create a pair fails and the content of the resulting
HDvM error message is not sufficient to diagnose the reason for the failure. After escalating to the support group for further analysis, a request is made by the support group to provide the relevant HDvM logs. Which two utilities must be run to collect the requested HDvM logs? (Choose two.)

  • A. the TIA utility
  • B. the TIC utility
  • C. the jpcras utility
  • D. the hcmdsgetlogs utility


Answer : B,D

A customer is planning to use Universal Replicator for Disaster Recovery of a normal transactional database (e.g. Oracle, DB2). Which two must be included in the same Journal
Group? (Choose two.)

  • A. data files
  • B. transaction logs
  • C. database dumps
  • D. application binaries


Answer : A,B

Your customer must decide if TrueCopy Asynchronous or TrueCopy Synchronous is the best solution. Which three statements describe TrueCopy Synchronous characteristics?
(Choose three.)

  • A. TrueCopy Synchronous guarantees an RPO of zero.
  • B. TrueCopy Synchronous turn around times become unacceptable at longer distances.
  • C. TrueCopy Synchronous maintains consistency of data with time stamping and sequence numbering.
  • D. TrueCopy Synchronous can register a maximum of sixteen remote control units (CUs) for one local CU.
  • E. TrueCopy Synchronous reports the ending status to the host only after the S-VOL update copy operation is complete.


Answer : A,B,E

When integrating NetBackup with HiCommand Protection Manager (HPtM), which two options must you specify on the backup Linkage tab? (Choose two.)

  • A. the backup product name
  • B. the number of backup policies in use
  • C. the backup version and backup vendor
  • D. the number of days to restore the backup catalog


Answer : A,D

A customer has a 20TB database at his primary site. The database is copied using
TrueCopy to a second site about 20km away. There are problems with the link to the second site. The second copy of the database should always be the same as the primary copy. Which solution should be implemented?

  • A. Specify FENCELEVEL=DATA on the TrueCopy links.
  • B. Specify FENCELEVEL=NEVER on the TrueCopy links.
  • C. Create a third copy of the database using ShadowImage at the primary site.
  • D. Create a third copy of the database using Universal Replicator at a third site.


Answer : A

A customer has a number of applications on different operating systems. These applications require fail-over capability. The customer has chosen the appropriate cluster technology for each platform. With which two cluster types is Hitachi Data Systems allowed to integrate? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sun Cluster
  • B. MetroCluster
  • C. Veritas Cluster
  • D. Continental Cluster


Answer : A,C

What are Hitachi Data Systems recommendations after backing up a Microsoft Exchange server using HiCommand Protection Manager (HPtM) software? (Choose two.)

  • A. Keep the same storage group name.
  • B. Perform defragment using the ESEUTIL utility (ESEUTIL /d).
  • C. Repair information store using the ESEUTIL utility (ESEUTIL /p).
  • D. Keep the same paths for the information store, log, and system files.


Answer : A,D

A customer is interested in acquiring an Hitachi Storage Cluster (HSC) for Microsoft
Environments solution. Which two extra features or functions are being purchased?
(Choose two)

  • A. The ability to do server clustering.
  • B. The ability to do clustering over long distance.
  • C. The ability to coordinate replication and clustering.
  • D. The ability to do clustering with heterogeneous storage.


Answer : B,C

A customer wants to copy application data over 130km. There is limited budget, the RPO is six hours, and there are few updates. Which configuration and software is the best choice?

  • A. USP and HUR linked by OC-3
  • B. AMS and TrueCopy Synchronous linked by DS-3
  • C. USP and TrueCopy Asynchronous linked by OC-3
  • D. AMS and TrueCopy Extended Distance linked by DS-3


Answer : D

A customer is considering using TrueCopy to a site 10km distant for an application that has high write content with fairly severe SLAs. Which two must be considered? (Choose two.)

  • A. Consistency Groups must be used.
  • B. A link with minimum latency must be used.
  • C. A link with maximum bandwidth must be used.
  • D. The database buffers must be flushed frequently to ensure consistency.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 114 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.