HDS CERTIFIED IMPLEMENTER - ENTRY LEVEL ENTERPRISE v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

What are two HDD types supported in the HUS VM? (Choose two.)

  • A. SAS
  • B. FC
  • C. SSD
  • D. SATA


Answer : A,C

What is Hitachi Data System's recommended practice for zoning?

  • A. port-based zoning
  • B. zoning is optional
  • C. single initiator zoning -- one HBA per zone
  • D. single operation system zoning -- all HBAs from one OS in a zone


Answer : C

What is the purpose of the System Assurance Document?

  • A. to ensure accurate and complete record of pre-installation data
  • B. to guarantee that HDS equipment is insured during transportation
  • C. to inform a channel partner that equipment is available for shipment
  • D. to validate configuration changes for customers with a premium service contract


Answer : A

A customer has purchased Universal Replicator for their existing HUS VM array. Which section of the HUS VM Storage Navigator is used to enable this software?

  • A. Program Product Enablement settings
  • B. Universal Replicator settings
  • C. PLK Management settings
  • D. License Key settings


Answer : D

A customer wants to install an Emulex HBA in a server to access storage in an HUS VM system. Where would you verify that the given configuration is supported?

  • A. HUS VM Maintenance Manual
  • B. HDS HBA Implementation Guide
  • C. Storage Navigator User's Guide
  • D. HiFire on HDS intranet/extranet


Answer : D

Your customer wants to connect multiple servers with different operating systems to the same port on an HUS VM. What is the first step when configuring the port?

  • A. Map a LUN.
  • B. Register a WWPN.
  • C. Enable Port Security.
  • D. Create a Host Group.


Answer : C

How many FICON ports are configurable in an HUS VM?

  • A. 0
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : A

After opening a case with the Hitachi Data Systems technical support center, you have been asked to collect error information. How do you send the collected data to the technical support center?

  • A. Upload to ftp://ftp.hds.com.
  • B. Upload to https://tuf.hds.com.
  • C. Upload to http://www.hds.com.
  • D. Send an email to [email protected]


Answer : B

What are three valid license key types on HUS VM storage systems? (Choose three.)

  • A. emergency
  • B. temporary
  • C. term
  • D. primary
  • E. secondary


Answer : A,B,C

A customer is using an HUS VM storage system with clustered servers in an active/passive relationship. What must be done in Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) to ensure that the status of inactive paths on both passive and active nodes is monitored regularly?

  • A. Switch on Auto Failback.
  • B. Switch on Path Health Check.
  • C. Set the reservation level to 2.
  • D. Set up Intermittent Error Monitoring.


Answer : B

Which step must be performed when preparing for Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning operations?

  • A. Create Pool Vol LDEVs.
  • B. Map Pool Vol LDEVs to FED ports.
  • C. Cross-link the mapping tables.
  • D. Create a CLPR for pool LDEVs.


Answer : A

A storage administrator would like to connect 10 hosts into the same FC ports of an HUS
VM. They are concerned that one host with high I/Os will impact the other hosts on the same FC ports. Which HBA parameter should be set to limit the number of outstanding
I/Os on each host?

  • A. queue depth
  • B. command length
  • C. command depth
  • D. queue length


Answer : A

You are using Hitachi Dynamic Tiering (HDT) on an HUS VM. What does HDT monitor to determine if reallocation is needed?

  • A. Page
  • B. DP-Vol
  • C. Parity Group
  • D. Allocated Capacity


Answer : A

A customer plans to use LUN security on a port that will have five Host Groups containing one server and one LUN each. You tell them that it is not recommended to use Host Group
00 in this configuration. What is the reason?

  • A. If LUN security is accidentally disabled, Host Group 00 gets deleted.
  • B. If LUN security is accidentally disabled, all Host Groups including Host Group 00 will be deleted on this port.
  • C. If LUN security is accidentally disabled, all the servers attached to this port will be able to access all the LUNs registered to this port.
  • D. If LUN security is accidentally disabled, all the servers attached to this port will be able to access the LUNs registered in Host Group 00.


Answer : D

A customer receives a used HUS VM system which requires an initial setup procedure.
Which two operations would you perform during this procedure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Import a Constitute file.
  • B. Define Configuration and Install.
  • C. Load the system configuration file.
  • D. Use the Configuration File Loader.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us