Huawei Certified Datacom Professional - Fast Certification – ENU v7.0

Page:    1 / 42   
Exam contains 629 questions

Which statements about QinQ are true?(Select 2 Answers)

  • A. QinQ saves VLANs on the public network.
  • B. To avoid VLAN conflict, the customer must negotiate with the service provider before modifying the VLANs on its private network.
  • C. When the service provider upgrades the network, the configurations on the user network do not need to be modified.
  • D. All of the above


Answer : A,C

Some vendors set the TPID value in the outer VLAN tag of QinQ packets to the non- protocol value.
To be compatible with these vendors' devices, the TPID value on Huawei switches is adjustable.
Which is the default value of the TPID value on Huawei switches?

  • A. 0x9200
  • B. 0x9100
  • C. 0x8200
  • D. 0x8100


Answer : D

Which types of interfaces can be configured with selective QinQ?(Select 2 Answers)

  • A. Access interface
  • B. Trunk interface
  • C. Hybrid interface
  • D. dot1q-tunnel interface


Answer : B,C

The STP protocol can prevent broadcast storms caused by loops on the Layer 2 network.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The STP protocol cannot prevent MAC address table flapping caused by loops on the
Layer 2 network.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which are the port roles defined in STP?

  • A. Root Port
  • B. Designated Port
  • C. Alternate Port
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

How many port states are defined by STP?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : C

Each STP switch has a unique switch ID. Which two entries does the switch ID contain?

  • A. Two-byte switch priority
  • B. Six-byte MAC address
  • C. Two-byte switch priority and six-byte MAC address
  • D. Six-byte switch priority and six-byte MAC address


Answer : C

On an STP network, before the interface status transits from non-forwarding to forwarding, how many Forward Delay intervals does the interface wait for?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : A

If loop exists and STP is not enabled, the switch will not operate normally.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about STP Designated Port is true?

  • A. Each of the bridge can have one Designated Port only.
  • B. Designated Port is responsible for forwarding packets to its connected network segments.
  • C. The only path leading to the Root Bridge is through Designated Port.
  • D. Designated Port forwards the data packet from its corresponding switch to the Root Switch.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about STP Designated Port is true?

  • A. Each of the bridge can have one Designated Port only.
  • B. Designated Port is responsible for forwarding packets to its connected network segments.
  • C. The only path leading to the Root Bridge is through Designated Port.
  • D. Designated Port forwards the data packet from its corresponding switch to the Root Switch.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is not the advantage of STP?

  • A. STP can manage the redundant links. When the working link is down, network connectivity can be restored.
  • B. STP can prevent loops
  • C. STP can prevent broadcast storm
  • D. STP can save network bandwidth


Answer : D

Which of the following standards defines STP?

  • A. 802.1J
  • B. 802.1X
  • C. 802.1D
  • D. 802.1P


Answer : C

STP elects ( )

  • A. One bridge as the Root Bridge and another one as the Backup Root Bridge
  • B. One bridge as the Root Bridge
  • C. Two bridges as the Root Bridge
  • D. One Designated Bridge


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 42   
Exam contains 629 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.