HCIA Routing&Switching v1.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 324 questions

Which of the following statements explains the behavior of the ICMP redirect function? (Choose two)

  • A. When a router receives data on the interface via which the same data needs to be forwarded, and the source is on the same segment as the next hop, an ICMP redirect message will be sent by the router to the source.
  • B. When a router receives data on an interface, and the router’s IP address matches the destination IP of the data, an ICMP redirect message will be sent by the router to the source.
  • C. When a router receives data on the interface via which the same data needs to be forwarded, and the source is on the same segment as the next hop, an ICMP Redirect message will be sent by the source to the router.
  • D. When a router receives data on the interface via which the same data needs to be forwarded, and the source is on a different segment from the next hop, an ICMP redirect message will be sent by the router to the source


Answer : AD

Host A wishes to send data to host C, and generates an ARP request to obtain the destination MAC address.


Which statement is true?

  • A. The destination IP address of the ARP request is Host C.
  • B. The destination MAC address of this ARP request is Host C.
  • C. The destination IP address for the ARP request is a broadcast IP address.
  • D. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of G0/0/0 on RTA.


Answer : A

An ARP request is sent by host A to obtain the destination MAC address of host D.
Which statement is true about regarding the ARP reply?

  • A. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of Switch A.
  • B. The destination IP address of this packet is the VLANIF1 IP address of Switch A.
  • C. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of Host A.
  • D. The destination IP address of this packet is a broadcast IP address.


Answer : C

Which of the following applications can be used to detect the path along which the data packets are transmitted from the source to the destination?

  • A. Route
  • B. Netstat
  • C. Tracert
  • D. Send


Answer : C

How many probe packets are sent for each TTL value by default when "tracert" is used to detect the path along which packet is sent from source to destination?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Which of the following types can ICMP packets be classified into? (Choose two)

  • A. ICMP transport packet
  • B. ICMP error reporting packet
  • C. ICMP query packet
  • D. ICMP application packet


Answer : BC

On VRP platform, which of the following parameters can be used together with the "ping" command to specify the source address of an echo request message?

  • A. -a
  • B. -s
  • C. -d
  • D. -n


Answer : A

A router functioning as a Proxy receives an ARP request packet, but finds that the destination address in the packet is not intended for itself. In this case, what will the router do? (Choose two)

  • A. Discard the packet.
  • B. Check for a route that matches the destination address.
  • C. Forward its MAC address to the ARP request sender after finding that a route to the destination address is available.
  • D. Broadcast the ARP request packet.


Answer : BC

Two end stations in a point-to-point network perform address resolution.
Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. The destination address of an ARP request from each station will be a unicast MAC address.
  • B. The destination address of an ARP request from each station will be a broadcast IP address.
  • C. The destination address of an ARP reply from each station will be a unicast MAC address.
  • D. The destination address of an ARP reply from each station will be a broadcast MAC address.


Answer : C

What will the destination MAC address be at the moment a frame is transmitted by the host, when the router is the IP destination?

  • A. The MAC address of the switch.
  • B. The MAC address of the router interface G0/0/0.
  • C. The MAC address of the host.
  • D. The destination MAC address will be a broadcast MAC address.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about gratuitous ARP packets are true? (Choose two)

  • A. A system can determine whether conflicting IP addresses are used by sending a gratuitous ARP packet
  • B. A gratuitous ARP packet uses the same format as an ARP request packet.
  • C. A gratuitous ARP packet can help to update an IP address.
  • D. A gratuitous ARP packet uses the same format as an ARP reply packet.


Answer : AB

UDP is connectionless oriented, which of the following must be used in order to ensure reliability?

  • A. Internet Protocol
  • B. Application Layer Protocol
  • C. Network Layer Protocol
  • D. Transmission Control Protocol


Answer : B

Refer to the graphic.


The administrator has configured an IP address for Host A and Host B, but had forgotten to configure a default gateway.
What effect will this have on the hosts?

  • A. Neither host will be affected, and therefore will be able to communicate with the peer.
  • B. Host A will be unable to connect to the router’s G0/0/0 interface.
  • C. Hosts will be unable to communicate unless arp-proxy is enabled on the router.
  • D. The host will be unable to reach neither the local nor remote network destinations.


Answer : C

Refer to the graphic.


A host has established a telnet connection with the router attached to interface G0/0/0.
Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The destination MAC address of a frame sent by the host will be the MAC address of the router interface G0/0/0.
  • B. The destination MAC address of a frame sent by the host will be the MAC address of the switch.
  • C. The destination port number in a segment header will have a value of 80.
  • D. The destination IP address of a packet will be the IP address of the Router interface G0/0/0.


Answer : AD

The administrator uses the ping command on the host to test connectivity to the website www.huawei.com.
The command line shows a request time out. The administrator displays the ARP entries for the host.
Which entry will be found in the ARP cache table of the host?

  • A. The MAC address of the destination www.huawei.com will exist in the ARP cache.
  • B. The MAC address of the switch will exist in the ARP cache.
  • C. The IP address of the destination www.huawei.com will exist in the ARP cache.
  • D. The MAC address of router interface G0/0/0, will exist in the ARP cache.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 324 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us