GMAT Section 2: Quantitative v1.0

Page:    1 / 48   
Exam contains 722 questions

A Cuban cigar would cost 1 dollar less than 1.5 times a French cigar, had the French cigar cost 0.7 dollar less than it does now. An Arabian cigar costs 50 cents more than 1.5 times the Cuban cigar. The three cigars together cost 74.7 dollars. What is the price of the French cigar?

  • A. 16.7$.
  • B. 23$.
  • C. 25.5$.
  • D. 35$.
  • E. 37.4$. A


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Sign the French cigar as X. The Cuban cigar is 1.5(X-0.7) - 1.
The Arabian cigar is 1.5[1.5(X-0.7)-1] + 0.5.
The sum of all the three is 74.7. The correct answer is A.

Ashley paid 5 dollars for 1 notebook and 1 pencil. If both prices were integers, how many pencils did Ashley buy if she paid 93 dollars for the pencils and for 15 notebooks?

  • A. 6.
  • B. 16.
  • C. 18.
  • D. 21.
  • E. 26. D


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
One notebook can cost 1, 2, 3 or 4 dollars. Subtract 15 times each price from 93, and check if what you get is divisible by 5 minus the price of the notebook. The number could be 24, 21 or 33. The correct answer is D.

The sum of the ages of 22 boys and 24 girls is 160.What is the sum of ages of one boy plus one girl, if all the boys are of the same age and all the girls are of the same age, and only full years are counted?

  • A. 5.
  • B. 6.
  • C. 7.
  • D. 8.
  • E. 9. C


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:


Changing the equality: 22X + 24Y = 160, we get: X=
Since X must be a positive integer, Y must be smaller than 7. The numerator will be 11, 22, 33, 44 etc. Y must be 3 and X=3. X+Y = 7. The correct answer is C.

X percents of the rooms are suits, and Y Percents of the rooms are painted light blue?
Which of the following best represents the least Percentage of the light blue painted suits?

  • A. X-Y.
  • B. Y-X + 100.
  • C. 100X-Y.
  • D. X+Y-100.
  • E. 100-XY. D


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
D shows us the difference between the sum of the percentages and 100 percent. If X+Y>100, this percent must be subtracted from the sum X+Y in order to get
100 percent. Sum of sets minus the total equals the congruence. The correct answer is D.

David bought 13 BMW cars for a total price of 1,105,000 dollars. If he wants to make a profit of 39,000 dollars in the deal, at what price should he sell one car?

  • A. 85,000$.
  • B. 88,000$.
  • C. 94,000$.
  • D. 124,000$.
  • E. 139,000$. B


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
The buying price for one car is 1,105,000 / 13 = 85,000. The wished for a car is 39,000 / 13 = 3,000. So the selling price must be 85,000 + 3,000. The correct answer is B.

Loren bought a roll of cloth and sold it for a 5% profit based on the selling price. If Loren"˜s profit was $45.5 total on the cloth, how much did it cost her to buy the cloth?

  • A. $455.
  • B. $525.5.
  • C. $675.
  • D. $810.5.
  • E. $864.5. E


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
5% of the total price of the cloths is 45.5 dollars, multiply this number to get the entire 100% of the total selling price: (45.5 x 20 = $910). Now subtract the profit
$45.5 to get the cost: 910-45.5=$864.5. The correct answer is E.

In a recent tender, X people participated. 35% of the X people, who made an offer won the specific tender they participated in. 70% of the rest, were disappointed from the result of the tender. Which of the following expressions represents the number of people who weren"™t disappointed although they didn"™t win the tender?

  • A. 39X/200.
  • B. 25X/50.
  • C. 19.5X/200.
  • D. 35X/250.
  • E. 90X/200. A


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
65X/100 is the number of people who didn"™t win the tender. 30% of that number is the number of people who weren"™t deeply disappointed about the fact that they didn"™t win. 30 x (65X/100) /100 = 19.5/100 = 39/200. The correct answer is A.

What is 0.01 x 5 x 0.03 in terms of percent?

