GIAC GIAC Secure Software Programmer - C#.NET v6.0

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 491 questions

ASP.NET version 2.0 health monitoring supports an __________.

  • A. Event driven model
  • B. Event provider model
  • C. Event log model
  • D. Event API model


Answer : B

Which of the following APIs is used to collect information about any running state and any errors that occur within an ASP.NET application?

  • A. Profile API
  • B. Health Monitoring API
  • C. Error Handling API
  • D. Personalization API


Answer : B

The <customErrors> element does not apply to errors that occur in __________.

  • A. XML Web services
  • B. Windows services
  • C. Web services directory
  • D. Web services


Answer : A

Which of the following syntaxes is used for the EncryptionAlgorithm property of the
Message class?

  • A. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryptionAlgorithm")] public EncryptionAlgorithm : EncryptionAlgorithm { }
  • B. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryption")] public EncryptionAlgorithm EncryptionAlgorithm { }
  • C. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryption")] public EncryptionAlgorithm EncryptionAlgorithm { get; set; }
  • D. [MessagingDescriptionAttribute("MessageEncryptionAlgorithm")] public EncryptionAlgorithm : EncryptionAlgorithm { get; set; }


Answer : C

Which of the following is the best encryption algorithm to encrypt and decrypt messages?

  • A. AES
  • B. TripleDES
  • C. DES
  • D. RSA


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a method of controlling traffic through a firewall?

  • A. Application filtering
  • B. Encryption-level filtering
  • C. Stateful inspection
  • D. Packet filtering


Answer : B

Which of the following algorithms supports key lengths from 128 bits to 192 bits in increments of 64 bits?

  • A. DESCryptoServiceProvider
  • B. TripleDESCryptoServiceProvider
  • C. TripleDES
  • D. AESCryptoServiceProvider


Answer : C

Which of the following provide simplified access to ASP.NET AJAX login, roles, and profile services from Windows Forms and WPF applications?

  • A. Entity Framework
  • B. AJAX application services
  • C. Client application services
  • D. Sync Framework


Answer : C

Which of the following providers is a block cipher that encrypts and decrypts data in blocks of 8 bytes?

  • A. RNGCryptoServiceProvider
  • B. SHA1CryptoServiceProvider
  • C. RC2CryptoServiceProvider
  • D. RSACryptoServiceProvider


Answer : C

Which of the following is required to be implemented by marshal-by-value objects to implement custom serialization rules?

  • A. ISerializable
  • B. SerializableAttribute
  • C. ISerializableAttribute
  • D. ISerialize


Answer : A

Which of the following is not a type of Remote object?

  • A. Server-activated object
  • B. Client-activated object
  • C. Singleton object
  • D. Single call object


Answer : A

Which of the following is an exception of background threads as compared to foreground threads?

  • A. A background thread does not continue the managed execution environment running.
  • B. A background thread does not affect the outcome of an unhandled exception.
  • C. A background thread belongs to the managed thread pool.
  • D. A background thread changes to a foreground thread at any time.


Answer : A

Which of the following classes limits the number of threads that can access a resource or pool of resources concurrently?

  • A. Semaphore
  • B. Mutex
  • C. Thread
  • D. Monitor


Answer : A

Which of the following is TRUE about a managed thread?

  • A. It is a foreground thread.
  • B. It is a managed assembly.
  • C. It is either a background thread or a foreground thread.
  • D. It is a background thread.


Answer : C

Which of the following security methods is used when the code requires a specific set of permissions, which are not known until runtime?

  • A. Role-Based Security
  • B. Windows NT Security
  • C. Imperative Security
  • D. Declarative Security


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 491 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.