HDI Qualified Customer Support Specialist v3.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

What is a best practice to use to disengage from a customer?

  • A. Tell the customer the office is closing and you will call them tomorrow.
  • B. Tell the customer your queue is backing up.
  • C. Use closed questions.
  • D. Transfer the call to your supervisor.


Answer : C

Your help desk/support centre wishes to become a model for best practice, what is one of the main sources of excellent information and advice to help achieve this?

  • A. A web master magazine.
  • B. The marketing department.
  • C. Senior management meetings.
  • D. Knowledge Centred Support.


Answer : D

What is the most likely sign that a conflict is developing?

  • A. The conversation with the customer is unfocused.
  • B. The customer asks multiple questions.
  • C. The customer changes their tone of voice.
  • D. The customer empathises with you.


Answer : C

Which of the following best describes your sales and marketing role within the Support
Centre?

  • A. Refer any business opportunities to the marketing department.
  • B. Stop trying to resolve the problem and concentrate on increasing the business.
  • C. Recognise opportunities to increase business and know what to do with them.
  • D. Log the opportunity so that it can be followed up on at a later date.


Answer : C

What should you do if you are helping a customer who has difficulties in communicating because of language differences?

  • A. Let the team know about this problem call.
  • B. Transfer the call to a supervisor.
  • C. Ask the customer to write their question down.
  • D. Tell the customer to call back later.


Answer : C

What is the best action to take when sharing a workspace?

  • A. Refrain from loading personal software onto computer equipment.
  • B. Shut down the computer equipment at the end of each shift.
  • C. Keep a log of daily activities to share with next shift.
  • D. Label all of your personal property.


Answer : A

How can being empathetic to the customer benefit the Support Centre?

  • A. Being empathetic increases first contact resolution.
  • B. Being empathetic creates a rapport with the customer.
  • C. Being empathetic permits the customer to vent.
  • D. Being empathetic allows you to express your feelings.


Answer : B

What is the best reason for reporting all security compromises?

  • A. Reporting security compromises aids in apprehending and prosecuting offenders.
  • B. Reporting security compromises demonstrates that the security policy is working.
  • C. Reporting security compromises helps prevent similar breaches in the future.
  • D. Reporting security compromises facilitates the monitoring of security policies.


Answer : C

What is a best practice for dealing with an angry customer?

  • A. Do not interrupt the customer.
  • B. Hang up at once.
  • C. Ask the customer to send you an e-mail.
  • D. Defend your position.


Answer : A

What is the best reason for reporting all security compromises?

  • A. Reporting security compromises creates customer awareness.
  • B. Reporting security compromises protects the company and the customer.
  • C. Reporting security compromises gives security access to customers.
  • D. Reporting security compromises increases confidence in the Support Centre.


Answer : B

What is the best reason for documenting processes and procedures?

  • A. Documenting processes and procedures enforces workplace culture.
  • B. Documenting processes and procedures ensures consistent service.
  • C. Documenting processes and procedures keeps you occupied during down time.
  • D. Documenting processes and procedures prevents customers from asking for special treatment.


Answer : B

What is one of the differences between open and closed questions?

  • A. There is no difference between open and closed questions.
  • B. Closed questions are used to receive short responses, and open questions to encourage conversation.
  • C. Closed questions seek elaboration, and open questions seek confirmation.
  • D. Open questions are scripted, and closed questions are made up on the spot.


Answer : B

What is the most likely result of running into a language barrier when handling calls?

  • A. Reduced escalations.
  • B. Shorter talk times.
  • C. Customer frustration.
  • D. Improved customer satisfaction.


Answer : C

Which of the following is most likely to be a barrier to communication?

  • A. The customer position in the business.
  • B. The customer ability to use self-help systems.
  • C. The customer previous experience with the Support Centre.
  • D. The level of support provided by the Support Centre.


Answer : C

Why is it important for you to manage calls?

  • A. Managing calls improves Support Centre credibility.
  • B. Managing calls increases the cost per call.
  • C. Managing calls minimises use of technical terminology.
  • D. Managing calls increases utilisation of the knowledge base.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.