GED Essay Writing Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentences 10 and 1This will ensure a professional look.The look will be smooth.
The most effective combination of sentences 10 and 11 would include which group of words?

  • A. professional look, the look will be
  • B. professional look, the professional look will be
  • C. ensure a smooth, professional look.
  • D. By ensuring that the profession
  • E. A professional look, with the look of smoothness


Answer : C

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1Applying the coats of paint, of course, are the main task.
Which correction should be made to sentence 12?

  • A. change Applying to To Apply
  • B. replace of course with nonetheless
  • C. remove the comma after course
  • D. change are to is
  • E. no correction is necessary


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1Oddly shaped or small spaces needs to be painted with a brush, a task demanding patience and care.
Which is the best way to write the underlined portion of this sentence? If the original is the best way, choose optionA.

  • A. needs to be painted
  • B. would needs to be painted
  • C. needs painting
  • D. need painted
  • E. need to be painted


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1You should use a pointed brush for edging at the ceiling, or a special edging tool.
The most effective revision of sentence 14 would include which group of words?

  • A. Using a pointed brush, the edging tool
  • B. a special edging tool for edging
  • C. at the ceiling, a pointed brush and a special tool
  • D. For edging at the ceiling, you should use
  • E. a pointed brush, ceiling edging, and a special edging tool


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit
Sentence 17:You can then enjoy the new atmosphere your paint job to your room and to your home and to your comfort contributes.
Which is the best way to write the underlined portion of this sentence? If the original is the best way, choose optionA.

  • A. to your room and to your home and to your comfort contributes.
  • B. to your room and your home and also your comfort contributes.
  • C. contributes to your room, and to your home and to your comfort.
  • D. contributes to your room, your home, and your comfort.
  • E. contributes to your room, as well as contributes to home and contributes to your comfort.


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence We have had a huge demand for that particular species this year and are no longer having any in stock.
Which is the best way to write the underlined portion of this sentence? If the original is the best way, choose optionA.

  • A. are no longer having
  • B. no longer have
  • C. no longer have had
  • D. have no longer
  • E. had no longer


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence Our shipping policy guaranteeing that your trees will reach you in the best possible condition.
Which correction should be made to sentence 5?

  • A. change guaranteeing to guarantees
  • B. change guaranteeing to to guarantee
  • C. replace your with one’s
  • D. change will reach to are reaching
  • E. insert a comma after you


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 7:We buy our burlap from a regional manufacturer located several miles from the nursery.
Which revision should be made to the placement of sentence 7?

  • A. remove sentence 7
  • B. begin a new paragraph with sentence 7
  • C. move sentence 7 to follow sentence 5
  • D. move sentence 7 to follow sentence 8
  • E. move sentence 7 to the end of paragraph A


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 10:The seedlings are later transported by truck to a local distribution center for delivery to your home.
Which correction should be made to sentence 10?

  • A. replace later with latter
  • B. replace local with locale
  • C. change distribution center to Distribution Center
  • D. insert a comma after center
  • E. no correction is necessary


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1As soon as the seedlings are shipped, we will notify you of their expected arrival time.
Which revision should be made to the placement of sentence 11?

  • A. remove sentence 11
  • B. move sentence 11 to follow sentence 8
  • C. move sentence 11 to follow sentence 12
  • D. move sentence 11 to follow sentence 14
  • E. no revision is necessary


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Which revision would improve the effectiveness of paragraph A?

  • A. remove sentence 4
  • B. begin a new paragraph with sentence 5
  • C. begin a new paragraph with sentence 6
  • D. move sentence 9 to follow sentence 10
  • E. no revision is necessary


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1When you receive your seedlings, its essential that you plant them immediately.
Which correction should be made to sentence 12?

  • A. replace your with them
  • B. remove the comma after seedlings
  • C. replace its with it’s
  • D. replace you plant with one plants
  • E. no correction is necessary


Answer : C

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1The holes should be at least three feet in diameter and two to two-and-a-half feet deep, which you can dig.

  • A. three feet
  • B. the holes that
  • C. which should be
  • D. should be at least
  • E. the holes should be


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 1You should also have a good supply of manure or compost to mix with the soil, and these materials should be included with the soil when you pack the soil around the root ball.
The most effective revision of sentence 15 would begin with which group of words?

  • A. When packing the soil around the root ball, you should
  • B. Packing the soil, the root ball
  • C. The manure, the compost, the root ball, and packing
  • D. Supplying the manure or compost, the root ball should
  • E. Pack the soil and include a root ball


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Sentence 16:In addition, we recommend that bone meal, a phosphorus-rich preparation be added to the mix.
Which correction should be made to sentence 16?

  • A. change recommend to recommended
  • B. remove the comma after meal
  • C. insert a comma after preparation
  • D. replace added with aided
  • E. no correction is necessary


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.