Total Rewards Management Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Which of the following phrases best describes behavioral engagement by employees?

  • A. Values aligned with those of the organization
  • B. Showing passion for work
  • C. Feeling invested in corporate outcomes/results
  • D. Performing at an optimal level


Answer : D

At a company communications event, several employees were awarded certificates for their roles in improving customer service. Later, their manager noticed some of the certificates in the trash bin. Which essential element for success did the manager miss?

  • A. Link rewards to the performance evaluation
  • B. Employ meaningful rewards
  • C. Reward group or team accomplishments
  • D. Make sure that measurement is accurate


Answer : B

Which statement is most accurate regarding the effect of taxation on the benefits that employers offer?

  • A. Taxation has no effect on employee benefits; employers offer benefits for competitive reasons only.
  • B. Taxation is the primary reason that employers offer benefits; in the absence of tax incentives, employers would be unlikely to offer them.
  • C. Taxation affects the level of benefits offered, the source of benefits and the employer/employee cost-sharing basis.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements best describes defined contribution (DC) plans?

  • A. They require complex actuarial calculations and assumptions.
  • B. The benefit is based on a formula that considers pay and service.
  • C. They generally provide better benefits to employees with longer service.
  • D. The employee assumes the risk for the investments.


Answer : D

Which of the following is an organization's statement about what it wants to become?

  • A. Corporate vision
  • B. Corporate mission
  • C. Business strategy
  • D. Human resources strategy


Answer : A

What employee needs are most commonly addressed by work-life programs?

  • A. Financial
  • B. Intrinsic
  • C. Retirement
  • D. Insurance


Answer : B

Which of the following shows the proper sequence for development of the total rewards strategy?

  • A. Business strategy Total rewards strategy Business mission HR strategy
  • B. HR strategy Business strategy Business vision Total rewards strategy
  • C. Business vision Business strategy HR strategy Total rewards strategy
  • D. Total rewards strategy HR strategy Business strategy Business mission


Answer : C

Which statement below most accurately describes a company that is using a total rewards approach?

  • A. Strives to find the appropriate mix of rewards elements that attract employees
  • B. Motivates employees through compensation levels much higher than the competition
  • C. Offers competitive benefits so that it can pay lower wages, minimizing compensation and related expenses
  • D. Hires highly motivated employees who are willing to do without work-life programs in favor of increased compensation


Answer : A

Which of the following is an example of a proactive wellness strategy a company can implement in the workplace?

  • A. Concierge service
  • B. Career counseling
  • C. On-site fitness program
  • D. Product/service discounts


Answer : C

Upon which criterion are step increases typically based?

  • A. Market adjustment
  • B. Longevity
  • C. Individual performance
  • D. Skills


Answer : B

What is continuing to contribute most to the current rise in the cost of benefits programs?

  • A. Rising salaries for support staff
  • B. Increasing cost of enterprise software systems
  • C. Increasing cost of communication
  • D. Rising costs for health care


Answer : D

Which of the following combines traditionally segregated time off and leave programs into one policy covering a single block of time?

  • A. Personal leave
  • B. Sabbatical
  • C. Severance allowances
  • D. Paid time off (PTO) bank


Answer : D

How should learning opportunities to accomplish a career plan best be determined?

  • A. By considering emerging and future trends in the employee's professional field
  • B. By considering what opportunities would enable the employee to move to competing organizations
  • C. By considering how much the employee likes his or her current position
  • D. By considering the minimum competencies needed to move up to the next pay grade


Answer : A

Which method of job evaluation uses a "whole-job" approach to determine the importance of each job to the company?

  • A. Job component
  • B. Ranking
  • C. Benchmark
  • D. Point factor


Answer : B

Which of the following is a type of variable pay?

  • A. Pay for time not worked
  • B. Hourly pay
  • C. Bonuses
  • D. Piece rate


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 90 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.