HAAD Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

A 13 year old girl with manifestations of rheumatic heart disease is admitted to hospital.
Which of the following laboratory blood findings would confirm that she likely has had a streptococcal infection within the past two weeks?

  • A. Decreased leukocyte count
  • B. Elevated hemoglobin count
  • C. Elevated ASO titer
  • D. Decreased ESR


Answer : C

To prevent post-operative thrombophlebitis, which one of the following measures is effective?

  • A. Elevation of the leg on two pillows
  • B. Using of compression stocking at night
  • C. Massage the calf muscle frequently
  • D. Performing leg exercises


Answer : D

The mother of a child with nephrotic syndrome asks why her child must be weighed each morning. The nurse's response should be based on the fact that this is important to determine the:

  • A. Nutritional status
  • B. Water retention
  • C. Medication doses
  • D. Blood volume


Answer : B

A deficiency of which of the following vitamins can affect the absorption of calcium?

  • A. Vitamin C
  • B. Vitamin B6
  • C. Vitamin D
  • D. Vitamin B12


Answer : C

The nurse should place the automatic external defibrillator (AED) electrodes on the patient's anterior chest with one electrode placed:

  • A. Below the left clavicle and one below the right nipple
  • B. On the right mid-axillary line and the other at mid-sternum
  • C. Below the right clavicle and one below the left nipple
  • D. On the mid-axillary line and one at the sternal notch


Answer : C

When caring for a patient with hepatic encephalopathy the nurse may carry out the following orders: give enemas, provide a low protein diet, and limit physical activities.
These measures are performed to:

  • A. Minimize edema
  • B. Decrease portal pressure
  • C. Reduce hyperkalemia
  • D. Decrease serum ammonia


Answer : D

Collection urine bag should be emptied as necessary and at least every 8 - 9 hours to prevent:

  • A. Pooling of urine in the tube
  • B. Reflux of urine into the bladder
  • C. Pulling on catheter
  • D. Bacterial contamination


Answer : D

The best example of documentation of patient teaching regarding wound care is:

  • A. "The patient was instructed about care of wound and dressing changes"
  • B. "The patient demonstrated correct technique of wound care following instruction"
  • C. "The patient and family verbalize that they understand the purposes of wound care"
  • D. "Written instructions regarding wound care and dressing changes were given to the patient"


Answer : B

The nurse teaches a patient recovering from a total hip replacement that it is important to avoid:

  • A. Putting a pillow between the legs while sleeping
  • B. Sitting with the legs crossed
  • C. Abduction exercises of the affected leg
  • D. Bearing weight exercises on the affected leg for 6 weeks


Answer : B

Which of the following actions is the most appropriate when the nurse is responding to a patient during a tonic-clonic seizure?

  • A. Restrain the patient
  • B. Protect the patient from harm
  • C. Minimize noise and light stimulus
  • D. Apply oxygen by mask or nasal cannula


Answer : B

The patient did not sleep well last night and is anxious about having a bronchoscopy later this morning. The priority nursing intervention would be to:

  • A. Reassure and encourage expression of feelings
  • B. Administer the premedication a little earlier
  • C. Keep the patient occupied until the procedure
  • D. Explain the purpose of the bronchoscopy


Answer : A

The nurse should suspect that a patient has bleeding in the upper gastrointestinal tract when the color of the patient's stool is:

  • A. Yellow
  • B. Black
  • C. Clay
  • D. Red


Answer : B

The police bring a prisoner into the emergency department who is in severe pain. When the nurse is assigned to this patient, the nurse should:

  • A. Ignore the prisoner because he deserves to be in pain
  • B. Give the prisoner the minimum amount of pain medication ordered
  • C. Tell the prisoner to be quiet, as he is disturbing the other patients
  • D. Implement nursing interventions to relieve the prisoner's pain


Answer : D

The nurse is preparing teaching plans for several patients. The nurse should recognize which of the following patients is at greatest risk for fluid and electrolyte imbalance?

  • A. A 2-year-old patient who is receiving gastrostomy feedings
  • B. A 20-year-old patient with a sigmoid colostomy
  • C. A 40-year-old patient who is 3 days post-operative with an ileostomy
  • D. A 60-year-old patient who is 8 hours post-renal arteriography


Answer : C

The patient with liver cirrhosis receives 100 ml of 25% serum albumin intravenously. Which of the following findings would best indicate that the albumin is having its desired effect?

  • A. Decreased blood pressure
  • B. Increased serum albumin level
  • C. Increased urine output
  • D. Improved breathing pattern


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.