Global Professional in Human Resource v6.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 204 questions

Which of the following would NOT impact the effectiveness of the transfer of training?

  • A. Pressure amongst colleagues not to perform new skills
  • B. Lack of reinforcement
  • C. Fear of change
  • D. Lack of aqtiude


Answer : D

A company decides to develop a bonus program as an incentive for employees to increase the number of corporate-owned patents and product innovations. The human resources department is responsible for measuring the increase in the number of patents over time and the increase in the number of R&D projects. Which of the following types of measure
BEST describes these metrics ?

  • A. Results & Value creation measure
  • B. Value creation measure
  • C. Activity measure
  • D. Activity & Value creation measure
  • E. Results measure


Answer : D

A company has decided to terminate the employment of an executive for performance reasons. The HP Manager to create a severance package. Which of the following factors would NOT be considered when creating the final severance package?

  • A. Severity of his lock of performance
  • B. Length of service at company
  • C. Total compensation in relation to severance package
  • D. Notice pay protection laws


Answer : A

Lets assume you are a HR Manager at a high tech start-up company in its late stages with
3 rounds of funding. The firms cash balance is $13 million, with a burn rate off $1 million/per month. It anticipates a break-even within 1 1/2 years, and there are no plans for acquisition or IPO within the next year. The company is an opto-electronics company, which is a highly specialized niche within the telecommunications industry. You are building out a team for Operations, which will be made up of experienced individuals from top competitor. What is the most appropriate compensation philosophy for this organization?

  • A. Lag the market
  • B. Lead the market
  • C. At the market
  • D. Compensation that the ideal candidate demands


Answer : C

Which of the following laws does NOT apply outside of the United States for U.S. Based firms ?

  • A. Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
  • B. National Labor Relations Act (Wagner Act)
  • C. Foreign Corruption Practices Act (FCPA)
  • D. Title VII of the Civil Right Act


Answer : B

A high tech company has decided to adopt a fun culture that inspires hard work and innovation. There are wacky, colorful pieces of furniture all around the offices, free lunch is provided on a daily basis in their state-of-the-art kitchen managed by gourmet chefs; all engineers are required to spend one day a week to work on something new and of their own creation. According to Trompenaars, which of the following types of corporate cultures describe this organization?

  • A. The Family
  • B. The Eiffel Tower
  • C. The Incubator
  • D. The Guided Missile


Answer : C

You are responsible for hiring an engineering architect in Bangalore, India through a short- term international assignment. Which of the following rechniques is the LEAST relevant selection selection criterion tool for this position ?

  • A. Standardized measures of psychological traits
  • B. Evaluation of work samples
  • C. Self-assessment
  • D. One-on-one interviewing


Answer : C

Which of the following list represents core competencies that a human resources professional should search for in order to identify potential candidates for an international assignment?

  • A. Appreciating cultural diversity, understanding of bigger picture, personally motivated
  • B. Open to change and new ideas, consensus building, understanding of biggerpicture
  • C. Appreciating cultural diversity, open to change and new ideas, consensus building
  • D. Understanding of bigger picture, personally motivated, family situation


Answer : A

Which of the following stages of the International Assignment Process model is the most critical in determining the success of an international assignment?

  • A. Pre-departure preparation
  • B. Assessment and selection
  • C. On assignment
  • D. Completing the assignment


Answer : B

A company is evaluating its performance appraisal method for its international office in
Japan. According to Japanese culture, feedback should be formal and focused around the performance of the group. Similarly, rewards should be applied evenly across those at the same level within a group and progressively increase as you go up the hierarchy. Which of the following performance appraisal methods would be the most effective tool to manage their performance ?

  • A. Criterion referenced measurement
  • B. Norm referenced measurement
  • C. 360 degree rating
  • D. Open ended essay


Answer : A

Which of the following is a disadvantage of utilizing internal recruitment methods ?

  • A. Morale problem
  • B. Misplacements
  • C. Organizational inbreeding
  • D. Long orientation time


Answer : C

Individuals have various styles of learning. Which of the following types of learners is best suited for lectures?

  • A. Kinesthetic learners
  • B. Visual learners
  • C. Tactile learners
  • D. Auditory learners


Answer : D

A company is considering moving its production offshore to Shenzhen, Chian. Which of the following is NOT a potential negative consequence of this strategy?

  • A. Large intial investment during transfer of knowledge
  • B. Decline in employee morale due to fear of losing their jobs
  • C. Inhibits internal development of critical skills and knowledge
  • D. Loss of R&D capability


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a reason why individuals refuse international assignments?

  • A. Personal familial issues, like spouse is reluctant to change careers or children are already in high school
  • B. No clear, identified path for career development guaranteed after the assignment
  • C. Financial incentives are inadequate
  • D. Company’s poor record of successful expatriations programs


Answer : B

A U.S. based high tech company decides to build a R&D office in Bangalore, India. Which of the following terns describes this kind of expansion decision?

  • A. Greenfield operation
  • B. International merger
  • C. Joint venture
  • D. Trading house


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 204 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.