GIAC GIAC Secure Software Programmer - C#.NET v6.0

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 491 questions

ASP.NET version 2.0 health monitoring supports an __________.

  • A. Event driven model
  • B. Event provider model
  • C. Event log model
  • D. Event API model


Answer : B

Which of the following APIs is used to collect information about any running state and any errors that occur within an ASP.NET application?

  • A. Profile API
  • B. Health Monitoring API
  • C. Error Handling API
  • D. Personalization API


Answer : B

The <customErrors> element does not apply to errors that occur in __________.

  • A. XML Web services
  • B. Windows services
  • C. Web services directory
  • D. Web services


Answer : A

Which of the following syntaxes is used for the EncryptionAlgorithm property of the
Message class?

  • A. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryptionAlgorithm")] public EncryptionAlgorithm : EncryptionAlgorithm { }
  • B. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryption")] public EncryptionAlgorithm EncryptionAlgorithm { }
  • C. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryption")] public EncryptionAlgorithm EncryptionAlgorithm { get; set; }
  • D. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryptionAlgorithm")] public EncryptionAlgorithm : EncryptionAlgorithm { get; set; }


Answer : C

Which of the following is the best encryption algorithm to encrypt and decrypt messages?

  • A. AES
  • B. TripleDES
  • C. DES
  • D. RSA


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a method of controlling traffic through a firewall?

  • A. Application filtering
  • B. Encryption-level filtering
  • C. Stateful inspection
  • D. Packet filtering


Answer : B

Which of the following algorithms supports key lengths from 128 bits to 192 bits in increments of 64 bits?

  • A. DESCryptoServiceProvider
  • B. TripleDESCryptoServiceProvider
  • C. TripleDES
  • D. AESCryptoServiceProvider


Answer : C

Which of the following provide simplified access to ASP.NET AJAX login, roles, and profile services from Windows Forms and WPF applications?

  • A. Entity Framework
  • B. AJAX application services
  • C. Client application services
  • D. Sync Framework


Answer : C

Which of the following providers is a block cipher that encrypts and decrypts data in blocks of 8 bytes?

  • A. RNGCryptoServiceProvider
  • B. SHA1CryptoServiceProvider
  • C. RC2CryptoServiceProvider
  • D. RSACryptoServiceProvider


Answer : C

Which of the following is required to be implemented by marshal-by-value objects to implement custom serialization rules?

  • A. ISerializable
  • B. SerializableAttribute
  • C. ISerializableAttribute
  • D. ISerialize


Answer : A

Which of the following is not a type of Remote object?

  • A. Server-activated object
  • B. Client-activated object
  • C. Singleton object
  • D. Single call object


Answer : A

Which of the following is an exception of background threads as compared to foreground threads?

  • A. A background thread does not continue the managed execution environment running.
  • B. A background thread does not affect the outcome of an unhandled exception.
  • C. A background thread belongs to the managed thread pool.
  • D. A background thread changes to a foreground thread at any time.


Answer : A

Which of the following classes limits the number of threads that can access a resource or pool of resources concurrently?

  • A. Semaphore
  • B. Mutex
  • C. Thread
  • D. Monitor


Answer : A

Which of the following is TRUE about a managed thread?

  • A. It is a foreground thread.
  • B. It is a managed assembly.
  • C. It is either a background thread or a foreground thread.
  • D. It is a background thread.


Answer : C

Which of the following security methods is used when the code requires a specific set of permissions, which are not known until runtime?

  • A. Role-Based Security
  • B. Windows NT Security
  • C. Imperative Security
  • D. Declarative Security


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 491 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us