HCNP Storage CBDS (Constructing Big Data Storage) v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

If the service disk in slot 35 on a C node of the OceanStor 9000 is faulty, you are supposed to find this disk at the front panel of the C node and then replace it.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

Before installing software for an OceanStor 9000 storage system, you must prepare required tools, cables, and software packages. Which of the following statements about this preparation is incorrect?

  • A. The SSH client software is required for remote access.
  • B. An FTP upload tool is required for uploading installation packages to storage nodes.
  • C. The OceanStor 9000 storage system software is required, which contains the OceanStor SystemReporter suite.
  • D. A network cable is required for connecting the management PC to the OceanStor 9000 management network port.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about the configuration of the file system snapshot feature provided by an N8500 clustered NAS system are incorrect? (Select 2 answers)

  • A. A file system snapshot can be created manually or automatically.
  • B. The maximum number of snapshots created for a file system is 256.
  • C. A snapshot that is automatically created is in online state by default,
  • D. A snapshot can be automatically removed by the system.


Answer : B,C

In an N8500 clustered NAS system, at most how many 1 Gbit/s service ports can a single clustered NAS engine node provide?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16


Answer : D

In the OceanStor 9000, a file pool is a collection of files that have specific characteristics. A file pool policy defines the rules for storing a file pool in a node pool.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about the CIFS share are correct? (Select 2 answers)

  • A. CIFS normal share enables a directory to be accessed by all users.
  • B. CIFS homedir share enables a directory to be accessed by all users.
  • C. In Normal mode, a client can access a share through only one VIP.
  • D. Compared with the Normal mode, the Cluster mode provides higher data reliability but lower performance.


Answer : A,B

An N8500 clustered NAS engine can be connected to a SAN storage array over a Fibre
Channel network and a SAS network concurrently.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

In the IB networking solution of the OceanStor 9000, which of the following statements about the IP address planning of the front-end service network is correct?

  • A. Two static IP addresses on the front-end service network must be planned for each node.
  • B. Four dynamic IP addresses on the front-end service network must be allocated to each node for the IP address pool used by the InfoLink function.
  • C. One InfoLink DNS IP address on the front-end service network must be planned.
  • D. One floating IP address on the front-end service network must be planned for each node.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about the N8500 configuration prerequisites are correct?
(Select 3 answers)

  • A. The heartbeat network ports of the clustered NAS engine are correctly connected to the heartbeat network.
  • B. The service network ports of the clustered NAS engine are not connected to the customer's service network before they are configured.
  • C. The clustered NAS engine is correctly powered on and the statuses of the indicators are normal.
  • D. Hardware installation and cable connection of the clustered NAS engine are complete.


Answer : A,C,D

In performance optimization of the N8500 clustered NAS storage systems, the top command is runand the following output is displayed: top - 01:06:48 up 1:22, 1 user, load average:0.06, 0.60, 0.48
Tasks:29 total, 1 running, 28 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
Cpu(s):0.3% us, 1.0% sy, 0.0% ni, 98.7% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
Mem:191272k total, 173656k used, 17616k free, 22052k buffers
Swap:192772k total, 0k used, 192772k free, 123988k cached
Which of the following statements is incorrect?

  • A. up 1:22 indicates the current system time.
  • B. load average indicates the average length of task queues.
  • C. 0.3% us in Cpu(s) indicates the CPU occupation percentage of user space.
  • D. 17616k free in Mem indicates the total capacity of free memory.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about the file system used by the OceanStor 9000 is incorrect?

  • A. The file system provides a unified file system namespace.
  • B. The name of the namespace provided by the file system is the same as the system name.
  • C. The root directory of the namespace does not provide sharing or access.
  • D. Added capacity can be directly obtained from the storage pool.


Answer : C

Which of the following are included in Hadoop? (Select 3 answers)

  • A. HDFS
  • B. HBase
  • C. MapReduce
  • D. MPP DB


Answer : A,B,C

Compared with traditional RAID algorithms, the Erasure Code redundancy technology provides higher reliability and more flexible redundancy policies. Which of the following statements about Erasure Code is incorrect?

  • A. Data to be written is divided into multiple data blocks of the same size.
  • B. The Erasure Code algorithm calculates N parity blocks for every M consecutive data blocks. (The value of N is smaller than that of M.)
  • C. M+N data blocks are concurrently stored to different nodes.
  • D. In Erasure Code storage mode, a concurrent failure of N-l disks is tolerated.


Answer : D

Which of the following disks are used by an N8500 clustered NAS engine as system disks?

  • A. Fibre Channel disks
  • B. SAS disks
  • C. SATA disks
  • D. SSDs


Answer : D

Which of the following issues are resolved by big data storage security technology? (Select
3 answers)

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Confidentiality
  • C. Availability
  • D. Continuity


Answer : A,B,C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 178 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.