GIAC Security Essentials v7.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 279 questions

What is a security feature available with Windows Vista and Windows 7 that was not present in previous Windows operating systems?

  • A. Data Execution Prevention (DEP)
  • B. User Account Control (UAC)
  • C. Encrypting File System (EFS)
  • D. Built-in IPSec Client


Answer : B

Which of the following is an UDP based protocol?

  • A. telnet
  • B. SNMP
  • C. IMAP
  • D. LDAP


Answer : B

Which of the following is used to allow or deny access to network resources?

  • A. Spoofing
  • B. ACL
  • C. System hardening
  • D. NFS


Answer : B

You ask your system administrator to verify user compliance with the corporate policies on password strength, namely that all passwords will have at least one numeral, at least one letter, at least one special character and be 15 characters long. He comes to you with a set of compliance tests for use with an offline password cracker. They are designed to examine the following parameters of the password:
* they contain only numerals
* they contain only letters
* they contain only special characters
* they contain only letters and numerals
" they contain only letters and special characters
* they contain only numerals and special characters
Of the following, what is the benefit to using this set of tests?

  • A. They are focused on cracking passwords that use characters prohibited by the password policy
  • B. They find non-compliant passwords without cracking compliant passwords.
  • C. They are focused on cracking passwords that meet minimum complexity requirements
  • D. They crack compliant and non-compliant passwords to determine whether the current policy is strong enough


Answer : B

When a host on a remote network performs a DNS lookup of www.google.com, which of the following is likely to provide an Authoritative reply?

  • A. The local DNS server
  • B. The top-level DNS server for .com
  • C. The DNS server for google.com
  • D. The root DNS server


Answer : A

Which of the following protocols is used to send e-mails on the Internet?

  • A. SMTP
  • B. IMAP4
  • C. POP3
  • D. HTTP


Answer : A

What is the motivation behind SYN/FIN scanning?

  • A. The SYN/FIN combination is useful for signaling to certain Trojans.
  • B. SYN/FIN packets are commonly used to launch denial of service attacks against BSD hosts.
  • C. The crafted SYN/FIN packet sometimes gets past firewalls and filtering routers.
  • D. A SYN/FIN packet is used in session hijacking to take over a session.


Answer : B

Which of the following are used to suppress gasoline and oil fires? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Halon
  • B. CO2
  • C. Soda acid
  • D. Water


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements about DMZ are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. It is the boundary between the Internet and a private network.
  • B. It is an anti-virus software that scans the incoming traffic on an internal network.
  • C. It contains company resources that are available on the Internet, such as Web servers and FTP servers.
  • D. It contains an access control list (ACL).


Answer : A,C

You work as a Network Administrator for World Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux- based network. You have configured a Linux Web server on the network. A user complains that the Web server is not responding to requests. The process list on the server shows multiple instances of the HTTPD process. You are required to stop the Web service. Which of the following commands will you use to resolve the issue?

  • A. killall httpd
  • B. endall httpd
  • C. kill httpd
  • D. end httpd


Answer : A

What type of formal document would include the following statement?
Employees are responsible for exercising good judgment regarding the reasonableness of personal use. Individual departments are responsible for creating guidelines concerning personal application of Internet/Intranet/Extranet systems. In the absence of such policies, employees should be guided by departmental policies, and if there is any uncertainty, employees should consult their supervisor or manager.

  • A. Company privacy statement
  • B. Remote access policy
  • C. Acceptable use policy
  • D. Non-disclosure agreement


Answer : C

Which of the following groups represents the most likely source of an asset loss through the inappropriate use of computers?

  • A. Visitors
  • B. Customers
  • C. Employees
  • D. Hackers


Answer : C

What is the discipline of establishing a known baseline and managing that condition known as?

  • A. Condition deployment
  • B. Observation discipline
  • C. Security establishment
  • D. Configuration management


Answer : C

Users at the Marketing department are receiving their new Windows XP Professional workstations. They will need to maintain local work files in the first logical volume, and will use a second volume for the information shared between the area group. Which is the best file system design for these workstations?

  • A. Both volumes should be converted to NTFS at install time.
  • B. First volume should be FAT32 and second volume should be NTFS.
  • C. First volume should be EFS and second volume should be FAT32.
  • D. Both volumes should be converted to FAT32 with NTFS DACLs.


Answer : A

You work as a Network Administrator for Secure World Inc. The company has a Linux- based network. You want to run a command with the changed root directory. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. ls <new root> <command>
  • B. chroot <new root> <command>
  • C. route <new root> <command>
  • D. chdir <new root> <command>


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 279 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us