Help Desk Analyst (HDA) v3.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Which three are benefits of a call management system? (Choose three.)

  • A. The analyst is able to view the customers contact information
  • B. The analyst is able to view the customers call history
  • C. The analyst is able to view the customers password information
  • D. The analyst is able to log the customers problem


Answer : A,B,D

Which three techniques describe basic creative thinking? (Choose three.)

  • A. Taking the complex approach
  • B. Changing your perspective
  • C. Looking beyond the evident
  • D. Developing alternatives


Answer : B,C,D

Click the Task button. Place the network terms that are most related to one another and that provide similar functionality next to each other. For instructions on how to answer a
Drag and Drop question, click the Help button.



Answer :

Which two are typically the fastest methods to send a message to all help desk personnel?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Broadcast messaging
  • B. Short text messaging
  • C. Voice mail
  • D. E-mail


Answer : A,D

An aggressive customer calls the help desk and demands an immediate resolution to a problem. Which three approaches should the creative analyst use to successfully manage the call? (Choose three.)

  • A. Slow the pace
  • B. Focus on the facts
  • C. Project confidence
  • D. Stay on target
  • E. Be less time-disciplined


Answer : B,C,D

Why is using a uniform greeting and closing with the customer an essential telephone skill?

  • A. Customers will receive the same level of professionalism
  • B. It is an effective way to handle difficult customers
  • C. It is important to put the customer at ease
  • D. The close of a telephone call is as important as the greeting


Answer : A

A customer calls with a printing problem. You start the troubleshooting process by asking some simple questions. The customer admits that this is his first time using a computer
Which three questions should be used to obtain necessary information to solve the problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ask the customer if a start button or disk icon appears on the screen
  • B. Ask the customer if he is the only one who can print to this printer
  • C. Ask the customer if he has experienced any problems recently with any other applications
  • D. Guide the customer through checking the printer connection and making sure the power is turned on


Answer : B,C,D

For which two reasons is it important to have documented processes and procedures?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Justification for not meeting customer expectations
  • B. Ensures consistent service
  • C. Identifies areas out of policy
  • D. Promotes adherence to policies


Answer : B,D

In what two ways does creative thinking enable you to become a valuable resource to the customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. You rely on the obvious
  • B. You use the same tools
  • C. You are open to learning
  • D. You offer more options


Answer : C,D

Which two are characteristics of an organisation with good inter-departmental relationships? (Choose two.)

  • A. Low employee turnover
  • B. Low superior-to-subordinate interaction
  • C. Low turnover rate between organisations
  • D. High employee morale


Answer : A,D

Which technique will best optimise talk time?

  • A. Analyst uses business language
  • B. Analyst adjusts to customer pace and competence level Analyst adjusts to customer? pace and competence level
  • C. Analyst asks clarifying questions
  • D. Customer should be prepared to actively listen


Answer : B

Which two organisational characteristics are typically found in a supportive workplace environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. High adherence to policies
  • B. Low employee turnover
  • C. High employee morale
  • D. Low superior-subordinate interaction


Answer : B,C

What is the primary role of support service?

  • A. To provide the customer with a knowledge-base
  • B. To provide technical resolutions
  • C. To provide quality assistance
  • D. To track problems and bugs


Answer : C

Which two are effective techniques for dealing with stress? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set realistic goals/objectives
  • B. Use high energy drinks, e.g., coffee, caffeine drinks to keep energy levels up
  • C. Exercise and observe good nutrition practices
  • D. Take long breaks


Answer : A,C

What is the primary purpose of an on-going (event) survey?

  • A. Evaluate customer satisfaction with products, services, and personnel
  • B. Determine employee bonuses
  • C. Measure individual analyst performance
  • D. Trend customer satisfaction between annual surveys


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 119 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.