Hitachi Data Systems Certified Implementer – Enterprise exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

A customer has removed the Data Retention license key from a VSP. What must be done so the customer can make use of the Data Retention functionality again?

  • A. Re-install the same license key again.
  • B. Order a new license key and install it.
  • C. Re-enable the license key.
  • D. Enter the Available Mode and re-activate the license key.


Answer : B

What are two features of the VSP? (Choose two.)

  • A. high performance using single-core processors
  • B. balanced workload across management processors
  • C. no SVP required
  • D. availability of dual controller configuration


Answer : B,D

A VSP managed by the Hitachi Command Suite (HCS) is indicating a SIM and you want to investigate the possible causes. From which location would you obtain the detailed SIM information?

  • A. the SVP Diagnosis screen
  • B. the SVP Information screen
  • C. the Storage System Information report on the HCS Dashboard
  • D. the Storage System Alerts report on the HCS Dashboard


Answer : B

You are installing a VSP with 2 DKCs containing 2.5" and 3.5" form factor HDDs. Which two configuration rules apply? (Choose two.)

  • A. 2.5" and 3.5" DKUs can be mixed in any pattern.
  • B. Each DKU Rack can only contain one drive form factor.
  • C. Each HDU can only contain one drive form factor.
  • D. The drive form factor must be unique per DKC.


Answer : A,C

What must be installed on an AIX server prior to a Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) installation?

  • A. MPXIO
  • B. HACMP
  • C. Hitachi ODM
  • D. Hitachi Tuning Manager agent


Answer : C

A VSP customer is attaching new SUSE Linux servers to their SAN. What are two configuration requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. The queue depth per VSP LUN must not exceed 32.
  • B. The queue depth per VSP LUN must be at least 8.
  • C. The queue depth per VSP port must not exceed 2048.
  • D. The queue depth per VSP port must not exceed 1024.


Answer : A,C

What are two ways to ensure secure access to storage through a fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use SNMP.
  • B. Use zoning.
  • C. Use Host Group security.
  • D. Use port security on the switch(es).


Answer : B,C

What are two effects of configuring LUN security on a VSP? (Choose two.)

  • A. The secured LUNs will be write protected.
  • B. Un-registered Open Systems hosts cannot access the data on the secured LUNs.
  • C. If LUN security is applied to a particular port, only hosts with the same operating system installed can connect to that port.
  • D. If LUN security is applied to a particular port, that port can only be accessed from hosts registered within this port's Host Groups.


Answer : B,D

A customer wants to add a second DKC to a VSP. Which three hardware features must be installed in the second DKC? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hub
  • B. VSD
  • C. CMA
  • D. ESW
  • E. DKA


Answer : A,B,D

When is a microcode exchange process complete on a VSP?

  • A. After the SVP has rebooted.
  • B. When all I/Os resume across all the mapped storage paths.
  • C. When the 'Ready' LED turns green.
  • D. When the message ormal End?is displayed.When the message ?ormal End?is displayed.


Answer : D

What is the maximum number of Cache Logical Partitions in a VSP with 18 GB of usable cache?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 9


Answer : B

Which VSP component owns an LDEV?

  • A. Front-end Director
  • B. Virtual Storage Director
  • C. Back-end Director
  • D. Cache


Answer : B

Your VSP customer is using Hitachi Device Manager and Tuning Manager software. Which tab in the Hitachi Command Suite main view can be used for viewing VSP system performance data?

  • A. Metrics
  • B. Monitor
  • C. Analytics
  • D. Performance


Answer : C

A storage administrator must provision storage to Windows and Solaris hosts using the same ports. Which action should be performed?

  • A. Register Windows and Solaris hosts into the same Host Group.
  • B. Enter host names so WWNs will be automatically populated.
  • C. Register Windows and Solaris hosts into different Host Groups.
  • D. Set a LU path for hosts that are not registered in Host Groups.


Answer : C

Which two statements regarding how users login to Storage Navigator 2 on a VSP are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. A user name can only be used by one user at a time.
  • B. Multiple users can login using a different user name each.
  • C. Multiple users can login using the same user name.
  • D. A maximum of 4 users can login at the same time.


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.