GED Social Studies Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
What does the map show about developed countries grain imports and exports in 1991?

  • A. doubled their grain harvests
  • B. were importers of grain
  • C. placed tariffs on imported grain
  • D. did not participate in the global grain trade
  • E. demanded more grain than was available


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
According to the map, what would most drastically change the pattern of global grain trade?

  • A. Australia
  • B. North Africa
  • C. Southeast Asia
  • D. North America
  • E. the Middle East


Answer : D

-- Exhibit

LOOKING BACKWARD -
THEY WOULD CLOSE TO THE NEW COMER THE BRIDGE THAT CARRIED THEM
AND THEIR FATHERS OVER.
Source: Looking Backward. Joseph Keppler, colored proof for Puck, 11 January 1893.
Reprinted courtesy of the Print Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Arts,
Prints, and Photographs,
The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundation.
-- Exhibit --
According to the evidence in the cartoon, what did some wealthy and middle-class people in the United States think about immigrants in the 1880s and 1890s?

  • A. that U.S. law should not enforce racial quotas
  • B. that immigrants who practiced different religions improved the U.S. economy
  • C. that new immigrants were a threat to them
  • D. that new immigrants should be able to speak English
  • E. that unskilled laborers would be good citizens


Answer : C

-- Exhibit --

LOOKING BACKWARD -
THEY WOULD CLOSE TO THE NEW COMER THE BRIDGE THAT CARRIED THEM
AND THEIR FATHERS OVER.
Source: Looking Backward. Joseph Keppler, colored proof for Puck, 11 January 1893.
Reprinted courtesy of the Print Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Arts,
Prints, and Photographs,
The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundation.
-- Exhibit --
What irony about U.S. citizens historical attitudes toward immigration is the cartoonist showing?

  • A. Americans encouraged immigration but rejected the immigrants at the docks.
  • B. Americans who were once poor rejected impoverished immigrants.
  • C. Americans preferred well-dressed over poorly-dressed immigrants.
  • D. Americans feared that immigrants could not survive in the cities.
  • E. Americans wanted only young immigrants who could do hard work.


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --

LOOKING BACKWARD -
THEY WOULD CLOSE TO THE NEW COMER THE BRIDGE THAT CARRIED THEM
AND THEIR FATHERS OVER.
Source: Looking Backward. Joseph Keppler, colored proof for Puck, 11 January 1893.
Reprinted courtesy of the Print Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Arts,
Prints, and Photographs,
The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundation.
-- Exhibit --
By the 1880s in the continental United States, most of the desirable farmland was already owned and settled.This development and the population trend implied in the cartoon caused problems for U.S. cities at that time that continue in U.S. metropolitan areas today.
Which was a major public problem that existed in the 1880s and continues to exist in U.S. metropolitan areas?

  • A. animal waste due to public transportation
  • B. changes in clothing styles
  • C. voter registration
  • D. unaffordable housing
  • E. ruined crops from droughts


Answer : D

A Florida state court convicted Clarence Earl Gideon of breaking and entering.In 1963,
Gideon appealed this case to the U.S. Supreme Court.Declaring that his original trial was unfair because he was not represented by an attorney, the Supreme Court issued a landmark decision stating that defendants in all criminal cases were entitled to representation by an attorney.
Which basic principle of U.S. law regarding individual constitutional rights did the Supreme
Courts decision in the Gideon case reaffirm?

  • A. due process of law
  • B. states’ rights
  • C. separation of powers
  • D. checks and balances
  • E. freedom of assembly


Answer : A

The Great Society asks not how much, but how good; not only how to create wealth, but how to use it; not only how fast we are going, but where we are headed.It proposes as the first test for a nation: the quality of its people.

Lyndon B. Johnson -
State of the Union address, 1965
Based on the quotation above, which question would President Johnson have been most likely to ask about a proposed program?

  • A. How much will it cost?
  • B. How long will it take to implement?
  • C. How will it improve the quality of life?
  • D. Who proposed it?
  • E. How many jobs will it create?


Answer : C

A primary source is an eyewitness account of an event, original document, or article created or written by people who took part in the event.
According to this definition, which is a primary source for learning about life in Africa?

  • A. the Encyclopedia of African History
  • B. a television series on ancient African kingdoms
  • C. a novel, written in 1985, about migrations to South Africa
  • D. a Ugandan woman’s description of growing up in her village
  • E. a high school textbook about the politics and economics of Africa


Answer : D

Exhibit:
According to the information, the Canadian government is legally committed to which of the following?

  • A. protecting the rights of refugees to practice their religion
  • B. finding jobs for refugees
  • C. providing guaranteed income to refugees
  • D. funding refugees who want to run for political office
  • E. granting professional licenses to refugees


Answer : A

According to the information, which person would have been more likely to gain admission as a refugee to the United States or Canada in the 1990s?

  • A. a worker seeking a higher salary
  • B. an artisan seeking more customers
  • C. a teacher deported for protesting human rights violations in his home country
  • D. a construction worker who wanted to learn a new trade
  • E. a businessperson who had lost all her savings and wanted to start again


Answer : C

The information about refugees and government policies implies that governments have the right to do which of the following?

  • A. establish a state religion
  • B. ensure economic prosperity for their citizens
  • C. protect citizens from military invasion
  • D. determine who may enter the country
  • E. force people to appreciate different cultures


Answer : D

Exhibit:
Which statement explains why countries such as the United States and Canada reevaluated their open door policies for refugees in the 1990s?

  • A. World conditions had caused fewer people to seek asylum.
  • B. People from different cultures quickly adapted to each other.
  • C. Countries needed new laborers.
  • D. Countries had more living space for people.
  • E. Host countries had to balance the supply of and demand for labor.


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
On the basis of information in the table, in what industry was growth most likely to occur?

  • A. agriculture
  • B. housewares
  • C. small appliances
  • D. health technology
  • E. recreation


Answer : D

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
On the basis of information in the table, in which industry would an investors rate of profit most likely have decreased?

  • A. a dairy
  • B. a cough syrup company
  • C. a wheelchair manufacturer
  • D. a tannery
  • E. a toothpaste manufacturer


Answer : A

The central government has become too great an influence on our lives.We must create an economic climate that encourages private growth and resists the extension of federal power.
From the statement above, what can we conclude that the speaker would favor?

  • A. federal aid to education
  • B. an expansion of small business ventures
  • C. a program to reduce the profits of major corporations
  • D. more people earning salaries from government jobs
  • E. federal guarantees to help cities in danger of bankruptcy


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.