  • A. 15%
  • B. 1.5%
  • C. 0.15%
  • D. 0.015%
  • E. 0.0015% C


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Since 0.01 and 0.03 each have 2 decimal places, their product must have 4 (2 + 2) decimal places. Because 1 x 3 x 5 is 15, you need to add 2 zeros to get the correct number of decimal places, so the product of 0.01, 5 and 0.03 is 0.0015. To change a decimal to a percentage you multiply by 100 and move the decimal point 2 places to the right, so 0.0015 is 0.15%. The correct answer is C.

In a barrel of juice there is 30 liters; in a barrel of beer there are 80 liters. If the price ratio between barrels of juice to a barrel of beer is 3:4, what is the price ratio between one liter of juice and one liter of beer?

  • A. 3:2.
  • B. 2:1.
  • C. 3:1.
  • D. 4:3.
  • E. 3:4. B


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Pick numbers: a barrel of beer costs $40 and a barrel of juice costs $30 according to the given ratio. One liter of beer will cost $0.5 and one liter of juice will cost
$1. Therefore, the price ratio is 2:1. The correct answer is B.

From the starting point in a boat race, one competitor started to sail north at a speed of 1.6 Km/h, the other competitor started to sail west at a speed of 1.2 Km/h.
What is the distance in Km between the two competitors after 5 hours?

  • A. 10.
  • B. 12.
  • C. 12.5.
  • D. 14.
  • E. 15.4. A


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
One is going north and the other is going west. The distance can be calculated using the Pythagorean theorem. One made a distance of 1.6 x 5 = 8 Km, The second one did 1.2 x 5 = 6 Km. The distance between them is the square root of (64 + 36) = 10 Km. The best answer is A.

George can fill Q cans of paint in 3 minutes. If there are R cans of paint in one gallon, how many gallons can George fill in 45 minutes?

  • A. 30R/Q.
  • B. 15R/Q.
  • C. 30Q/R.
  • D. 5Q/R.
  • E. 15Q/R. E


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
George can fill Q/3 cans of paint in one minute There are R cans in one gallon, so R/(Q/3) = 3R/QIs the time it takes George to fill one gallon (in minutes). In 45 minutes George can fill up 45/ (3R/Q) = 15Q/R. The correct answer is E.

If (4 # 2 = 14) and (2 # 3 = 6), what can replace (a # b)?

  • A. a b.
  • B. (a+3) b
  • C. a2 "" b.
  • D. ab "" 2.
  • E. ba + 1. D


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Plug in the answers.
A. (4 # 2) = 8. The answer should be 14.
B. (2 # 3) = (2 + 3)3 = 15. The answer should be 6.
C. (2 # 3) = (22 "" 3) = 1. The answer should be 6.
D. (4 # 2) = (42 "" 2) = 14. This is the right answer; check (2 # 3) also.
The correct answer is D.

In a rectangular coordinate system, what is the square root of the area of a trapezoid whose vertices have the coordinates (2, -2), (2, 3), (20, 2), (20, -2)?

  • A. 7.5
  • B. 9
  • C. 10.22
  • D. 12.25
  • E. 14 B


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Draw the x and y-axes, then plot the points and connect them.
The area of a trapezoid is (base1 + base2) x (height) / 2.
Base1 = 5, base2 = 4, height = 18 thus the area is 9 x 9 = 81.
The answer to the question is the square root of 81, meaning 9.
The correct answer is B.

If the least common multiple of two prime numbers x and y is 10, where x > y, then the value of 2x + y is

  • A. 7
  • B. 9
  • C. 11
  • D. 12
  • E. 21 D


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
The only prime numbers that satisfy this condition are 2 and 5. Since x > y, x = 5 and y = 2. Therefore, by substitution, 2 (5) + 2 = 10 + 2 = 12.

What is the product of 6% and 14%?

  • A. 0.00084
  • B. 0.0084
  • C. 0.084
  • D. 0.84
  • E. 8.4 B


Answer : Explanation

Explanation:
Convert 6% to its decimal equivalent of 0.06 and 14% to 0.14. The key word "product" tell you to multiply, so 0.06 0.14 = 0.0084, which is choice b. ï¾—

Page:    1 / 48   
Exam contains 722 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.