HITACHI DATA SYSTEMS QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL STORAGE ADMINISTRATION v4.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

You have a LUSE volume on a USP V storage system which is no longer used by any server. Using Hitachi Device Manager, what must be done to release the LUSE volume?

  • A. The LUSE volume must be marked as "unused".
  • B. The LUSE volume must be marked as "invalidated".
  • C. You must format the LUSE volume first to delete all the data on it.
  • D. You must release all defined data paths for this LUSE volume.


Answer : D

Which two operations would you perform on a VSP using the Element Manager feature of
Hitachi Device Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a system disk.
  • B. Generate storage utilization reports for groups of storage systems.
  • C. View the configuration of a storage system.
  • D. Update a storage system microcode.


Answer : A,C

You are creating new users within Hitachi Device Manager and must ensure that the appropriate permissions are applied. What are two valid user management permissions?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Edit
  • B. Peer
  • C. View
  • D. Create


Answer : B,C

A customer has concerns about high availability and single-point failure for their VSP environment and they are planning to implement a multi-pathing software. Which two
Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) features will assist this customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. HDLM automatically redirects I/O operations to alternate paths if a failure occurs.
  • B. The HDLM server monitors the client hosts' multi-pathing agents and redirects I/Os to an available path if a path failure occurs.
  • C. HDLM collects path error information and preventively sets a path offline if the error threshold is exceeded.
  • D. When a failed path becomes available, HDLM places the recovered path back online.


Answer : A,D

Which two statements regarding the Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager Round Robin algorithms are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Round Robin algorithm distributes I/Os by alternating requests across two data paths.
  • B. The Round Robin algorithm distributes I/Os by alternating requests across all available data paths.
  • C. The Extended Round Robin algorithm distributes I/Os to paths depending on whether the I/O involves sequential or random access.
  • D. The Extended Round Robin algorithm distributes sequential I/Os to a set of paths and random I/Os to another set of paths.


Answer : B,C

Using the Element Manager feature of Hitachi Device Manager, which term describes the storage system port-to-port connections shared by external LUNs on a VSP?

  • A. Port Group ID
  • B. Path Group ID
  • C. Path Pool ID
  • D. Port Pool ID


Answer : B

What are two benefits of the Hitachi Command Suite? (Choose two.)

  • A. agentless host discovery
  • B. integrated installer for core Hitachi Command Suite software
  • C. one license key for all Hitachi Command Suite software products
  • D. automated microcode update management across all Hitachi storage systems


Answer : A,B

You want to monitor the storage capacity used by an application. Which feature of Hitachi
Device Manager would you use to achieve this?

  • A. device groups
  • B. host groups
  • C. logical groups
  • D. application groups


Answer : C

Which feature allows the naming of LDEVs using Hitachi Device Manager CLI?

  • A. LDEV Naming
  • B. LDEV Labeling
  • C. LDEV Tagging
  • D. LDEV Editing


Answer : B

What are two ways of removing a volume path in Hitachi Device Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. from the Host view
  • B. from the Parity Group view
  • C. from the Open-Allocated View
  • D. from the Logical Group view


Answer : A,C

From the Mobility tab of the Hitachi Command Suite (HCS), which two operations would you perform to optimize placement of data within a Hitachi Dynamic Tiering (HDT) environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an HDT tiering policy.
  • B. Edit Tier Relocation of HDT volumes.
  • C. Expand HDT volumes.
  • D. Start manual monitoring of HDT pools.


Answer : B,D

Your customer complains that they cannot display host information for a certain host within
Hitachi Global Link Manager (HGLM). Other hosts are accessible. What should you verify?

  • A. the customer's access permissions
  • B. the HGLM license capacity
  • C. the status of the Common Component service
  • D. the disk space on the HGLM server


Answer : A

What must be setup before adding an HUS110 into Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) and discovering this storage system?

  • A. a Command Device in the HUS110 mapped to the HDvM server
  • B. a Storage Management Device in the HUS110 mapped to the HDvM server
  • C. a TCP/IP connection between the HUS110 and the HDvM server
  • D. a SAN connection between the HUS110 and the HDvM server


Answer : C

A VSP customer wants to purchase File and Content Services (FCS) appliances from HDS and would like to use their Hitachi Command Suite software to manage them. For which two FCS product families will they be able to launch management software using Hitachi
Device Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hitachi Data Ingestor
  • B. Hitachi Data Discovery for Microsoft SharePoint
  • C. Hitachi NAS platforms
  • D. Hitachi IT Operations Analyzer


Answer : A,C

When you perform an "Add Subsystem" operation within Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM), you receive an error message. Which troubleshooting step would you perform first?

  • A. Restart HDvM.
  • B. Check license status.
  • C. Open a case with HDS Support.
  • D. Check the storage system for any inconsistent condition.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us