Hitachi Data Systems Implementation – Modular exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 109 questions

You need to replace the Controller Unit and the ENC Unit online on a Hitachi Unified
Storage system. Which statement is correct about online replacement times?

  • A. within 8 minutes for the Controller Unit and within 10 minutes for the ENC
  • B. within 10 minutes for the Controller Unit and within 8 minutes for the ENC
  • C. both Controller Unit and ENC within 8 minutes each
  • D. both Controller Unit and ENC within 10 minutes each


Answer : D

Which command would you use to map an LU from a Hitachi Unified Storage system?

  • A. aulumap
  • B. auhgmap
  • C. ausgmap
  • D. aumaplu


Answer : B

You plan to use Storage Navigator Modular 2 (SNM2) to perform a non-disruptive upgrade of the firmware on a Hitachi Unified Storage (HUS) system. What are two requirements for this process? (Choose two.)

  • A. The HUS must have a Device Manager Agent installed and running.
  • B. There must be no hardware faults or missing components on the HUS.
  • C. You must have a working LAN connection between the SNM2 server and the HUS.
  • D. All hosts must be connected to the HUS using HDLM or similar multi-pathing software.


Answer : B,C

A customer has received a Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning Early Alert warning by e-mail indicating that the default threshold has been reached on a Hitachi Unified Storage (HUS) system. What does this warning indicate?

  • A. DP-Vols are provisioned over 200% of the DP pool capacity.
  • B. DP-Vols have used over 40% of the DP pool capacity.
  • C. The HUS has automatically added another free RAID Group to the DP pool.
  • D. The HUS has projected that the DP pool will be used up within 24 hours.


Answer : B

Which two statements relating to the online firmware upgrade are true for Hitachi Unified
Storage systems? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only the HUS model 150 storage system supports online firmware upgrades.
  • B. Online firmware upgrades should not be scheduled for periods of high CPU workload.
  • C. Online firmware upgrades can only be done using Storage Navigator Modular 2.
  • D. All hosts must have multiple paths to the HUS when performing online firmware upgrades.


Answer : B,C

You must install Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) on a customer's server but you are not sure if the server HBA types and versions are supported. Which two actions would help you find this information? (Choose two.)

  • A. Check the HDLM release notes.
  • B. Call the HDS Customer Support Center.
  • C. Check the HDLM Concepts and Planning Guide.
  • D. Access the HiFire Web site to verify the configuration.


Answer : A,D

What is the purpose of the System Assurance documentation?

  • A. to ensure accurate and complete record of pre-installation data
  • B. to guarantee that Hitachi Data Systems equipment is insured during transportation
  • C. to inform a channel partner that equipment is available for shipment
  • D. to validate configuration changes for customers with a premium service contract


Answer : A

Which technology is used on the back-end of the Hitachi Unified Storage systems?

  • A. 6Gbps Fibre Channel FC-AL
  • B. 6Gbps Point-to-Point Fibre Channel
  • C. 6Gbps switched SATA Point-to-Point
  • D. 6Gbps switched Serial Attached SCSI


Answer : D

Which two operations can be performed non-disruptively on Hitachi Universal Storage systems? (Choose two.)

  • A. adding a Drive Box
  • B. adding a FC Host I/O Module
  • C. adding an iSCSI Host I/O Module
  • D. adding disk drives


Answer : A,D

An administrator wants to install Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) on a Solaris server. Which two are required before performing the installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. The server must have IPv6 disabled.
  • B. A valid HDLM license must be obtained.
  • C. The server must be in a dual path configuration.
  • D. The processes of all applications accessing the devices to be managed by HDLM must be terminated.


Answer : B,D

What are two functions that can be done using the Storage Navigator Modular 2 Logical
Unit wizard on a Hitachi Unified Storage system? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create multiple LUs.
  • B. Create a new RAID Group.
  • C. Enable Host Group Security.
  • D. Select SATA II drives for LU creation.


Answer : A,B

Which two Program Products reserve cache in a Hitachi Unified Storage system when they are installed, even if disabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. TrueCopy
  • B. Cache Partioning Manager
  • C. ShadowImage
  • D. TrueCopy Extended


Answer : B,D

You want to add an account for a new storage administrator on a Hitachi Unified Storage system using Storage Navigator Modular 2. Which Account Authentication role must you have to be able to perform this task?

  • A. Storage Administrator (View and Modify)
  • B. Account Administrator (View and Modify)
  • C. Security Administrator (View and Modify)
  • D. Authentication Administrator (View and Modify)


Answer : B

Which two statements relating to LU configuration and management on the Hitachi Unified
Storage systems are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. A RAID group cannot be deleted before all its LUs have been deleted.
  • B. A LU can be physically extended if there is space left in the RAID group.
  • C. It is possible to format a LU quicker by attaching it to both controllers.
  • D. It is possible to delete all RAID groups including all LUs on the system with one command.


Answer : B,D

What are two characteristics of the Modular Volume Migration feature? (Choose two.)

  • A. It requires Copy-on-Write to be enabled on the array.
  • B. It can be managed by RAID Manager/CCI.
  • C. It formats the source LU when migration is complete.
  • D. It can be managed by Storage Navigator Modular 2 GUI.


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 109 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.